Revenue
3.45 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3454200000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 12.81B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 11.88B.
3.45 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
8.64%
2026 Q2 · %
454 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
409 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
1698700000 USD
2207500000 USD
49382180 shares
-2.27% · -1.15 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
13.5 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.06 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.87 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
215 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.66 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 11.88 billion
–
Current period
USD 12.81 billion
–
12814300000 − 11877500000 = 936800000 USD
11877500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12814300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 760.2 million
–
Current period
USD 872.7 million
–
872700000 − 760200000 = 112500000 USD
760200000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source872700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.33 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.83 billion
–
1833900000 − 1332700000 = 501200000 USD
1332700000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1833900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 221.3 million
–
Current period
USD 235.5 million
–
235500000 − 221300000 = 14200000 USD
221300000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source235500000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 7531800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 565400000 | 23400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 6415000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 519600000 | 468300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 8057600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 251000000 | 573900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 9569100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 382600000 | 1303100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 9597600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 440800000 | 1220800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 10187600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1361800000 | 594300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 10193000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 276600000 | 410600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 11131600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 642500000 | 935600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 11877500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 760200000 | 1111400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 12814300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 872700000 | 1598400000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 7531800000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 6415000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 8057600000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 9569100000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 9597600000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 10187600000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 10193000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 11131600000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 11877500000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 12814300000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -27.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -14.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 25.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 18.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 0.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 12.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 108600000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 530400000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 656700000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1413400000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1342000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 781700000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 596900000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1138100000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 1332700000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 1833900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 23400000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 468300000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 573900000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1303100000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1220800000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 594300000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 410600000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 935600000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1111400000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 1598400000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 86.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 86.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 87.5% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 87.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 86.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 83.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 87.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 85.7% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 85.4% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 83.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 565.4 million Exact valueExact value: 565400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.6 million Exact valueExact value: 108600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.2 million Exact valueExact value: 85200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.4 million Calculation and evidence108600000 − 85200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 519.6 million Exact valueExact value: 519600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 530.4 million Exact valueExact value: 530400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.1 million Exact valueExact value: 62100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 468.3 million Calculation and evidence530400000 − 62100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 468300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 251 million Exact valueExact value: 251000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 656.7 million Exact valueExact value: 656700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.8 million Exact valueExact value: 82800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 573.9 million Calculation and evidence656700000 − 82800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 573900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 382.6 million Exact valueExact value: 382600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 1413400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.3 million Exact valueExact value: 110300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Calculation and evidence1413400000 − 110300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1303100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 440.8 million Exact valueExact value: 440800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1342000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.2 million Exact valueExact value: 121200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.22 billion Calculation and evidence1342000000 − 121200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1220800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1361800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 781.7 million Exact valueExact value: 781700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 187.4 million Exact valueExact value: 187400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 594.3 million Calculation and evidence781700000 − 187400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 594300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 276.6 million Exact valueExact value: 276600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 596.9 million Exact valueExact value: 596900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.3 million Exact valueExact value: 186300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 410.6 million Calculation and evidence596900000 − 186300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 410600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 642.5 million Exact valueExact value: 642500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1138100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.5 million Exact valueExact value: 202500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 935.6 million Calculation and evidence1138100000 − 202500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 935600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 760.2 million Exact valueExact value: 760200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 1332700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221.3 million Exact valueExact value: 221300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Calculation and evidence1332700000 − 221300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1111400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 872.7 million Exact valueExact value: 872700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 1833900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 235.5 million Exact valueExact value: 235500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 billion Calculation and evidence1833900000 − 235500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1598400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
241 filings · 7,275 latest values · 7,276 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001267238, 1267238, AIZ, AIZN, edgar:1267238
Also known as ASSURANT INC, ASSURANT, INC., Assurant, Inc.