Revenue
303 million Unit1
2016 Q1 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 303247000 Unit1 Source
42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-14 to 2016-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
303 million Unit1
2016 Q1 · Unit1
9.9%
2016 Q1 · %
44.7 million Unit1
2016 Q1 · Unit1
28.2 million Unit1
2016 Q1 · Unit1
25049000 Unit1
575399000 Unit1
45220304 Unit16
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-04-28.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 1.05 billion
–
Current period
Unit1 1.2 billion
–
1200301000 − 1054821000 = 145480000 Unit1
1054821000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1200301000 Unit1 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 37.14 million
–
Current period
Unit1 67.08 million
–
67080000 − 37140000 = 29940000 Unit1
37140000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source67080000 Unit1 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 188.55 million
–
Current period
Unit1 256.55 million
–
256553000 − 188553000 = 68000000 Unit1
188553000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source256553000 Unit1 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 108 million
–
Current period
Unit1 138.26 million
–
138262000 − 108000000 = 30262000 Unit1
108000000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source138262000 Unit1 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 493353000 | 450353000 Derived | 43000000 | 37723000 Derived | 5277000 | 49104000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 532078000 | 465815000 Derived | 66263000 | 25304000 Derived | 40959000 | 57099000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 624576000 | 547301000 Derived | 77275000 | 7042000 Derived | 70233000 | 48907000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 780449000 | 689942000 Derived | 90507000 | 46916000 Derived | 43591000 | 46809000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 876486000 | 793885000 Derived | 82601000 | 58785000 Derived | 23816000 | 111995000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1054821000 | 950182000 Derived | 104639000 | 67499000 Derived | 37140000 | 80553000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1200301000 | 1060384000 Derived | 139917000 | 72837000 Derived | 67080000 | 118291000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 493353000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 532078000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 624576000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 780449000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 876486000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1054821000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1200301000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 17.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 25% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 20.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 13.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 10% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 74874000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 105168000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 113325000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 136388000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 183557000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 188553000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 256553000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 49104000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 57099000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 48907000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 46809000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 111995000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 80553000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 118291000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 90.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 84.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 80.6% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 76.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 77.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 72% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit1 5.28 million Exact valueExact value: 5277000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 74.87 million Exact valueExact value: 74874000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 25.77 million Exact valueExact value: 25770000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 49.1 million Calculation and evidence74874000 − 25770000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 49104000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit1 40.96 million Exact valueExact value: 40959000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 105.17 million Exact valueExact value: 105168000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 48.07 million Exact valueExact value: 48069000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 57.1 million Calculation and evidence105168000 − 48069000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 57099000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit1 70.23 million Exact valueExact value: 70233000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 113.33 million Exact valueExact value: 113325000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 64.42 million Exact valueExact value: 64418000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 48.91 million Calculation and evidence113325000 − 64418000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 48907000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unit1 43.59 million Exact valueExact value: 43591000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 136.39 million Exact valueExact value: 136388000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 89.58 million Exact valueExact value: 89579000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 46.81 million Calculation and evidence136388000 − 89579000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 46809000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unit1 23.82 million Exact valueExact value: 23816000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 183.56 million Exact valueExact value: 183557000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 71.56 million Exact valueExact value: 71562000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 112 million Calculation and evidence183557000 − 71562000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 111995000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unit1 37.14 million Exact valueExact value: 37140000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 188.55 million Exact valueExact value: 188553000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 108 million Exact valueExact value: 108000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 80.55 million Calculation and evidence188553000 − 108000000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 80553000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unit1 67.08 million Exact valueExact value: 67080000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 256.55 million Exact valueExact value: 256553000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 138.26 million Exact valueExact value: 138262000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 118.29 million Calculation and evidence256553000 − 138262000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 118291000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
42 filings · 2,384 latest values · 2,384 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001277856, 1277856, catm, edgar:1277856
Also known as CARDTRONICS INC, CARDTRONICS PLC