Revenue
1.81 billion USD
2022 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1807100000 USD Source
506 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-01-13 to 2023-04-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
366500000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-04-04.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.82 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.81 billion
–
1807100000 − 1815400000 = -8300000 USD
1815400000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1807100000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 384.6 million
–
Current period
USD 504.8 million
–
504800000 − 384600000 = 120200000 USD
384600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source504800000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1787700000 | 2261200000 Derived | -473500000 | -165600000 Derived | -307900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1803800000 | 1984100000 Derived | -180300000 | 8200000 Derived | -188500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1798500000 | 1840300000 Derived | -41800000 | 242800000 Derived | -284600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1612200000 | 1138100000 Derived | 474100000 | 248500000 Derived | 225600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1815400000 | 1323200000 Derived | 492200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1807100000 | 3566200000 Derived | -1759100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1787700000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1803800000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1798500000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1612200000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1815400000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1807100000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -10.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -26.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -10% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 29.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 27.1% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -97.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -17.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -10.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -15.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 14% |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 48% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 49.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 49.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 40.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 37.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 42.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 307.9 million Exact valueExact value: -307900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 495.4 million Exact valueExact value: 495400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 188.5 million Exact valueExact value: -188500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 607.5 million Exact valueExact value: 607500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 284.6 million Exact valueExact value: -284600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 446.9 million Exact valueExact value: 446900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 225.6 million Exact valueExact value: 225600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 331.7 million Exact valueExact value: 331700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 384.6 million Exact valueExact value: 384600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 504.8 million Exact valueExact value: 504800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
506 filings · 492 latest values · 492 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001264089, 1264089, AUY, edgar:1264089
Also known as YAMANA GOLD INC, YAMANA GOLD INC., Yamana Gold Inc.