GREENSHIFT CORP

EDGAR

66 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-11-13 to 2016-11-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.19 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

64.19%

2016 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 765998 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1193287 USD Source

Operating cash flow

570 thousand USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1318858 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 748423 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.36 million USD Source
Exact value

1364994 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
966 million shares Source
Exact value

965801720 shares

Reported share-count change

2,508.80% · 929 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 37020924 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 965801720 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

3.87 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2358412 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -188902 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 279157 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 748423 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 279157 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1318858 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 748423 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

13.7 thousand USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 13739 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13739 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13739 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13739 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13739 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13739 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13739 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.7%

    Prior period

    USD 15.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12761326 − 15498204 = -2736878 USD

    15498204 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12761326 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.37 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 941,093

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    941093 − -4433059 = 5374152 USD

    -4433059 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    941093 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -49.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2680209 − 5333150 = -2652941 USD

    5333150 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2680209 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4.59 million 36% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.4 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 768,362 6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 172,731 −1.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 941,093 7.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.68 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 535% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 194% of revenue.
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 17%82%
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3114021056 15180363 Derived -1159307 4147935 Derived -5307242 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3118399360 21697873 Derived -3298513 9867413 Derived -13165926 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3114680387 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-24671845 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3123616662 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-47975579 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-313871495 20716211 Derived -16844716 2885971 Derived -19730687 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-317736741 15002290 Derived -7265549 4874843 Derived -12140392 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3120043977 15078555 Derived 4965422 -2934676 Derived 7900098 1296065 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3114512538 11940859 Derived 2571679 102035 Derived 2469644 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3115498204 17845911 Derived -2347707 2085352 Derived -4433059 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3112761326 11992964 Derived 768362 -172731 Derived 941093 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.8M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.5M19.1M12.8M6.4M0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue14021056
2006Revenue18399360
2007Revenue14680387
2008Revenue23616662
2009Revenue3871495
2010Revenue7736741
2011Revenue20043977
2012Revenue14512538
2013Revenue15498204
2014Revenue12761326

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.7% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178%108%38%-33%-103%200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over year31.9%
2006Year over year31.2%
2007Year over year-20.2%
2008Year over year60.9%
2009Year over year-83.6%
2010Year over year99.8%
2011Year over year159.1%
2012Year over year-27.6%
2013Year over year6.8%
2014Year over year-17.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6% 2014
Net margin 7.4% 2014
Free cash flow margin 6.5% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%-76%-235%-394%-554%200520102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-8.3%
2006Operating margin-17.9%
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin-435.1%
2010Operating margin-93.9%
2011Operating margin24.8%
2012Operating margin17.7%
2013Operating margin-15.1%
2014Operating margin6%
2005Net margin-37.9%
2006Net margin-71.6%
2007Net margin-168.1%
2008Net margin-203.1%
2009Net margin-509.6%
2010Net margin-156.9%
2011Net margin39.4%
2012Net margin17%
2013Net margin-28.6%
2014Net margin7.4%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin6.5%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.7M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.1M3.3M611.3K-2.1M-4.9M200520102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-484925
2006Operating cash flow-4110638
2007Operating cash flow2864508
2008Operating cash flow1096811
2009Operating cash flow-3703401
2010Operating cash flow-1709604
2011Operating cash flow1309804
2012Operating cash flow2309703
2013Operating cash flow5333150
2014Operating cash flow2680209

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.3M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M1.0M699.9K349.9K0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flow1296065
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2,007.8% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,168%1,626%1,084%542%0%200520102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets140.7%
2006Liabilities / assets155.7%
2007Liabilities / assets148.9%
2008Liabilities / assets242.3%
2009Liabilities / assets428%
2010Liabilities / assets481.6%
2011Liabilities / assets713.4%
2012Liabilities / assets569.1%
2013Liabilities / assets772.5%
2014Liabilities / assets2,007.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.05× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.32×0.24×0.16×0.08×0.00×200520102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.29×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5307242 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5307242 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 484,925
Exact value

Exact value: -484925 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -484925 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 13.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13165926 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -13165926 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4110638 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4110638 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 24.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24671845 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -24671845 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2864508 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2864508 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 47.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47975579 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -47975579 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1096811 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1096811 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 19.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19730687 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -19730687 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3703401 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -3703401 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 12.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12140392 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -12140392 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1709604 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1709604 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 7.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7900098 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 7900098 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1309804 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1309804 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,739
Exact value

Exact value: 13739 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 13739 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Calculation and evidence

1309804 − 13739 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1296065 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2469644 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2469644 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2309703 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2309703 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4433059 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -4433059 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5333150 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 5333150 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 941,093
Exact value

Exact value: 941093 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 941093 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2680209 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2680209 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

66 filings · 1,470 latest values · 1,470 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001269127, 1269127, edgar:1269127, gers

Also known as GREENSHIFT CORP, GS Cleantech Corp, VERIDIUM CORP