ZHONGPIN INC.

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-11-17 to 2013-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

382 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.85%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 18544362 USD Source
  • Revenue: 382358018 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-16.6 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16551031 USD Source

Free cash flow

-18.8 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16551031 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2267416 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
294 million USD Source
Exact value

294315174 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
189 million USD Source
Exact value

188677479 USD

Shares outstanding
37.2 million shares Source
Exact value

37209344 shares

Reported share-count change

-7.80% · -3.15 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 40355502 shares · 2012-03-31· Source
  • 37209344 shares · 2013-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.65 billion USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 408212000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 415745000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 441519000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 382358018 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Net income

42.5 million USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 10981000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 11043000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 9848000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 10609714 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

22.5 million USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -23643011 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3655807 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5490150 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23643011 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35416828 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5490150 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16551031 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

9.1 million USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6455137 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2585772 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8155015 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6455137 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9416974 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8155015 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2267416 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

13.4 million USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -23643011 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3655807 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5490150 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23643011 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35416828 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5490150 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16551031 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6455137 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2585772 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8155015 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6455137 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9416974 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8155015 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2267416 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.46 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.64 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1639603334 − 1456208266 = 183395068 USD

    1456208266 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1639603334 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -31.4%

    Prior period

    USD 64.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44068677 − 64220727 = -20152050 USD

    64220727 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44068677 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -52%

    Prior period

    USD 73.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35416828 − 73806887 = -38390059 USD

    73806887 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35416828 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -42.9%

    Prior period

    USD 16.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9416974 − 16504812 = -7087838 USD

    16504812 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9416974 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.64 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.49 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 81 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 72.38 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 28.31 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 44.07 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 35.42 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.42 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 26 million 1.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 93%
  • 2010 93%
  • 2011 94%
  • 2012 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31726037187 673129150 Derived 52908037 7317657 Derived 45590380 30312184 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31946720275 882434744 Derived 64285531 6005562 Derived 58279969 57712877 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311456208266 1369804225 Derived 86404041 22183314 Derived 64220727 57302075 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311639603334 1567222189 Derived 72381145 28312468 Derived 44068677 25999854 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.6B 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.3B885.4M442.7M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue726037187
2010Revenue946720275
2011Revenue1456208266
2012Revenue1639603334

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.6% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%44%29%15%0%2009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year30.4%
2011Year over year53.8%
2012Year over year12.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.4% 2012
Net margin 2.7% 2012
Free cash flow margin 1.6% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9%5.9%3.9%2.0%0.0%2009201020112012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin7.3%
2010Operating margin6.8%
2011Operating margin5.9%
2012Operating margin4.4%
2009Net margin6.3%
2010Net margin6.2%
2011Net margin4.4%
2012Net margin2.7%
2009Free cash flow margin4.2%
2010Free cash flow margin6.1%
2011Free cash flow margin3.9%
2012Free cash flow margin1.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 35.4M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.7M59.8M39.9M19.9M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow40771718
2010Operating cash flow68637993
2011Operating cash flow73806887
2012Operating cash flow35416828

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 26M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.3M46.7M31.2M15.6M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow30312184
2010Free cash flow57712877
2011Free cash flow57302075
2012Free cash flow25999854

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.1% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%45%30%15%0%2009201020112012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets40.4%
2010Liabilities / assets41.9%
2011Liabilities / assets49.1%
2012Liabilities / assets55.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.93× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.29×0.97×0.65×0.32×0.00×2009201020112012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.93×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2768473 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2768473 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21,928
Exact value

Exact value: -21928 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -21928 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
USD 45,884
Exact value

Exact value: 45884 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 45884 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22,255
Exact value

Exact value: 22255 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 22255 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 5.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5913847 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5913847 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22,255
Exact value

Exact value: 22255 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 22255 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4108934 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4108934 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 18.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18525281 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 18525281 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 31.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31376946 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 31376946 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 45.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45590380 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 45590380 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40771718 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 40771718 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10459534 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 10459534 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.31 million
Calculation and evidence

40771718 − 10459534 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30312184 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 58.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58279969 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 58279969 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68637993 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 68637993 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10925116 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10925116 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.71 million
Calculation and evidence

68637993 − 10925116 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57712877 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 64.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64220727 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 64220727 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73806887 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 73806887 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16504812 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 16504812 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.3 million
Calculation and evidence

73806887 − 16504812 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57302075 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 44.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44068677 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 44068677 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35416828 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 35416828 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9416974 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 9416974 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26 million
Calculation and evidence

35416828 − 9416974 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25999854 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 1,054 latest values · 1,054 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001277092, 1277092, HOGS, edgar:1277092

Also known as STRONG TECHNICAL INC, ZHONGPIN INC.