Revenue
22.5 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
97 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-16 to 2022-04-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
22.5 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
-21.75%
2022 Q4 · %
-3.59 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
-4.16 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
1828000 USD
400000 USD
12886000 shares
12.39% · 1.42 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-04-22.
Financial data available through: 2022-01-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 68.02 million
–
Current period
USD 79.11 million
–
79111000 − 68024000 = 11087000 USD
68024000 USD · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source79111000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.28 million
–
Current period
−USD 11.12 million
–
-11121000 − 4277000 = -15398000 USD
4277000 USD · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-11121000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.21 million
–
Current period
−USD 8.49 million
–
-8493000 − -2209000 = -6284000 USD
-2209000 USD · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-8493000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.04 million
–
Current period
USD 2.96 million
–
2956000 − 1035000 = 1921000 USD
1035000 USD · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2956000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 34294000 | 36781000 Derived | -2487000 | 13000 Derived | -2500000 | -6293000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 37895000 | 39040000 Derived | -1145000 | -548000 Derived | -597000 | -3859000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 48144000 | 47858000 Derived | 286000 | 25000 Derived | 261000 | -3059000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 47833000 | 48753000 Derived | -920000 | 323000 Derived | -1243000 | 4747000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 39140000 | 41490000 Derived | -2350000 | 485000 Derived | -2835000 | 656000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 13615000 | 20329000 Derived | -6714000 | 826000 Derived | -7540000 | -4234000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 11615000 | 21212000 Derived | -9597000 | 17674000 Derived | -27271000 | -8152000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 30385000 | 43634000 Derived | -13249000 | 7767000 Derived | -21016000 | -2326000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | 68024000 | 76869000 Derived | -8845000 | -13122000 Derived | 4277000 | -3244000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | 79111000 | 91602000 Derived | -12491000 | -1370000 Derived | -11121000 | -11449000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 34294000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 37895000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 48144000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 47833000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 39140000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 13615000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 11615000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 30385000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 68024000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 79111000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 27% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -18.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -65.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -14.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 161.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -49.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -82.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -43.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -13% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -15.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -7.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -55.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -234.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -69.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -14.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -18.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -10.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -31.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -70.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -7.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -14.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -5897000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -3714000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -2943000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 4858000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 718000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -4192000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -7685000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -2265000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -2209000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -8493000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -6293000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -3859000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -3059000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 4747000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 656000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -4234000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -8152000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -2326000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -3244000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -11449000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 110.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 120.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 136% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 111.3% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 119.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.06× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.67× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.07× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.85× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 2.5 million Exact valueExact value: -2500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.9 million Exact valueExact value: -5897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 396,000 Exact valueExact value: 396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.29 million Calculation and evidence-5897000 − 396000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6293000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 597,000 Exact valueExact value: -597000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.71 million Exact valueExact value: -3714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145,000 Exact valueExact value: 145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.86 million Calculation and evidence-3714000 − 145000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3859000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 261,000 Exact valueExact value: 261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.94 million Exact valueExact value: -2943000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116,000 Exact valueExact value: 116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.06 million Calculation and evidence-2943000 − 116000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3059000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 1.24 million Exact valueExact value: -1243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.86 million Exact valueExact value: 4858000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111,000 Exact valueExact value: 111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.75 million Calculation and evidence4858000 − 111000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4747000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 2.84 million Exact valueExact value: -2835000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 718,000 Exact valueExact value: 718000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62,000 Exact valueExact value: 62000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 656,000 Calculation and evidence718000 − 62000 USD Exact free cash flow: 656000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 7.54 million Exact valueExact value: -7540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.19 million Exact valueExact value: -4192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42,000 Exact valueExact value: 42000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.23 million Calculation and evidence-4192000 − 42000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4234000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 27.27 million Exact valueExact value: -27271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.69 million Exact valueExact value: -7685000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 467,000 Exact valueExact value: 467000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.15 million Calculation and evidence-7685000 − 467000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8152000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 21.02 million Exact valueExact value: -21016000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.27 million Exact valueExact value: -2265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61,000 Exact valueExact value: 61000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.33 million Calculation and evidence-2265000 − 61000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2326000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | USD 4.28 million Exact valueExact value: 4277000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.21 million Exact valueExact value: -2209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 million Exact valueExact value: 1035000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.24 million Calculation and evidence-2209000 − 1035000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3244000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | −USD 11.12 million Exact valueExact value: -11121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.49 million Exact valueExact value: -8493000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.96 million Exact valueExact value: 2956000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.45 million Calculation and evidence-8493000 − 2956000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11449000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
97 filings · 4,058 latest values · 4,058 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001274032, 1274032, AWSM, IFON, SIMP, edgar:1274032
Also known as COOL HOLDINGS, INC., Cool Holdings, Inc., INFOSONICS CORP, INFOSONICS Corp, InfoSonics Corp, Simply, Inc.