PALADIN REALTY INCOME PROPERTIES INC

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-05-13 to 2013-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.78 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-5.93%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-186 thousand USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2466727 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2653199 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.3 million USD Source
Exact value

10281295 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
167 million USD Source
Exact value

166940695 USD

Shares outstanding
7.72 million shares Source
Exact value

7720859 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 7720859 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 7720859 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27%

    Prior period

    USD 24.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30723253 − 24197962 = 6525291 USD

    24197962 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30723253 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.98 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1542653 − -3983368 = 2440715 USD

    -3983368 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1542653 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +2,068.9%

    Prior period

    USD 236,501

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5129365 − 236501 = 4892864 USD

    236501 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5129365 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 30.72 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.54 million −5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.13 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3120048939 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2826134 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3124197962 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3983368 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3130723253 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1542653 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 30.7M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.2M24.9M16.6M8.3M0.0201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue20048939
2011Revenue24197962
2012Revenue30723253

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.1%21.8%14.6%7.3%0.0%201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year20.7%
2012Year over year27%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -5% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3%-3.5%-8.2%-13.0%-17.8%2010-12-312011-12-312012-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Net margin-14.1%
2011Net margin-16.5%
2012Net margin-5%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.1M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5M4.2M2.8M1.4M0.0201020112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow296878
2011Operating cash flow236501
2012Operating cash flow5129365

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.1% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%43%21%0%2010-12-3120112012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets78.5%
2012Liabilities / assets79.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2826134 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2826134 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296,878
Exact value

Exact value: 296878 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 296878 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3983368 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -3983368 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 236,501
Exact value

Exact value: 236501 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 236501 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1542653 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1542653 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5129365 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 5129365 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 773 latest values · 773 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001272430, 1272430, PARE, edgar:1272430, pare

Also known as PALADIN REALTY INCOME PROPERTIES INC