FIRST MARBLEHEAD CORP

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-11-14 to 2016-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.7 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-4.44 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16657000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12216000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.05 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16657000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12216000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1921000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1309000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
36.5 million USD Source
Exact value

36498000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
264 million USD Source
Exact value

263707000 USD

Shares outstanding
11.7 million shares Source
Exact value

11705000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.52% · 175 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 11530000 shares · 2015-03-31· Source
  • 11705000 shares · 2016-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

51.9 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7734000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16527000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12853000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 14745000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Net income

-29.3 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -13036000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -6115000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4852000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5311000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-26.7 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -31065000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21062000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10214000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12216000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10214000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16657000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12216000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.57 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2410000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1759000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 445000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1309000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 445000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1921000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1309000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

-29.2 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -31065000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21062000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10214000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12216000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10214000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16657000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12216000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2410000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1759000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 445000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1309000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 445000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1921000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1309000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2015-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.6%

    Prior period

    USD 44.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46174000 − 44156000 = 2018000 USD

    44156000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46174000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 10.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 37.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 47.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -47778000 − -37567000 = -10211000 USD

    -37567000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -47778000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.92 million

    Prior period

    −USD 32.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 31.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -31065000 − -32989000 = 1924000 USD

    -32989000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -31065000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2410000 − 2506000 = -96000 USD

    2506000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2410000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

  • Revenue USD 46.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 47.78 million −103% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 31.07 million −67% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.41 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 33.48 million −72% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-309286000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable267703000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30932000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable223096000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-3037269000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5830000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-3039974000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-50197000 -54542000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-3044156000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-37567000 -35495000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-3046174000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-47778000 -33475000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 46.2M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49.9M37.4M24.9M12.5M0.0201020132015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue9286000
2011Revenue932000
2012Revenue37269000
2013Revenue39974000
2014Revenue44156000
2015Revenue46174000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.6% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,218%3,061%1,904%748%-409%201020132015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-90%
2012Year over year3,898.8%
2013Year over year7.3%
2014Year over year10.5%
2015Year over year4.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -103.5% 2015
Free cash flow margin -72.5% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25,863%18,882%11,900%4,919%-2,062%2010-06-302013-06-302015-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2012-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2013-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2014-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2015-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2010-06-30Net marginNot reported
2011-06-30Net marginNot reported
2012-06-30Net marginNot reported
2013Net margin-125.6%
2014Net margin-85.1%
2015Net margin-103.5%
2010Free cash flow margin2,882.9%
2011Free cash flow margin23,937.3%
2012Free cash flow margin15.6%
2013Free cash flow margin-136.4%
2014Free cash flow margin-80.4%
2015Free cash flow margin-72.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -31.1M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.294.2M201.5M108.8M16.1M-76.7M201020132015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow268605000
2011Operating cash flow226522000
2012Operating cash flow7699000
2013Operating cash flow-51077000
2014Operating cash flow-32989000
2015Operating cash flow-31065000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -33.5M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.293.5M200.0M106.6M13.1M-80.3M201020132015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow267703000
2011Free cash flow223096000
2012Free cash flow5830000
2013Free cash flow-54542000
2014Free cash flow-35495000
2015Free cash flow-33475000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.6% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.187%140%94%47%0%201020132015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets173.4%
2011Liabilities / assets111.5%
2012Liabilities / assets50.4%
2013Liabilities / assets62%
2014Liabilities / assets66.9%
2015Liabilities / assets57.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 268.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 268605000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 268605000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 902,000
Exact value

Exact value: 902000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 902000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 267.7 million
Calculation and evidence

268605000 − 902000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 267703000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 226.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 226522000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 226522000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3426000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 3426000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223.1 million
Calculation and evidence

226522000 − 3426000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 223096000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7699000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 7699000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1869000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 1869000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.83 million
Calculation and evidence

7699000 − 1869000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5830000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
−USD 50.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50197000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -50197000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51077000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -51077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3465000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 3465000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-51077000 − 3465000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54542000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
−USD 37.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37567000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -37567000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32989000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -32989000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2506000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 2506000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-32989000 − 2506000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35495000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
−USD 47.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47778000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -47778000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31065000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -31065000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2410000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 2410000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-31065000 − 2410000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33475000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 1,261 latest values · 1,261 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001262279, 1262279, FMD, edgar:1262279

Also known as FIRST MARBLEHEAD CORP