Revenue
977 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 976700000 USD Source
48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-05-27 to 2015-07-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
977 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
-8.72%
2011 Q3 · %
24 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
819900000 USD
172900000 shares
2.61% · 4.4 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.04 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
672 million USD
2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-07-29.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 317.4 million
–
Current period
USD 661.4 million
–
661400000 − 317400000 = 344000000 USD
317400000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source661400000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 353.5 million
–
Current period
USD 392.2 million
–
392200000 − 353500000 = 38700000 USD
353500000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source392200000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 2626696000 | 2290081000 Derived | 336615000 | 100977000 Derived | 235638000 | 314979000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 2688500000 | 2348900000 Derived | 339600000 | 101900000 Derived | 237700000 | 189239000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 3436200000 | 3133600000 Derived | 302600000 | 165800000 Derived | 136800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 3629500000 | 3111700000 Derived | 517800000 | 196900000 Derived | 320900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 3879300000 | 3376400000 Derived | 502900000 | 99000000 Derived | 403900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 3917200000 | 3398000000 Derived | 519200000 | 162000000 Derived | 357200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2645036000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2626696000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2688500000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3436200000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3629500000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3879300000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3917200000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -0.7% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 27.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 12% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 571087000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 424200000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 551100000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 584100000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 944900000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 314900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 314979000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 189239000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.62× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.32× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.86× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 235.64 million Exact valueExact value: 235638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 571.09 million Exact valueExact value: 571087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256.11 million Exact valueExact value: 256108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 314.98 million Calculation and evidence571087000 − 256108000 USD Exact free cash flow: 314979000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 237.7 million Exact valueExact value: 237700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 424.2 million Exact valueExact value: 424200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234.96 million Exact valueExact value: 234961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189.24 million Calculation and evidence424200000 − 234961000 USD Exact free cash flow: 189239000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 136.8 million Exact valueExact value: 136800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 551.1 million Exact valueExact value: 551100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 320.9 million Exact valueExact value: 320900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 584.1 million Exact valueExact value: 584100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 403.9 million Exact valueExact value: 403900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 944.9 million Exact valueExact value: 944900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 357.2 million Exact valueExact value: 357200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 314.9 million Exact valueExact value: 314900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 434.4 million Exact valueExact value: 434400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 478 million Exact valueExact value: 478000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 290.1 million Exact valueExact value: 290100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 187.9 million Calculation and evidence478000000 − 290100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 187900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 317.4 million Exact valueExact value: 317400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 353.5 million Exact valueExact value: 353500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.1 million Calculation and evidence317400000 − 353500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 661.4 million Exact valueExact value: 661400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 392.2 million Exact valueExact value: 392200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.2 million Calculation and evidence661400000 − 392200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 269200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
48 filings · 1,811 latest values · 1,811 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001274057, 1274057, edgar:1274057
Also known as HOSPIRA INC