HOSPIRA INC

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-05-27 to 2015-07-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

977 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-8.72%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -85200000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 976700000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

24 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 277000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 253000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
820 million USD Source
Exact value

819900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
173 million shares Source
Exact value

172900000 shares

Reported share-count change

2.61% · 4.4 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 168500000 shares · 2014-06-30· Source
  • 172900000 shares · 2015-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.04 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3917200000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2925100000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1002300000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1064100000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 976700000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

672 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 334300000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 175500000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 661400000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 334300000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -100300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 186200000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -100300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-07-29.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    +108.4%

    Prior period

    USD 317.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 661.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    661400000 − 317400000 = 344000000 USD

    317400000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    661400000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10.9%

    Prior period

    USD 353.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 392.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    392200000 − 353500000 = 38700000 USD

    353500000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    392200000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.92 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.4 billion 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 519.2 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 162 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 357.2 million 9.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 314.9 million 8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 87%
  • 2006 87%
  • 2007 91%
  • 2008 86%
  • 2009 10%87%
  • 2010 9.1%87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312626696000 2290081000 Derived 336615000 100977000 Derived 235638000 314979000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312688500000 2348900000 Derived 339600000 101900000 Derived 237700000 189239000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-313436200000 3133600000 Derived 302600000 165800000 Derived 136800000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-313629500000 3111700000 Derived 517800000 196900000 Derived 320900000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-313879300000 3376400000 Derived 502900000 99000000 Derived 403900000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-313917200000 3398000000 Derived 519200000 162000000 Derived 357200000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.9B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2B3.2B2.1B1.1B0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue2645036000
2005Revenue2626696000
2006Revenue2688500000
2007Revenue3436200000
2008Revenue3629500000
2009Revenue3879300000
2010Revenue3917200000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.1%21.8%13.6%5.3%-3.0%200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-0.7%
2006Year over year2.4%
2007Year over year27.8%
2008Year over year5.6%
2009Year over year6.9%
2010Year over year1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.3% 2010
Net margin 9.1% 2010
Free cash flow margin 7% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5%13.1%8.7%4.4%0.0%200420072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin16.2%
2005Operating margin12.8%
2006Operating margin12.6%
2007Operating margin8.8%
2008Operating margin14.3%
2009Operating margin13%
2010Operating margin13.3%
2004Net margin11.4%
2005Net margin9%
2006Net margin8.8%
2007Net margin4%
2008Net margin8.8%
2009Net margin10.4%
2010Net margin9.1%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin12%
2006Free cash flow margin7%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 314.9M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B765.4M510.2M255.1M0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow571087000
2006Operating cash flow424200000
2007Operating cash flow551100000
2008Operating cash flow584100000
2009Operating cash flow944900000
2010Operating cash flow314900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 189.2M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.340.2M255.1M170.1M85.0M0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow314979000
2006Free cash flow189239000
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.66× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.09×2.32×1.55×0.77×0.00×200420072010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 235.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 235638000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 235638000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 571.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 571087000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 571087000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256108000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 256108000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314.98 million
Calculation and evidence

571087000 − 256108000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 314979000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 237.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237700000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 237700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 424.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 424200000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 424200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 234961000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 234961000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189.24 million
Calculation and evidence

424200000 − 234961000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 189239000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 136.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136800000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 136800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 551.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 551100000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 551100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 320.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 320900000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 320900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 584.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 584100000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 584100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 403.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 403900000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 403900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 944.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 944900000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 944900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 357.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 357200000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 357200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 314900000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 314900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 434.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 434400000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 434400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 478 million
Exact value

Exact value: 478000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 478000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 290.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290100000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 290100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187.9 million
Calculation and evidence

478000000 − 290100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 187900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 317.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 317400000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 317400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 353.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 353500000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 353500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.1 million
Calculation and evidence

317400000 − 353500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 661.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 661400000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 661400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 392.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 392200000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 392200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269.2 million
Calculation and evidence

661400000 − 392200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 269200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 1,811 latest values · 1,811 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001274057, 1274057, edgar:1274057

Also known as HOSPIRA INC