CARDTRONICS INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-14 to 2016-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

303 million Unit1

2016 Q1 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 303247000 Unit1 Source

Operating margin

9.9%

2016 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 30033000 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 303247000 Unit1 Source

Operating cash flow

44.7 million Unit1

2016 Q1 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 44654000 Unit1 Source

Free cash flow

28.2 million Unit1

2016 Q1 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 44654000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 16451000 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

25049000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
575 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

575399000 Unit1

Shares outstanding
45.2 million Unit16 Source
Exact value

45220304 Unit16

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-04-28.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.8%

    Prior period

    Unit1 1.05 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 1.2 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1200301000 − 1054821000 = 145480000 Unit1

    1054821000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1200301000 Unit1 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +80.6%

    Prior period

    Unit1 37.14 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 67.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    67080000 − 37140000 = 29940000 Unit1

    37140000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    67080000 Unit1 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +36.1%

    Prior period

    Unit1 188.55 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 256.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    256553000 − 188553000 = 68000000 Unit1

    188553000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    256553000 Unit1 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +28%

    Prior period

    Unit1 108 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 138.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    138262000 − 108000000 = 30262000 Unit1

    108000000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    138262000 Unit1 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue Unit1 1.2 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit1 782.94 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit1 277.45 million 23% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit1 139.92 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit1 72.84 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Net income Unit1 67.08 million 5.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit1 256.55 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit1 138.26 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit1 118.29 million 9.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 91%
  • 2010 88%
  • 2011 11%88%
  • 2012 88%
  • 2013 91%
  • 2014 90%
  • 2015 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31493353000 450353000 Derived 43000000 37723000 Derived 5277000 49104000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31532078000 465815000 Derived 66263000 25304000 Derived 40959000 57099000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31624576000 547301000 Derived 77275000 7042000 Derived 70233000 48907000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31780449000 689942000 Derived 90507000 46916000 Derived 43591000 46809000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31876486000 793885000 Derived 82601000 58785000 Derived 23816000 111995000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311054821000 950182000 Derived 104639000 67499000 Derived 37140000 80553000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311200301000 1060384000 Derived 139917000 72837000 Derived 67080000 118291000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 1.2B 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B972.2M648.2M324.1M0.0200920122015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Revenue493353000
2010Revenue532078000
2011Revenue624576000
2012Revenue780449000
2013Revenue876486000
2014Revenue1054821000
2015Revenue1200301000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.8% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.0%20.2%13.5%6.7%0.0%200920122015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year7.8%
2011Year over year17.4%
2012Year over year25%
2013Year over year12.3%
2014Year over year20.3%
2015Year over year13.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.7% 2015
Net margin 5.6% 2015
Free cash flow margin 9.9% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.8%10.3%6.9%3.4%0.0%200920122015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin8.7%
2010Operating margin12.5%
2011Operating margin12.4%
2012Operating margin11.6%
2013Operating margin9.4%
2014Operating margin9.9%
2015Operating margin11.7%
2009Net margin1.1%
2010Net margin7.7%
2011Net margin11.2%
2012Net margin5.6%
2013Net margin2.7%
2014Net margin3.5%
2015Net margin5.6%
2009Free cash flow margin10%
2010Free cash flow margin10.7%
2011Free cash flow margin7.8%
2012Free cash flow margin6%
2013Free cash flow margin12.8%
2014Free cash flow margin7.6%
2015Free cash flow margin9.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit1 256.6M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.277.1M207.8M138.5M69.3M0.0200920122015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow74874000
2010Operating cash flow105168000
2011Operating cash flow113325000
2012Operating cash flow136388000
2013Operating cash flow183557000
2014Operating cash flow188553000
2015Operating cash flow256553000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit1 118.3M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127.8M95.8M63.9M31.9M0.0200920122015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow49104000
2010Free cash flow57099000
2011Free cash flow48907000
2012Free cash flow46809000
2013Free cash flow111995000
2014Free cash flow80553000
2015Free cash flow118291000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%73%49%24%0%2009-12-3120122015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets90.3%
2011Liabilities / assets84.1%
2012Liabilities / assets80.6%
2013Liabilities / assets76.6%
2014Liabilities / assets77.2%
2015Liabilities / assets72%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.04×0.78×0.52×0.26×0.00×2009-12-3120122015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unit1 5.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5277000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5277000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 74.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74874000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 74874000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 25.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25770000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 25770000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 49.1 million
Calculation and evidence

74874000 − 25770000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 49104000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unit1 40.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40959000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 40959000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 105.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105168000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 105168000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 48.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48069000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 48069000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 57.1 million
Calculation and evidence

105168000 − 48069000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 57099000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unit1 70.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70233000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 70233000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 113.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113325000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 113325000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 64.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64418000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 64418000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 48.91 million
Calculation and evidence

113325000 − 64418000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 48907000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unit1 43.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43591000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 43591000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 136.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136388000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 136388000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 89.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89579000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 89579000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 46.81 million
Calculation and evidence

136388000 − 89579000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 46809000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unit1 23.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23816000 Unit1

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 23816000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 183.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183557000 Unit1

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 183557000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 71.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71562000 Unit1

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 71562000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 112 million
Calculation and evidence

183557000 − 71562000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 111995000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unit1 37.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37140000 Unit1

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 37140000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 188.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 188553000 Unit1

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 188553000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 108 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108000000 Unit1

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 108000000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 80.55 million
Calculation and evidence

188553000 − 108000000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 80553000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unit1 67.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67080000 Unit1

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 67080000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 256.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256553000 Unit1

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 256553000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 138.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138262000 Unit1

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 138262000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 118.29 million
Calculation and evidence

256553000 − 138262000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 118291000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 2,384 latest values · 2,384 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001277856, 1277856, catm, edgar:1277856

Also known as CARDTRONICS INC, CARDTRONICS PLC