BTF/CFI, INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-03-30 to 2007-09-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

235 million USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.96%

2007-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14028000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 235460000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-09-28.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1059051000 − 1003841000 = 55210000 USD

    1003841000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1059051000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 52.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 43.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43067000 − -9614000 = 52681000 USD

    -9614000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43067000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.06 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 944.94 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 114.11 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 71.05 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 43.07 million 4.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −3.1% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −1% of revenue.
  • 2006 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31974498000 936375000 Derived 38123000 68379000 Derived -30256000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311003841000 924202000 Derived 79639000 89253000 Derived -9614000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311059051000 944937000 Derived 114114000 71047000 Derived 43067000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B857.8M571.9M285.9M0.0200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue974498000
2005Revenue1003841000
2006Revenue1059051000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.5% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9%4.5%3.0%1.5%0.0%200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year3%
2006Year over year5.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.8% 2006
Net margin 4.1% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.9%7.9%3.8%-0.2%-4.2%200420052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin3.9%
2005Operating margin7.9%
2006Operating margin10.8%
2004Net margin-3.1%
2005Net margin-1%
2006Net margin4.1%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.08× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.13×0.10×0.07×0.03×0.00×2004-12-3120052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 30.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30256000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -30256000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 9.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9614000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -9614000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 43.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43067000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 43067000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001265266, 1265266, edgar:1265266

Also known as CRUNCH FITNESS INTERNATIONAL INC