Revenue
941 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 940900000 USD Source
36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-03-30 to 2011-10-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
941 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
16.05%
2011 Q3 · %
192 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
118 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
330400000 USD
1910 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
458 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-10-26.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.77 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.19 billion
–
3191600000 − 2769100000 = 422500000 USD
2769100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3191600000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.1 million
–
Current period
USD 239.4 million
–
239400000 − 21100000 = 218300000 USD
21100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source239400000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 370.6 million
–
Current period
USD 487.8 million
–
487800000 − 370600000 = 117200000 USD
370600000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source487800000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 151.5 million
–
Current period
USD 180.3 million
–
180300000 − 151500000 = 28800000 USD
151500000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source180300000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 742631000 | 703213000 Derived | 39418000 | 81507000 Derived | -42089000 | 79016000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 759900000 | 706600000 Derived | 53300000 | 108500000 Derived | -55200000 | -39400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 797300000 | 736200000 Derived | 61100000 | 133100000 Derived | -72000000 | 11400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1642500000 | 1512400000 Derived | 130100000 | 278300000 Derived | -148200000 | 66800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 2584700000 | 2279100000 Derived | 305600000 | 182800000 Derived | 122800000 | 104100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 2714700000 | 2406200000 Derived | 308500000 | 205500000 Derived | 103000000 | 139900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 3065200000 | 2694000000 Derived | 371200000 | 83900000 Derived | 287300000 | 175400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 3137000000 | 3554300000 Derived | -417300000 | 179700000 Derived | -597000000 | 82800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2769100000 | 2570800000 Derived | 198300000 | 177200000 Derived | 21100000 | 219100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 3191600000 | 2833900000 Derived | 357700000 | 118300000 Derived | 239400000 | 307500000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 742631000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 759900000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 797300000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1642500000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2584700000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2714700000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3065200000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3137000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2769100000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3191600000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 106% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 57.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -11.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -13.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -19% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 113517000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -3400000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 45700000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 179600000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 264800000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 305000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 368600000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 301900000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 370600000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 487800000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 79016000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -39400000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 11400000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 66800000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 104100000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 139900000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 175400000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 82800000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 219100000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 307500000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 80.2% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 75.3% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 82.6% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 82.2% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 77.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 68.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 78.3% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 76.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 72.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 42.09 million Exact valueExact value: -42089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.52 million Exact valueExact value: 113517000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.5 million Exact valueExact value: 34501000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.02 million Calculation and evidence113517000 − 34501000 USD Exact free cash flow: 79016000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 55.2 million Exact valueExact value: -55200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.4 million Exact valueExact value: -3400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36 million Exact valueExact value: 36000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.4 million Calculation and evidence-3400000 − 36000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -39400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 72 million Exact valueExact value: -72000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.7 million Exact valueExact value: 45700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.3 million Exact valueExact value: 34300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.4 million Calculation and evidence45700000 − 34300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 148.2 million Exact valueExact value: -148200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.6 million Exact valueExact value: 179600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.8 million Exact valueExact value: 112800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.8 million Calculation and evidence179600000 − 112800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 122.8 million Exact valueExact value: 122800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 264.8 million Exact valueExact value: 264800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.7 million Exact valueExact value: 160700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.1 million Calculation and evidence264800000 − 160700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 104100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 103 million Exact valueExact value: 103000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 305 million Exact valueExact value: 305000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.1 million Exact valueExact value: 165100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.9 million Calculation and evidence305000000 − 165100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 139900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 287.3 million Exact valueExact value: 287300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 368.6 million Exact valueExact value: 368600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 193.2 million Exact valueExact value: 193200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.4 million Calculation and evidence368600000 − 193200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 175400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 597 million Exact valueExact value: -597000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 301.9 million Exact valueExact value: 301900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 219.1 million Exact valueExact value: 219100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.8 million Calculation and evidence301900000 − 219100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 82800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 21.1 million Exact valueExact value: 21100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 370.6 million Exact valueExact value: 370600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.5 million Exact valueExact value: 151500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 219.1 million Calculation and evidence370600000 − 151500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 219100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 239.4 million Exact valueExact value: 239400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 487.8 million Exact valueExact value: 487800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.3 million Exact valueExact value: 180300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 307.5 million Calculation and evidence487800000 − 180300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 307500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
36 filings · 272 latest values · 272 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001261302, 1261302, edgar:1261302
Also known as ROCKWOOD SPECIALTIES GROUP INC