Revenue
890 million USD
2017-07-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 890442000 USD Source
61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-05 to 2017-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
890 million USD
2017-07-01 · USD
6.41%
2017-07-01 · %
181 million USD
2017-07-01 · USD
161 million USD
2017-07-01 · USD
167629000 USD
664189000 USD
68929479 shares
0.68% · 464 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.06 billion USD
2016-07-03 – 2017-07-01
134 million USD
2016-07-03 – 2017-07-01
544 million USD
2016-07-03 – 2017-07-01
97.6 million USD
2016-07-03 – 2017-07-01
446 million USD
2016-07-03 – 2017-07-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.13 billion
–
4129359000 − 3997702000 = 131657000 USD
3997702000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2016-01-02
Inspect prior input Prior source4129359000 USD · 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 189.33 million
–
Current period
USD 146.95 million
–
146947000 − 189330000 = -42383000 USD
189330000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2016-01-02
Inspect prior input Prior source146947000 USD · 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 331.94 million
–
Current period
USD 465.4 million
–
465400000 − 331939000 = 133461000 USD
331939000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2016-01-02
Inspect prior input Prior source465400000 USD · 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 412.72 million
–
Current period
USD 150.95 million
–
150948000 − 412716000 = -261768000 USD
412716000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2016-01-02
Inspect prior input Prior source150948000 USD · 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-28 – 2010-01-02 | 2632240000 | 2539562000 Derived | 92678000 | 43061000 Derived | 49617000 | 244907000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | 2663242000 | 2476480000 Derived | 186762000 | 74603000 Derived | 112159000 | 92078000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | 2811166000 | 2579618000 Derived | 231548000 | 88928000 Derived | 142620000 | 239728000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | 3112682000 | 2836983000 Derived | 275699000 | 102186000 Derived | 173513000 | 20362000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | 3599577000 | 3238216000 Derived | 361361000 | 136971000 Derived | 224390000 | 11995000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-29 – 2014-12-27 | 3647650000 | 3312255000 Derived | 335395000 | 133680000 Derived | 201715000 | -180161000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-12-28 – 2016-01-02 | 3997702000 | 3689910000 Derived | 307792000 | 118462000 Derived | 189330000 | -80777000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | 4129359000 | 3855419000 Derived | 273940000 | 126993000 Derived | 146947000 | 314452000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2632240000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2663242000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2811166000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 3112682000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3599577000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 3647650000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3997702000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4129359000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 15.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 9.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 294020000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 167427000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 366468000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 234629000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 345004000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 260730000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 331939000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 465400000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 244907000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 92078000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 239728000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 20362000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 11995000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -180161000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -80777000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 314452000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.21× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.48× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.8× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.62× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-28 – 2010-01-02 | USD 49.62 million Exact valueExact value: 49617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 294.02 million Exact valueExact value: 294020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.11 million Exact valueExact value: 49113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.91 million Calculation and evidence294020000 − 49113000 USD Exact free cash flow: 244907000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | USD 112.16 million Exact valueExact value: 112159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.43 million Exact valueExact value: 167427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.35 million Exact valueExact value: 75349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.08 million Calculation and evidence167427000 − 75349000 USD Exact free cash flow: 92078000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | USD 142.62 million Exact valueExact value: 142620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 366.47 million Exact valueExact value: 366468000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.74 million Exact valueExact value: 126740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.73 million Calculation and evidence366468000 − 126740000 USD Exact free cash flow: 239728000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | USD 173.51 million Exact valueExact value: 173513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234.63 million Exact valueExact value: 234629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 214.27 million Exact valueExact value: 214267000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.36 million Calculation and evidence234629000 − 214267000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20362000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | USD 224.39 million Exact valueExact value: 224390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 345 million Exact valueExact value: 345004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 333.01 million Exact valueExact value: 333009000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12 million Calculation and evidence345004000 − 333009000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11995000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-12-29 – 2014-12-27 | USD 201.72 million Exact valueExact value: 201715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 260.73 million Exact valueExact value: 260730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 440.89 million Exact valueExact value: 440891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 180.16 million Calculation and evidence260730000 − 440891000 USD Exact free cash flow: -180161000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-12-28 – 2016-01-02 | USD 189.33 million Exact valueExact value: 189330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 331.94 million Exact valueExact value: 331939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 412.72 million Exact valueExact value: 412716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 80.78 million Calculation and evidence331939000 − 412716000 USD Exact free cash flow: -80777000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | USD 146.95 million Exact valueExact value: 146947000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 465.4 million Exact valueExact value: 465400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.95 million Exact valueExact value: 150948000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 314.45 million Calculation and evidence465400000 − 150948000 USD Exact free cash flow: 314452000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
61 filings · 3,429 latest values · 3,429 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001267130, 1267130, edgar:1267130
Also known as CABELAS INC