MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

EDGAR

56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-05-12 to 2024-11-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.54 million Unit_Standard_USD_OUN-EYW7F0S0sG2txdMOwg

2024 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_OUN-EYW7F0S0sG2txdMOwg

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8541000 Unit_Standard_USD_OUN-EYW7F0S0sG2txdMOwg Source

Operating margin

-246.81%

2024 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -21080000 Unit_Standard_USD_OUN-EYW7F0S0sG2txdMOwg Source
  • Revenue: 8541000 Unit_Standard_USD_OUN-EYW7F0S0sG2txdMOwg Source
Cash and cash equivalents
42.2 million Unit_Standard_USD_OUN-EYW7F0S0sG2txdMOwg Source
Exact value

42200000 Unit_Standard_USD_OUN-EYW7F0S0sG2txdMOwg

Long-term debt including current maturities
56.3 million Unit_Standard_USD_OUN-EYW7F0S0sG2txdMOwg Source
Exact value

56250000 Unit_Standard_USD_OUN-EYW7F0S0sG2txdMOwg

Shares outstanding
55.2 million Unit_Standard_shares_gcb7jmNYg0SIrfGs2COxBA Source
Exact value

55185622 Unit_Standard_shares_gcb7jmNYg0SIrfGs2COxBA

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.6%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 25.48 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 30.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30989000 − 25478000 = 5511000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w

    25478000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30989000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 121.58 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 19.82 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 141.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -141400000 − -19816000 = -121584000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w

    -19816000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -141400000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 5.12 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 112.89 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 118 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -118001000 − -112886000 = -5115000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w

    -112886000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -118001000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 30.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 162.47 million 524% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 131.49 million −424% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 9.92 million 32% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 141.4 million −456% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 118 million −381% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 543% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 524% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3125478000 138266000 Derived -112788000 -92972000 Derived -19816000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3130989000 162474000 Derived -131485000 9915000 Derived -141400000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 31M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.5M25.1M16.7M8.4M0.020222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w)Source evidence
2022Revenue25478000
2023Revenue30989000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.6% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.4%17.5%11.7%5.8%0.0%20222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year21.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -424.3% 2023
Net margin -456.3% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%-96%-228%-360%-493%20222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Operating margin-442.7%
2023Operating margin-424.3%
2022Net margin-77.8%
2023Net margin-456.3%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w -118M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.4M-24.8M-59.0M-93.2M-127.4M20222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w)Source evidence
2022Operating cash flow-112886000
2023Operating cash flow-118001000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w)Source evidence
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 19.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19816000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -19816000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 112.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112886000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -112886000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 141.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -141400000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -141400000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w 118 million
Exact value

Exact value: -118001000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -118001000 Unit_Standard_USD_oOfpOg9HmUuxeJj__j2R2w Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

56 filings · 3,466 latest values · 3,466 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001267813, 1267813, MRNS, edgar:1267813

Also known as MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC, MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.