UNITED AGRI PRODUCTS INC

EDGAR

6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-01-13 to 2006-05-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.36 billion USD

2005-05-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1356910000 USD Source

Operating margin

6.7%

2005-05-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 90931000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1356910000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-58.9 million USD

2005-05-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -58891000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-62.1 million USD

2005-05-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -58891000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3215000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
79.1 million USD Source
Exact value

79114000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-25.

Financial data available through: 2006-02-26.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-26
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-26
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-26
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-02-27
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-26
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-26
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-26
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.51 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.73 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2727789000 − 2506730000 = 221059000 USD

    2506730000 USD · 2004-02-28 – 2005-02-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2727789000 USD · 2005-02-27 – 2006-02-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +86.1%

    Prior period

    USD 39.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 73.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    73057000 − 39250000 = 33807000 USD

    39250000 USD · 2004-02-28 – 2005-02-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    73057000 USD · 2005-02-27 – 2006-02-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +8.8%

    Prior period

    USD 14.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16246000 − 14934000 = 1312000 USD

    14934000 USD · 2004-02-28 – 2005-02-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16246000 USD · 2005-02-27 – 2006-02-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-02-27 – 2006-02-26

  • Revenue USD 2.73 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.58 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 145.89 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 72.84 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 73.06 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 16.25 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 97%
  • 2005 96%
  • 2006 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-02-24 – 2003-02-232526765000 2440074000 Derived 86691000 61452000 Derived 25239000 -273168000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-02-28 – 2005-02-272506730000 2400177000 Derived 106553000 67303000 Derived 39250000 -12205000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-02-27 – 2006-02-262727789000 2581896000 Derived 145893000 72836000 Derived 73057000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9B2.2B1.5B736.5M0.0200320052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue2526765000
2005Revenue2506730000
2006Revenue2727789000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.8% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5%7.1%4.8%2.4%0.0%200320052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year8.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.3% 2006
Net margin 2.7% 2006
Free cash flow margin -0.5% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6%2.0%-2.7%-7.4%-12.1%200320052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin3.4%
2005Operating margin4.3%
2006Operating margin5.3%
2003Net margin1%
2005Net margin1.6%
2006Net margin2.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-10.8%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.7M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.3M-53.9M-132.0M-210.2M-288.3M200320052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-266751000
2005Operating cash flow2729000
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.2M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.9M-57.4M-136.6M-215.8M-295.0M200320052006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-273168000
2005Free cash flow-12205000
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-02-23Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-02-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-02-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.3× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.40×1.05×0.70×0.35×0.00×2003-02-2320052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-02-23Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-02-24 – 2003-02-23
USD 25.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25239000 USD

2002-02-24 – 2003-02-23: 25239000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 266.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -266751000 USD

2002-02-24 – 2003-02-23: -266751000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6417000 USD

2002-02-24 – 2003-02-23: 6417000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 273.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-266751000 − 6417000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -273168000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-02-28 – 2005-02-27
USD 39.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39250000 USD

2004-02-28 – 2005-02-27: 39250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2729000 USD

2004-02-28 – 2005-02-27: 2729000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14934000 USD

2004-02-28 – 2005-02-27: 14934000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.21 million
Calculation and evidence

2729000 − 14934000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12205000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-02-27 – 2006-02-26
USD 73.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73057000 USD

2005-02-27 – 2006-02-26: 73057000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 16.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16246000 USD

2005-02-27 – 2006-02-26: 16246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001274762, 1274762, edgar:1274762