PORTEC RAIL PRODUCTS INC

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-03-25 to 2010-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

27.9 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.26%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2027000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 27906000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.66 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5647000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 992000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.37 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5647000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 992000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 657000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 367000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.9 million USD Source
Exact value

16946000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

103 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 92221000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 72979000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23327000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 32430000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27906000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

4.01 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6805000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5362000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 457000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 864000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1241000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

10.1 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13505000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9053000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3247000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 992000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3247000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5647000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 992000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

928 thousand USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 989000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 718000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 157000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 367000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 157000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 657000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 367000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

9.17 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13505000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9053000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3247000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 992000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3247000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5647000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 992000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 989000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 718000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 157000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 367000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 157000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 657000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 367000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15.4%

    Prior period

    USD 109.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 92.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    92221000 − 109017000 = -16796000 USD

    109017000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    92221000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -12.5%

    Prior period

    USD 7.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6805000 − 7779000 = -974000 USD

    7779000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6805000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +33.6%

    Prior period

    USD 10.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13505000 − 10107000 = 3398000 USD

    10107000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13505000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -63.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 989,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    989000 − 2697000 = -1708000 USD

    2697000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    989000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 92.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 83.61 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.61 million 9.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.8 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.81 million 7.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13.51 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 989,000 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 12.52 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 94%
  • 2002 92%
  • 2003 90%
  • 2004 91%
  • 2005 90%
  • 2006 93%
  • 2007 90%
  • 2008 89%
  • 2009 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3143839000 41146000 Derived 2693000 1840000 Derived 853000 3517000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3150081000 45931000 Derived 4150000 1964000 Derived 2186000 4853000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3157564000 51944000 Derived 5620000 2222000 Derived 3398000 56000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3169437000 63183000 Derived 6254000 2181000 Derived 4073000 1815000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3190793000 81574000 Derived 9219000 3392000 Derived 5827000 3614000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3199225000 91891000 Derived 7334000 2714000 Derived 4620000 4211000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31109503000 99017000 Derived 10486000 4355000 Derived 6131000 6586000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31109017000 97279000 Derived 11738000 3959000 Derived 7779000 7410000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3192221000 83613000 Derived 8608000 1803000 Derived 6805000 12516000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 92.2M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118.3M88.7M59.1M29.6M0.0200120052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue43839000
2002Revenue50081000
2003Revenue57564000
2004Revenue69437000
2005Revenue90793000
2006Revenue99225000
2007Revenue109503000
2008Revenue109017000
2009Revenue92221000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15.4% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%21%8%-6%-19%200120052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year14.2%
2003Year over year14.9%
2004Year over year20.6%
2005Year over year30.8%
2006Year over year9.3%
2007Year over year10.4%
2008Year over year-0.4%
2009Year over year-15.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.3% 2009
Net margin 7.4% 2009
Free cash flow margin 13.6% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7%11.0%7.3%3.7%0.0%200120052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin6.1%
2002Operating margin8.3%
2003Operating margin9.8%
2004Operating margin9%
2005Operating margin10.2%
2006Operating margin7.4%
2007Operating margin9.6%
2008Operating margin10.8%
2009Operating margin9.3%
2001Net margin1.9%
2002Net margin4.4%
2003Net margin5.9%
2004Net margin5.9%
2005Net margin6.4%
2006Net margin4.7%
2007Net margin5.6%
2008Net margin7.1%
2009Net margin7.4%
2001Free cash flow margin8%
2002Free cash flow margin9.7%
2003Free cash flow margin0.1%
2004Free cash flow margin2.6%
2005Free cash flow margin4%
2006Free cash flow margin4.2%
2007Free cash flow margin6%
2008Free cash flow margin6.8%
2009Free cash flow margin13.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.5M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.6M10.9M7.3M3.6M0.0200120052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow3849000
2002Operating cash flow5615000
2003Operating cash flow734000
2004Operating cash flow2855000
2005Operating cash flow5364000
2006Operating cash flow6284000
2007Operating cash flow8934000
2008Operating cash flow10107000
2009Operating cash flow13505000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 12.5M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5M10.1M6.8M3.4M0.0200120052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow3517000
2002Free cash flow4853000
2003Free cash flow56000
2004Free cash flow1815000
2005Free cash flow3614000
2006Free cash flow4211000
2007Free cash flow6586000
2008Free cash flow7410000
2009Free cash flow12516000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.9% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%29%15%0%2001-12-3120052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Liabilities / assets54.3%
2003Liabilities / assets52.6%
2004Liabilities / assets46.9%
2005Liabilities / assets43.2%
2006Liabilities / assets47.8%
2007Liabilities / assets42.5%
2008Liabilities / assets39.9%
2009Liabilities / assets35.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.52× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.85×2.14×1.43×0.71×0.00×2001-12-3120052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.64×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.59×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 853,000
Exact value

Exact value: 853000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3849000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 332,000
Exact value

Exact value: 332000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 332000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.52 million
Calculation and evidence

3849000 − 332000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3517000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2186000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5615000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 762,000
Exact value

Exact value: 762000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 762000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.85 million
Calculation and evidence

5615000 − 762000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4853000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3398000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3398000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 734,000
Exact value

Exact value: 734000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 734000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 678,000
Exact value

Exact value: 678000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 678000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56,000
Calculation and evidence

734000 − 678000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 56000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4073000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4073000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2855000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2855000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1040000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1040000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Calculation and evidence

2855000 − 1040000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1815000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 5.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5827000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5827000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5364000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5364000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1750000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.61 million
Calculation and evidence

5364000 − 1750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3614000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 4.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4620000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4620000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6284000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 6284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2073000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2073000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.21 million
Calculation and evidence

6284000 − 2073000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4211000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 6.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6131000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 6131000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8934000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 8934000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2348000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2348000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.59 million
Calculation and evidence

8934000 − 2348000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6586000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7779000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10107000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 10107000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2697000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2697000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.41 million
Calculation and evidence

10107000 − 2697000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7410000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 6.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6805000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 6805000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13505000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 13505000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 989,000
Exact value

Exact value: 989000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 989000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.52 million
Calculation and evidence

13505000 − 989000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12516000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001263074, 1263074, edgar:1263074