Revenue
1.02 billion USD
2010-04-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1020000000 USD Source
27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-11 to 2011-07-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.02 billion USD
2010-04-02 · USD
-5.88%
2010-04-02 · %
26 million USD
2010-04-02 · USD
-16 million USD
2010-04-02 · USD
1187000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-07-01.
Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.23 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.51 billion
–
3508000000 − 5226000000 = -1718000000 USD
5226000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3508000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.91 billion
–
Current period
USD 753 million
–
753000000 − -7913000000 = 8666000000 USD
-7913000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source753000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 410 million
–
Current period
USD 76 million
–
76000000 − 410000000 = -334000000 USD
410000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source76000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 239 million
–
Current period
USD 85 million
–
85000000 − 239000000 = -154000000 USD
239000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source85000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 4864000000 | 5168000000 Derived | -304000000 | 62000000 Derived | -366000000 | 248000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 5715000000 | 5449000000 Derived | 266000000 | 55000000 Derived | 211000000 | 750000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 5843000000 | 5243000000 Derived | 600000000 | 37000000 Derived | 563000000 | 781000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 5722000000 | 7435000000 Derived | -1713000000 | -106000000 Derived | -1607000000 | 99000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 5226000000 | 13027000000 Derived | -7801000000 | 112000000 Derived | -7913000000 | 171000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 3508000000 | 4721000000 Derived | -1213000000 | -1966000000 Derived | 753000000 | -9000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 4864000000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 5715000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 5843000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 5722000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 5226000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3508000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 17.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -8.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -32.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -29.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -149.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -34.6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -28.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -151.4% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 558000000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 1272000000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 1272000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 426000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 410000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 76000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 248000000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 750000000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 781000000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 99000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 171000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -9000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 79% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 170.1% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 175.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.28× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.43× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.99× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.01× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 1.77 billion Exact valueExact value: -1767000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36 million Exact valueExact value: -36000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220 million Exact valueExact value: 220000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 256 million Calculation and evidence-36000000 − 220000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -256000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 366 million Exact valueExact value: -366000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 558 million Exact valueExact value: 558000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 310 million Exact valueExact value: 310000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 248 million Calculation and evidence558000000 − 310000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 248000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 211 million Exact valueExact value: 211000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1272000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 522 million Exact valueExact value: 522000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 750 million Calculation and evidence1272000000 − 522000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 750000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 563 million Exact valueExact value: 563000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1272000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 491 million Exact valueExact value: 491000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 781 million Calculation and evidence1272000000 − 491000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 781000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 1.61 billion Exact valueExact value: -1607000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 426 million Exact valueExact value: 426000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 327 million Exact valueExact value: 327000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99 million Calculation and evidence426000000 − 327000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 7.91 billion Exact valueExact value: -7913000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 410 million Exact valueExact value: 410000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239 million Exact valueExact value: 239000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171 million Calculation and evidence410000000 − 239000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 171000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 753 million Exact valueExact value: 753000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76 million Exact valueExact value: 76000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85 million Exact valueExact value: 85000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9 million Calculation and evidence76000000 − 85000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001272547, 1272547, edgar:1272547
Also known as SPS SPINCO INC