Revenue
218 million USD
2009-06-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 218004000 USD Source
16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-03-14 to 2009-08-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
67341000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-21.
Financial data available through: 2008-12-27.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.13 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.03 billion
–
1028700000 − 1126841000 = -98141000 USD
1126841000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source1028700000 USD · 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.95 million
–
Current period
−USD 492.21 million
–
-492211000 − 23949000 = -516160000 USD
23949000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-492211000 USD · 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 66.18 million
–
Current period
USD 13.45 million
–
13447000 − 66183000 = -52736000 USD
66183000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source13447000 USD · 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 25.06 million
–
Current period
USD 17.1 million
–
17103000 − 25055000 = -7952000 USD
25055000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source17103000 USD · 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-12-31 – 2004-12-30 | 869893000 | 790379000 Derived | 79514000 | 55740000 Derived | 23774000 | 51423000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30 | 855276000 | 778960000 Derived | 76316000 | 72991000 Derived | 3325000 | 33443000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | 961625000 | 809656000 Derived | 151969000 | 104355000 Derived | 47614000 | 88715000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29 | 1126841000 | 1018568000 Derived | 108273000 | 84324000 Derived | 23949000 | 41128000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27 | 1028700000 | 1532342000 Derived | -503642000 | -11431000 Derived | -492211000 | -3656000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 869893000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 855276000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 961625000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1126841000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1028700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 17.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -8.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -49% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -47.8% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 69629000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 40240000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 102268000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 66183000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 13447000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 51423000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 33443000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 88715000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 41128000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -3656000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 89.1% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 87.3% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 140.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.2× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-12-31 – 2004-12-30 | USD 23.77 million Exact valueExact value: 23774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.63 million Exact valueExact value: 69629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.21 million Exact valueExact value: 18206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.42 million Calculation and evidence69629000 − 18206000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51423000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30 | USD 3.33 million Exact valueExact value: 3325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.24 million Exact valueExact value: 40240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.8 million Exact valueExact value: 6797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.44 million Calculation and evidence40240000 − 6797000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33443000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | USD 47.61 million Exact valueExact value: 47614000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.27 million Exact valueExact value: 102268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.55 million Exact valueExact value: 13553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.72 million Calculation and evidence102268000 − 13553000 USD Exact free cash flow: 88715000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29 | USD 23.95 million Exact valueExact value: 23949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.18 million Exact valueExact value: 66183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.06 million Exact valueExact value: 25055000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.13 million Calculation and evidence66183000 − 25055000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41128000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27 | −USD 492.21 million Exact valueExact value: -492211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.45 million Exact valueExact value: 13447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.1 million Exact valueExact value: 17103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.66 million Calculation and evidence13447000 − 17103000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3656000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001275211, 1275211, edgar:1275211
Also known as THL BEDDING HOLDING CO