PHYSICIANS FORMULA HOLDINGS, INC.

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-12-21 to 2012-11-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.9 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.61%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -415000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15870000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.55 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4726000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 179000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.43 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4726000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 179000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 860000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 741000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.37 million USD Source
Exact value

5365000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.17 million USD Source
Exact value

2167000 USD

Shares outstanding
13.7 million shares Source
Exact value

13714447 shares

Reported share-count change

0.80% · 109 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 13605675 shares · 2011-09-30· Source
  • 13714447 shares · 2012-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

78.3 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 78523000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 58062000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21138000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20868000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15870000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

2.26 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1197000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -414000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2424000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1956000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1342000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

13 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5219000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4726000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6211000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8036000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6211000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12538000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8036000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

522 thousand USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1122000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 860000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 95000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 238000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 95000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 260000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 238000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

12.5 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5219000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4726000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6211000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8036000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6211000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12538000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8036000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1122000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 860000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 95000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 238000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 95000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 260000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 238000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 77.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78523000 − 77796000 = 727000 USD

    77796000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78523000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 558,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    558000 − -3903000 = 4461000 USD

    -3903000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    558000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -35%

    Prior period

    USD 9.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6105000 − 9390000 = -3285000 USD

    9390000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6105000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -39.4%

    Prior period

    USD 752,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 456,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    456000 − 752000 = -296000 USD

    752000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    456000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 78.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 76.26 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.26 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.7 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 558,000 0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.11 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 456,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.65 million 7.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 10%83%
  • 2005 9.9%9.6%80%
  • 2006 91%
  • 2007 86%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2010 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3162323000 51840000 Derived 10483000 6282000 Derived 4201000 45000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3178706000 63334000 Derived 15372000 7549000 Derived 7823000 5262000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3195405000 87134000 Derived 8271000 7665000 Derived 606000 2294000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31111521000 95483000 Derived 16038000 7289000 Derived 8749000 -1232000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31114032000 137190000 Derived -23158000 -3389000 Derived -19769000 11054000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3177796000 82436000 Derived -4640000 -737000 Derived -3903000 8638000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3178523000 76263000 Derived 2260000 1702000 Derived 558000 5649000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 78.5M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123.2M92.4M61.6M30.8M0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue62323000
2005Revenue78706000
2006Revenue95405000
2007Revenue111521000
2008Revenue114032000
2009Revenue77796000
2010Revenue78523000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%14%-3%-20%-36%200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year26.3%
2006Year over year21.2%
2007Year over year16.9%
2008Year over year2.3%
2009Year over year-31.8%
2010Year over year0.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.9% 2010
Net margin 0.7% 2010
Free cash flow margin 7.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%11%-0%-12%-23%200420072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin16.8%
2005Operating margin19.5%
2006Operating margin8.7%
2007Operating margin14.4%
2008Operating margin-20.3%
2009Operating margin-6%
2010Operating margin2.9%
2004Net margin6.7%
2005Net margin9.9%
2006Net margin0.6%
2007Net margin7.8%
2008Net margin-17.3%
2009Net margin-5%
2010Net margin0.7%
2004Free cash flow margin0.1%
2005Free cash flow margin6.7%
2006Free cash flow margin2.4%
2007Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2008Free cash flow margin9.7%
2009Free cash flow margin11.1%
2010Free cash flow margin7.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.1M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4M10.1M6.7M3.4M0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow767000
2005Operating cash flow6005000
2006Operating cash flow3338000
2007Operating cash flow1229000
2008Operating cash flow12446000
2009Operating cash flow9390000
2010Operating cash flow6105000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.6M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0M8.5M4.9M1.3M-2.2M200420072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow45000
2005Free cash flow5262000
2006Free cash flow2294000
2007Free cash flow-1232000
2008Free cash flow11054000
2009Free cash flow8638000
2010Free cash flow5649000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48.2% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%30%15%0%2004-12-312007-12-312010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets54.8%
2009Liabilities / assets54.3%
2010Liabilities / assets48.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.88× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.03×1.52×1.02×0.51×0.00×2004-12-3120072010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4201000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4201000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 767,000
Exact value

Exact value: 767000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 722,000
Exact value

Exact value: 722000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 722000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45,000
Calculation and evidence

767000 − 722000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 7.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7823000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7823000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6005000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6005000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 743,000
Exact value

Exact value: 743000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 743000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.26 million
Calculation and evidence

6005000 − 743000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5262000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 606,000
Exact value

Exact value: 606000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 606000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3338000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3338000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1044000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1044000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Calculation and evidence

3338000 − 1044000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2294000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 8.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8749000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 8749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1229000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1229000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2461000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2461000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 million
Calculation and evidence

1229000 − 2461000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1232000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 19.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19769000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -19769000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12446000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 12446000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1392000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1392000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.05 million
Calculation and evidence

12446000 − 1392000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11054000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3903000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -3903000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9390000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 9390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 752,000
Exact value

Exact value: 752000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 752000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.64 million
Calculation and evidence

9390000 − 752000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8638000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 558,000
Exact value

Exact value: 558000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 558000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6105000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6105000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456,000
Exact value

Exact value: 456000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 456000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.65 million
Calculation and evidence

6105000 − 456000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5649000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 551 latest values · 551 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001269871, 1269871, edgar:1269871

Also known as PFI HOLDINGS CORP, PHYSICIANS FORMULA HOLDINGS, INC.