JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-05-14 to 2026-05-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

581 million Unit12

2018 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 581200000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

25.52%

2018-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 499800000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Income: 351500000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 581200000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

247 million Unit12

2018 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 427500000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 180900000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

240 million Unit12

2018 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 427500000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 180900000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17600000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11300000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.38 billion USD Source
Exact value

1381000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
154 million shares Source
Exact value

154075608 shares

Reported share-count change

-2.21% · -3.48 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 157557812 shares · 2025-03-31· Source
  • 154075608 shares · 2026-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.35 billion Unit12

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 592000000 Unit12 · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 587700000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 592400000 Unit12 · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 581200000 Unit12 · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Net income

786 million USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 149900000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 142100000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 815900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 412700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 90900000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-05-08.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +99.5%

    Prior period

    USD 408.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 815.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    815900000 − 408900000 = 407000000 USD

    408900000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    815900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +3.6%

    Prior period

    USD 694.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 719.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    719500000 − 694600000 = 24900000 USD

    694600000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    719500000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -14.9%

    Prior period

    USD 10.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8600000 − 10100000 = -1500000 USD

    10100000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8600000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 1.74 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311155100000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31999900000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311743700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 1.7B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B941.6M470.8M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2015Revenue1155100000
2016Revenue999900000
2017Revenue1743700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

74.4% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%56%30%5%-20%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-13.4%
2017Year over year74.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 618.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 618500000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 618500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 895.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 895400000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 895400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10400000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 10400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 885 million
Calculation and evidence

895400000 − 10400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 885000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 372.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 372400000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 372400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 473.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 473300000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 473300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17600000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 17600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 455.7 million
Calculation and evidence

473300000 − 17600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 455700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 392 million
Exact value

Exact value: 392000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 392000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 441.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 441600000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 441600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10800000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 10800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 430.8 million
Calculation and evidence

441600000 − 10800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 430800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 408.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 408900000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 408900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 694.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 694600000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 694600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10100000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 10100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 684.5 million
Calculation and evidence

694600000 − 10100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 684500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 815.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 815900000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 815900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 719.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 719500000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 719500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8600000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 8600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 710.9 million
Calculation and evidence

719500000 − 8600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 710900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 4,029 latest values · 4,029 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001274173, 1274173, JHG, edgar:1274173

Also known as HENDERSON GROUP PLC, HHG PLC, JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC, Janus Henderson Group Ltc., Janus Henderson Group Ltd., Janus Henderson Group plc