CHILCO RIVER HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-16 to 2007-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

399 thousand USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-98.47%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -393323 USD Source
  • Revenue: 399418 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.07 million USD Source
Exact value

1073011 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.19 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3499754 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1782480 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -485037 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -491187 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -499497 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -57.9%

    Prior period

    USD 10.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4507552 − 10694694 = -6187142 USD

    10694694 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4507552 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -87.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 581,383

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    581383 − 4595393 = -4014010 USD

    4595393 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    581383 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.2 million

    Prior period

    −USD 34,280

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1170236 − -34280 = 1204516 USD

    -34280 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1170236 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.51 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.27 million 73% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.24 million 27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 654,787 15% of revenue
  • Net income USD 581,383 13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.17 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 43%18%39%
  • 2005 13%15%73%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3110694694 4221246 Derived 6473448 1878055 Derived 4595393 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-314507552 3271382 Derived 1236170 654787 Derived 581383 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.5M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6M8.7M5.8M2.9M0.020042005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue10694694
2005Revenue4507552

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-57.9% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-12%-29%-46%-62%20042005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-57.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 27.4% 2005
Net margin 12.9% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%20042005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin60.5%
2005Operating margin27.4%
2004Net margin43%
2005Net margin12.9%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.2M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M917.3K568.0K218.7K-130.6K20042005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-34280
2005Operating cash flow1170236

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1.8% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.658%494%329%165%0%20042005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets609.4%
2005Liabilities / assets1.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.64× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.09×4.57×3.04×1.52×0.00×2004-12-312005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4595393 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4595393 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34,280
Exact value

Exact value: -34280 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -34280 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 581,383
Exact value

Exact value: 581383 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 581383 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1170236 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1170236 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001278595, 1278595, edgar:1278595