CPI INTERNATIONAL, INC.

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-05-17 to 2011-02-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

83.7 million USD

2006-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.79%

2006-12-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14891000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 83723000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.56 million USD

2006-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9560000 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.87 million USD

2006-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9560000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1687000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
59.9 million USD Source
Exact value

59907000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-02-09.

Financial data available through: 2010-10-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-01
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-01
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-01
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-01
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-01
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-01
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-01
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-01
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 332.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 360.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    360434000 − 332876000 = 27558000 USD

    332876000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    360434000 USD · 2009-10-02 – 2010-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -71.3%

    Prior period

    USD 23.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6739000 − 23466000 = -16727000 USD

    23466000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6739000 USD · 2009-10-02 – 2010-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -34.2%

    Prior period

    USD 30.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19808000 − 30114000 = -10306000 USD

    30114000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19808000 USD · 2009-10-02 – 2010-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +33.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4492000 − 3365000 = 1127000 USD

    3365000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4492000 USD · 2009-10-02 – 2010-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-10-02 – 2010-10-01

  • Revenue USD 360.43 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 332.86 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 27.57 million 7.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 20.84 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.74 million 1.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 19.81 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.49 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 15.32 million 4.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 9.3%84%
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −5.7% of revenue.
  • 2004 92%
  • 2004 92%
  • 2005 9.2%87%
  • 2006 9.7%85%
  • 2007 11%82%
  • 2008 86%
  • 2009 88%
  • 2010 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03265434000 224270000 Derived 41164000 24616000 Derived 16548000 31415000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-01-23 – 2004-01-2279919000 75148000 Derived 4771000 9341000 Derived -4570000 6115000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-09-30 – 2004-09-29202266000 186201000 Derived 16065000 13417000 Derived 2648000 8886000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01202266000 186201000 Derived 16065000 13417000 Derived 2648000 8886000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30320732000 277612000 Derived 43120000 29448000 Derived 13672000 14218000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29339717000 289634000 Derived 50083000 32864000 Derived 17219000 -16000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28351090000 289569000 Derived 61521000 39018000 Derived 22503000 13490000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-10-04 – 2008-10-03370014000 319073000 Derived 50941000 30492000 Derived 20449000 29619000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02332876000 292897000 Derived 39979000 16513000 Derived 23466000 26749000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-10-02 – 2010-10-01360434000 332860000 Derived 27574000 20835000 Derived 6739000 15316000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 360.4M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.399.6M299.7M199.8M99.9M0.0200320062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue265434000
2004Revenue79919000
2004Revenue202266000
2004Revenue202266000
2005Revenue320732000
2006Revenue339717000
2007Revenue351090000
2008Revenue370014000
2009Revenue332876000
2010Revenue360434000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%41%17%-7%-30%200320062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-23.8%
2004Year over year-23.8%
2005Year over year58.6%
2006Year over year5.9%
2007Year over year3.3%
2008Year over year5.4%
2009Year over year-10%
2010Year over year8.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.7% 2010
Net margin 1.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin 4.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.4%12.6%5.9%-0.8%-7.6%200320062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin15.5%
2004Operating margin6%
2004Operating margin7.9%
2004Operating margin7.9%
2005Operating margin13.4%
2006Operating margin14.7%
2007Operating margin17.5%
2008Operating margin13.8%
2009Operating margin12%
2010Operating margin7.7%
2003Net margin6.2%
2004Net margin-5.7%
2004Net margin1.3%
2004Net margin1.3%
2005Net margin4.3%
2006Net margin5.1%
2007Net margin6.4%
2008Net margin5.5%
2009Net margin7%
2010Net margin1.9%
2003Free cash flow margin11.8%
2004Free cash flow margin7.7%
2004Free cash flow margin4.4%
2004Free cash flow margin4.4%
2005Free cash flow margin4.4%
2006Free cash flow margin-0%
2007Free cash flow margin3.8%
2008Free cash flow margin8%
2009Free cash flow margin8%
2010Free cash flow margin4.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 19.8M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.2M27.9M18.6M9.3M0.0200320062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow34482000
2004Operating cash flow6574000
2004Operating cash flow12203000
2004Operating cash flow12203000
2005Operating cash flow31349000
2006Operating cash flow10897000
2007Operating cash flow21659000
2008Operating cash flow33881000
2009Operating cash flow30114000
2010Operating cash flow19808000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 15.3M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.9M24.8M15.7M6.6M-2.5M200320062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow31415000
2004Free cash flow6115000
2004Free cash flow8886000
2004Free cash flow8886000
2005Free cash flow14218000
2006Free cash flow-16000
2007Free cash flow13490000
2008Free cash flow29619000
2009Free cash flow26749000
2010Free cash flow15316000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

61.5% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%72%48%24%0%2003-10-0320062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-01-22Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets75%
2005Liabilities / assets88.4%
2006Liabilities / assets77.4%
2007Liabilities / assets73.6%
2008Liabilities / assets69.2%
2009Liabilities / assets62.1%
2010Liabilities / assets61.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.32× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.67×2.00×1.33×0.67×0.00×2003-10-0320062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-10-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-01-22Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-09-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03
USD 16.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16548000 USD

2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03: 16548000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34482000 USD

2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03: 34482000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3067000 USD

2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03: 3067000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.42 million
Calculation and evidence

34482000 − 3067000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31415000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-01-23 – 2004-01-22
−USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4570000 USD

2003-01-23 – 2004-01-22: -4570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6574000 USD

2003-01-23 – 2004-01-22: 6574000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 459,000
Exact value

Exact value: 459000 USD

2003-01-23 – 2004-01-22: 459000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.12 million
Calculation and evidence

6574000 − 459000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6115000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-09-30 – 2004-09-29
USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2648000 USD

2003-09-30 – 2004-09-29: 2648000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12203000 USD

2003-09-30 – 2004-09-29: 12203000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3317000 USD

2003-09-30 – 2004-09-29: 3317000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.89 million
Calculation and evidence

12203000 − 3317000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01
USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2648000 USD

2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01: 2648000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12203000 USD

2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01: 12203000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3317000 USD

2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01: 3317000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.89 million
Calculation and evidence

12203000 − 3317000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 13.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13672000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 13672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31349000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 31349000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17131000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 17131000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.22 million
Calculation and evidence

31349000 − 17131000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14218000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29
USD 17.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17219000 USD

2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29: 17219000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10897000 USD

2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29: 10897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10913000 USD

2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29: 10913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,000
Calculation and evidence

10897000 − 10913000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28
USD 22.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22503000 USD

2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28: 22503000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21659000 USD

2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28: 21659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8169000 USD

2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28: 8169000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.49 million
Calculation and evidence

21659000 − 8169000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13490000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-10-04 – 2008-10-03
USD 20.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20449000 USD

2007-10-04 – 2008-10-03: 20449000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33881000 USD

2007-10-04 – 2008-10-03: 33881000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4262000 USD

2007-10-04 – 2008-10-03: 4262000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.62 million
Calculation and evidence

33881000 − 4262000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29619000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02
USD 23.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23466000 USD

2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02: 23466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30114000 USD

2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02: 30114000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3365000 USD

2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02: 3365000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.75 million
Calculation and evidence

30114000 − 3365000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26749000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-02 – 2010-10-01
USD 6.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6739000 USD

2009-10-02 – 2010-10-01: 6739000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19808000 USD

2009-10-02 – 2010-10-01: 19808000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4492000 USD

2009-10-02 – 2010-10-01: 4492000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.32 million
Calculation and evidence

19808000 − 4492000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15316000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001279176, 1279176, edgar:1279176

Also known as CPI HOLDCO INC