STEMLINE THERAPEUTICS INC

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-04-02 to 2020-05-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.87 million Unit12

2020 Q1 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8872634 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

-246.3%

2020 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -21853046 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 8872634 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

-13.8 million Unit12

2020 Q1 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13773474 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

-13.8 million Unit12

2020 Q1 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13773474 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14523 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
29.2 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

29230953 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
52.5 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

52504598 Unit1

Reported share-count change

20.49% · 8.93 million Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 43576081 Unit1 · 2019-03-31· Source
  • 52504598 Unit1 · 2020-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-70.7 million Unit12

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -16841422 Unit12 · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -14888512 Unit12 · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -17680025 Unit12 · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -21293505 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-11.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -44.3%

    Prior period

    Unit12 898,199

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 500,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    500000 − 898199 = -398199 Unit12

    898199 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    500000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit12 17.2 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 67.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 85.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -85024365 − -67828394 = -17195971 Unit12

    -67828394 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -85024365 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit12 22.56 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 49.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 72.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -72181918 − -49618794 = -22563124 Unit12

    -49618794 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -72181918 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 500,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 86.79 million 17,357% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 86.29 million −17,257% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit12 1.26 million −252% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 85.02 million −17,005% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit12 72.18 million −14,436% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,834% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 7,733% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 17,357% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311041354 39926811 Derived -38885457 -582452 Derived -38303005 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31898199 69456593 Derived -68558394 -730000 Derived -67828394 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31500000 86786686 Derived -86286686 -1262321 Derived -85024365 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 500K 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M843.5K562.3K281.2K0.0201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2016Revenue1041354
2017Revenue898199
2018Revenue500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-44.3% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-9%-22%-35%-48%201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-13.7%
2018Year over year-44.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17,257.3% 2018
Net margin -17,004.9% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,381%-3,624%-8,629%-13,633%-18,638%201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-3,734.1%
2017Operating margin-7,632.9%
2018Operating margin-17,257.3%
2016Net margin-3,678.2%
2017Net margin-7,551.6%
2018Net margin-17,004.9%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 -72.2M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.8M-15.2M-36.1M-57.0M-78.0M201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-30092774
2017Operating cash flow-49618794
2018Operating cash flow-72181918

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

33.5% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.2%27.2%18.1%9.1%0.0%201620172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets15.3%
2017Liabilities / assets29.8%
2018Liabilities / assets33.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.97× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.97×3.73×2.48×1.24×0.00×201620172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities4.6×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.63×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4126548 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -4126548 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 16.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16118487 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -16118487 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 25.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25713445 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -25713445 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−Unit12 37.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37243861 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -37243861 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 25.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25589442 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -25589442 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−Unit12 38.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38303005 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -38303005 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 30.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30092774 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -30092774 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−Unit12 67.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67828394 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -67828394 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 49.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49618794 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -49618794 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−Unit12 85.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -85024365 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -85024365 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 72.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72181918 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -72181918 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 1,778 latest values · 1,778 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001264587, 1264587, edgar:1264587

Also known as STEMLINE THERAPEUTICS INC