SUMTOTAL SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-05-17 to 2009-05-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23.7 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-21.1%

2009-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5001000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23700000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.19 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4186000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.27 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4186000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1918000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
34.8 million USD Source
Exact value

34838000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

114 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 31945000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 29090000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 126646000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 97027000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23700000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Net income

-76.7 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -989000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -940000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -70041000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -427000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5165000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

12.8 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 7715000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3618000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8521000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7715000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12215000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8521000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4186000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.89 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1813000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 374000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2683000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1813000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3342000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2683000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1918000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

7.9 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 7715000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3618000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8521000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7715000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12215000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8521000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4186000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1813000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 374000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2683000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1813000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3342000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2683000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1918000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-05.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 121.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 126.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    126646000 − 121924000 = 4722000 USD

    121924000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    126646000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 62.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 70.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -70041000 − -7726000 = -62315000 USD

    -7726000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -70041000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 12.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12215000 − 12795000 = -580000 USD

    12795000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12215000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -42.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3342000 − 5797000 = -2455000 USD

    5797000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3342000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 126.65 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 54.31 million 43% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 142.49 million 113% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 70.16 million −55% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 115,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 70.04 million −55% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.22 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.34 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 8.87 million 7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3130477000 40801000 Derived -10324000 7790000 Derived -18114000 -9215000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3129487000 35411000 Derived -5924000 236000 Derived -6160000 -2265000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3155204000 71173000 Derived -15969000 63000 Derived -16032000 -1175000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3174970000 85667000 Derived -10697000 419000 Derived -11116000 -1701000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31105988000 117017000 Derived -11029000 925000 Derived -11954000 3629000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31121924000 129895000 Derived -7971000 -245000 Derived -7726000 6998000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31126646000 196802000 Derived -70156000 -115000 Derived -70041000 8873000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 126.6M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136.8M102.6M68.4M34.2M0.0200220052008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue30477000
2003Revenue29487000
2004Revenue55204000
2005Revenue74970000
2006Revenue105988000
2007Revenue121924000
2008Revenue126646000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.9% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%68%42%16%-10%200220052008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-3.2%
2004Year over year87.2%
2005Year over year35.8%
2006Year over year41.4%
2007Year over year15%
2008Year over year3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -55.4% 2008
Net margin -55.3% 2008
Free cash flow margin 7% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-7%-26%-45%-65%200220052008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-33.9%
2003Operating margin-20.1%
2004Operating margin-28.9%
2005Operating margin-14.3%
2006Operating margin-10.4%
2007Operating margin-6.5%
2008Operating margin-55.4%
2002Net margin-59.4%
2003Net margin-20.9%
2004Net margin-29%
2005Net margin-14.8%
2006Net margin-11.3%
2007Net margin-6.3%
2008Net margin-55.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-30.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-7.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-2.1%
2005Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2006Free cash flow margin3.4%
2007Free cash flow margin5.7%
2008Free cash flow margin7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 12.2M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.3M8.8M3.3M-2.2M-7.7M200220052008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-6204000
2003Operating cash flow-1537000
2004Operating cash flow113000
2005Operating cash flow1572000
2006Operating cash flow8093000
2007Operating cash flow12795000
2008Operating cash flow12215000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8.9M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3M5.1M-171.0K-5.4M-10.7M200220052008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-9215000
2003Free cash flow-2265000
2004Free cash flow-1175000
2005Free cash flow-1701000
2006Free cash flow3629000
2007Free cash flow6998000
2008Free cash flow8873000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.1% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%46%31%15%0%2002-12-3120052008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets43.4%
2004Liabilities / assets28.7%
2005Liabilities / assets44.7%
2006Liabilities / assets45.4%
2007Liabilities / assets36.6%
2008Liabilities / assets57.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.53× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.19×1.64×1.09×0.55×0.00×2002-12-3120052008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 18.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18114000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -18114000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6204000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -6204000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3011000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3011000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-6204000 − 3011000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9215000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 6.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6160000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -6160000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1537000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1537000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 728,000
Exact value

Exact value: 728000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 728000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-1537000 − 728000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2265000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 16.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16032000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -16032000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113,000
Exact value

Exact value: 113000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 113000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1288000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1288000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Calculation and evidence

113000 − 1288000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1175000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 11.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11116000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -11116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1572000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1572000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3273000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

1572000 − 3273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1701000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 11.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11954000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -11954000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8093000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 8093000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4464000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4464000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.63 million
Calculation and evidence

8093000 − 4464000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3629000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 7.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7726000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7726000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12795000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 12795000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5797000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5797000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7 million
Calculation and evidence

12795000 − 5797000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6998000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 70.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70041000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -70041000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12215000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 12215000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3342000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3342000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.87 million
Calculation and evidence

12215000 − 3342000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8873000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001269132, 1269132, edgar:1269132

Also known as HOCKEY MERGER CORP, SUM TOTAL SYSTEMS INC