Revenue
61.2 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-07-08 to 2024-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
61.2 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
-67.82%
2016 Q4 · %
-30.9 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
234160000 USD
15000000 USD
14532000 shares
1.94% · 277 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
144 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
-3.05 million USD
2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
-2.44 million USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
118 thousand USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-15.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 1.74 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.5 million
–
-1500000 − -1742000 = 242000 USD
-1742000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1500000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 102756000 | 169012000 Derived | -66256000 | 17035000 Derived | -83291000 | -40843000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 89258000 | 234339000 Derived | -145081000 | 2876000 Derived | -147957000 | -117258000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 144273000 | 291600000 Derived | -147327000 | 4413000 Derived | -151740000 | -172881000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 47786000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 102756000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 89258000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 144273000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 115% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -13.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 61.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -252.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -64.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -162.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -102.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -274% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -81.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -165.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -105.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -39.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -131.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -119.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -34808000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -105356000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -170241000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -40843000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -117258000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -172881000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 122.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 164.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 178.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 410.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.89× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 83.29 million Exact valueExact value: -83291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.81 million Exact valueExact value: -34808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.04 million Exact valueExact value: 6035000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.84 million Calculation and evidence-34808000 − 6035000 USD Exact free cash flow: -40843000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 147.96 million Exact valueExact value: -147957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 105.36 million Exact valueExact value: -105356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.9 million Exact valueExact value: 11902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 117.26 million Calculation and evidence-105356000 − 11902000 USD Exact free cash flow: -117258000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 151.74 million Exact valueExact value: -151740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 170.24 million Exact valueExact value: -170241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.64 million Exact valueExact value: 2640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 172.88 million Calculation and evidence-170241000 − 2640000 USD Exact free cash flow: -172881000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 472.03 million Exact valueExact value: 472028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 125.81 million Exact valueExact value: -125811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 915,000 Exact valueExact value: 915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 126.73 million Calculation and evidence-125811000 − 915000 USD Exact free cash flow: -126726000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 40.51 million Exact valueExact value: -40506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 65.59 million Exact valueExact value: -65588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118,000 Exact valueExact value: 118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 65.71 million Calculation and evidence-65588000 − 118000 USD Exact free cash flow: -65706000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 17.33 million Exact valueExact value: -17332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.37 million Exact valueExact value: -31368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 3.03 million Exact valueExact value: -3028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.63 million Exact valueExact value: -4625000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 218,000 Exact valueExact value: -218000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 1.74 million Exact valueExact value: -1742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 1.5 million Exact valueExact value: -1500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
57 filings · 2,914 latest values · 2,914 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001274792, 1274792, MACK, edgar:1274792
Also known as MERRIMACK PHARMACEUTICALS INC, MERRIMACK PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.