Charge Enterprises, Inc.

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-02-12 to 2024-02-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

132 million USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.81%

2023 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6361000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 132277000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.5 million USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27229000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28727000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.54 million USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27229000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28727000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 143000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 102000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51.4 million USD Source
Exact value

51359000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
215 million shares Source
Exact value

215039868 shares

Reported share-count change

4.14% · 8.56 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 206482414 shares · 2022-09-30· Source
  • 215039868 shares · 2023-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-37 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11941000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -9212000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -8846000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -6951000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-02-16.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +46.3%

    Prior period

    USD 477.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 697.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    697833000 − 477018000 = 220815000 USD

    477018000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    697833000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 21.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 51.67 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 30.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -30349000 − -51668000 = 21319000 USD

    -51668000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -30349000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 8.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.91 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11370000 − -2908000 = -8462000 USD

    -2908000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11370000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 697.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 669.62 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 76.18 million 11% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 47.96 million −6.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 17.61 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 30.35 million −4.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 11.37 million −1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3184726026 89476045 Derived -4750019 29892622 Derived -34642641 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31477018000 515302000 Derived -38284000 13384000 Derived -51668000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31697833000 745795000 Derived -47962000 -17613000 Derived -30349000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 697.8M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.753.7M565.2M376.8M188.4M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue84726026
2021Revenue477018000
2022Revenue697833000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

46.3% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.500%375%250%125%0%202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year463%
2022Year over year46.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.9% 2022
Net margin -4.3% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-9%-20%-32%-44%202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin-5.6%
2021Operating margin-8%
2022Operating margin-6.9%
2020Net margin-40.9%
2021Net margin-10.8%
2022Net margin-4.3%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -11.4M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.909.6K-2.4M-5.7M-9.0M-12.3M202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow-6491984
2021Operating cash flow-2908000
2022Operating cash flow-11370000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

75.8% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%46%23%0%202020212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets79.2%
2021Liabilities / assets84.5%
2022Liabilities / assets75.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.94× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.31×0.98×0.65×0.33×0.00×202020212022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 34.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34642641 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -34642641 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6491984 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -6491984 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 51.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51668000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -51668000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2908000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -2908000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 30.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30349000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -30349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11370000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -11370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 897 latest values · 897 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001277250, 1277250, CRGE, edgar:1277250

Also known as CHARGE ENTERPRISES, INC., Charge Enterprises, Inc., GoIP GLOBAL, INC.