REYNOLDS AMERICAN INC

EDGAR

71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-07-19 to 2024-02-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.32 billion USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3318000000 USD Source

Operating margin

46.9%

2017 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1556000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3318000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-584 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1277000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1861000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-617 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1277000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1861000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 66000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 33000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.76 billion USD Source
Exact value

1758000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
13.2 billion USD Source
Exact value

13165000000 USD

Shares outstanding
1.43 billion shares Source
Exact value

1426238791 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.08% · -1.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1427341241 shares · 2016-06-30· Source
  • 1426238791 shares · 2017-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

12.7 billion USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3205000000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3186000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2949000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3318000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Net income

3.41 billion USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 861000000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 851000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 780000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 919000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

3.28 billion USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 457000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -725000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1280000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 457000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1861000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1277000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1861000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

178 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 137000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 94000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 206000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 137000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

3.1 billion USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 457000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -725000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1280000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 457000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1861000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1277000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1861000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 137000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 94000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 206000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 137000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-02-20.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.1%

    Prior period

    USD 10.68 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.5 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12503000000 − 10675000000 = 1828000000 USD

    10675000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12503000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +86.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.25 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.07 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6073000000 − 3253000000 = 2820000000 USD

    3253000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6073000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +553.1%

    Prior period

    USD 196 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.28 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1280000000 − 196000000 = 1084000000 USD

    196000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1280000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +18.4%

    Prior period

    USD 174 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 206 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    206000000 − 174000000 = 32000000 USD

    174000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    206000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.5 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.93 billion 15% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 10.57 billion 85% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.5 billion 36% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.07 billion 49% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.28 billion 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 206 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.07 billion 8.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 14%11%75%
  • 2008 15%77%
  • 2009 11%9.5%79%
  • 2010 13%15%72%
  • 2011 16%12%72%
  • 2012 15%11%73%
  • 2013 21%17%62%
  • 2014 17%13%70%
  • 2015 30%35%35%
  • 2016 49%36%15%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-319023000000 6735000000 Derived 2288000000 980000000 Derived 1308000000 1189000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-318845000000 6793000000 Derived 2052000000 714000000 Derived 1338000000 1202000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-318419000000 6656000000 Derived 1763000000 801000000 Derived 962000000 1313000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-318551000000 6119000000 Derived 2432000000 1319000000 Derived 1113000000 1091000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-318541000000 6142000000 Derived 2399000000 993000000 Derived 1406000000 1230000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-318304000000 6090000000 Derived 2214000000 942000000 Derived 1272000000 1480000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-318236000000 5104000000 Derived 3132000000 1414000000 Derived 1718000000 1155000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-318471000000 5940000000 Derived 2531000000 1061000000 Derived 1470000000 1419000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3110675000000 3722000000 Derived 6953000000 3700000000 Derived 3253000000 22000000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3112503000000 1934000000 Derived 10569000000 4496000000 Derived 6073000000 1074000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.5B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5B10.1B6.8B3.4B0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue9023000000
2008Revenue8845000000
2009Revenue8419000000
2010Revenue8551000000
2011Revenue8541000000
2012Revenue8304000000
2013Revenue8236000000
2014Revenue8471000000
2015Revenue10675000000
2016Revenue12503000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.1% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.5%19.5%10.6%1.7%-7.3%200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over year6%
2008Year over year-2%
2009Year over year-4.8%
2010Year over year1.6%
2011Year over year-0.1%
2012Year over year-2.8%
2013Year over year-0.8%
2014Year over year2.9%
2015Year over year26%
2016Year over year17.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 84.5% 2016
Net margin 48.6% 2016
Free cash flow margin 8.6% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%46%23%0%200720122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin25.4%
2008Operating margin23.2%
2009Operating margin20.9%
2010Operating margin28.4%
2011Operating margin28.1%
2012Operating margin26.7%
2013Operating margin38%
2014Operating margin29.9%
2015Operating margin65.1%
2016Operating margin84.5%
2007Net margin14.5%
2008Net margin15.1%
2009Net margin11.4%
2010Net margin13%
2011Net margin16.5%
2012Net margin15.3%
2013Net margin20.9%
2014Net margin17.4%
2015Net margin30.5%
2016Net margin48.6%
2007Free cash flow margin13.2%
2008Free cash flow margin13.6%
2009Free cash flow margin15.6%
2010Free cash flow margin12.8%
2011Free cash flow margin14.4%
2012Free cash flow margin17.8%
2013Free cash flow margin14%
2014Free cash flow margin16.8%
2015Free cash flow margin0.2%
2016Free cash flow margin8.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.3B 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.3B876.4M438.2M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow1331000000
2008Operating cash flow1315000000
2009Operating cash flow1454000000
2010Operating cash flow1265000000
2011Operating cash flow1420000000
2012Operating cash flow1568000000
2013Operating cash flow1308000000
2014Operating cash flow1623000000
2015Operating cash flow196000000
2016Operating cash flow1280000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.1B 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B799.2M399.6M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow1189000000
2008Free cash flow1202000000
2009Free cash flow1313000000
2010Free cash flow1091000000
2011Free cash flow1230000000
2012Free cash flow1480000000
2013Free cash flow1155000000
2014Free cash flow1419000000
2015Free cash flow22000000
2016Free cash flow1074000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.38×1.04×0.69×0.35×0.00×200720122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1308000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1308000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1331000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1331000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 142000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 billion
Calculation and evidence

1331000000 − 142000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1189000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1338000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1338000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1315000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1315000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 113000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 billion
Calculation and evidence

1315000000 − 113000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1202000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 962 million
Exact value

Exact value: 962000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 962000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1454000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1454000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 141000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 billion
Calculation and evidence

1454000000 − 141000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1313000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1113000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1113000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1265000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1265000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 174000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 billion
Calculation and evidence

1265000000 − 174000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1091000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 1.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1406000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1406000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1420000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1420000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 190000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 billion
Calculation and evidence

1420000000 − 190000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1230000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 1.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1272000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1272000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1568000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1568000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 88000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 billion
Calculation and evidence

1568000000 − 88000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1480000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 1.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1718000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1718000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1308000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1308000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 153000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 billion
Calculation and evidence

1308000000 − 153000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1155000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 1.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1470000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1470000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1623000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1623000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 204000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 billion
Calculation and evidence

1623000000 − 204000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1419000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 3.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3253000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3253000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 196000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 174000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22 million
Calculation and evidence

196000000 − 174000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 6.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6073000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6073000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1280000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1280000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 206000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 billion
Calculation and evidence

1280000000 − 206000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1074000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

71 filings · 4,240 latest values · 4,240 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001275283, 1275283, RAI, edgar:1275283

Also known as REYNOLDS AMERICAN INC