PHARMACOPEIA INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-06-02 to 2008-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.92 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-222.09%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -13152000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5922000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-10.5 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -35463000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25008000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-10.7 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -35463000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25008000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1657000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1434000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
33.4 million USD Source
Exact value

33436000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

23 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 21406000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16395000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6204000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5882000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5922000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Net income

-57.4 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -47860000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -28605000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -11718000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -15599000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -10817000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-45.1 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -11137000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1470000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8822000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25008000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8822000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -35463000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25008000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.22 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5908000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3349000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 840000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1434000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 840000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1657000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1434000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-49.3 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -11137000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1470000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8822000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25008000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8822000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -35463000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25008000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5908000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3349000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 840000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1434000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 840000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1657000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1434000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26.4%

    Prior period

    USD 16.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21406000 − 16936000 = 4470000 USD

    16936000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21406000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 20.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 27.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 47.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -47860000 − -27764000 = -20096000 USD

    -27764000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -47860000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 5.19 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11137000 − -5946000 = -5191000 USD

    -5946000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11137000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +120.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5908000 − 2676000 = 3232000 USD

    2676000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5908000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 21.41 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 74 million 346% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 52.59 million −246% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.73 million −22% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 47.86 million −224% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 11.14 million −52% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.91 million 28% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 17.05 million −80% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 191% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 277% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 346% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3129304000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2142000 -1112000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3129503000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2848000 -8943000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3124359000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17420000 -16143000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3120403000 38895000 Derived -18492000 -1354000 Derived -17138000 -18501000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3116936000 46923000 Derived -29987000 -2223000 Derived -27764000 -8622000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3121406000 73999000 Derived -52593000 -4733000 Derived -47860000 -17045000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 21.4M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.9M23.9M15.9M8.0M0.0200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue29304000
2003Revenue29503000
2004Revenue24359000
2005Revenue20403000
2006Revenue16936000
2007Revenue21406000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.4% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%17%4%-8%-21%200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year0.7%
2004Year over year-17.4%
2005Year over year-16.2%
2006Year over year-17%
2007Year over year26.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -245.7% 2007
Net margin -223.6% 2007
Free cash flow margin -79.6% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%-52%-123%-194%-265%2002-12-3120052007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin-90.6%
2006Operating margin-177.1%
2007Operating margin-245.7%
2002Net margin-7.3%
2003Net margin-9.7%
2004Net margin-71.5%
2005Net margin-84%
2006Net margin-163.9%
2007Net margin-223.6%
2002Free cash flow margin-3.8%
2003Free cash flow margin-30.3%
2004Free cash flow margin-66.3%
2005Free cash flow margin-90.7%
2006Free cash flow margin-50.9%
2007Free cash flow margin-79.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -11.1M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-3.7M-8.7M-13.8M-18.8M200220052007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-263000
2003Operating cash flow-4780000
2004Operating cash flow-9006000
2005Operating cash flow-17441000
2006Operating cash flow-5946000
2007Operating cash flow-11137000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -17M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-3.9M-9.3M-14.6M-20.0M200220052007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-1112000
2003Free cash flow-8943000
2004Free cash flow-16143000
2005Free cash flow-18501000
2006Free cash flow-8622000
2007Free cash flow-17045000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.96× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.53×3.40×2.27×1.13×0.00×2002-12-3120052007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.2×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.77×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.81×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2142000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2142000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 263,000
Exact value

Exact value: -263000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 849,000
Exact value

Exact value: 849000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 849000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-263000 − 849000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1112000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2848000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2848000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4780000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4780000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4163000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4163000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-4780000 − 4163000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8943000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 17.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17420000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -17420000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9006000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -9006000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7137000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7137000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-9006000 − 7137000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16143000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 17.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17138000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -17138000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17441000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -17441000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1060000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1060000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-17441000 − 1060000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18501000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 27.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27764000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -27764000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5946000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -5946000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2676000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2676000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-5946000 − 2676000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8622000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 47.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47860000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -47860000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11137000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -11137000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5908000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5908000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-11137000 − 5908000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001273013, 1273013, edgar:1273013

Also known as PHARMACOPEIA DRUG DISCOVERY INC