FASTENTECH INC

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-05-16 to 2007-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

106 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.48%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 11149000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 106398000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.06 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6794000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2269000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.41 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6794000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2269000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4836000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2184000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.9 million USD Source
Exact value

13929000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

415 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 105940000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 408977000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 302892000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 96133000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 106398000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Net income

1.98 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 477000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3265000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3375000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 254000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1359000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

11.2 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6466000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3647000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10057000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6466000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2184000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4836000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2184000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2006-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.9%

    Prior period

    USD 327.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 408.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    408977000 − 327516000 = 81461000 USD

    327516000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    408977000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -49%

    Prior period

    USD 6.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3265000 − 6398000 = -3133000 USD

    6398000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3265000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -30.5%

    Prior period

    USD 14.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10057000 − 14480000 = -4423000 USD

    14480000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10057000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

  • Revenue USD 408.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 369.13 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 39.84 million 9.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 36.58 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.27 million 0.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.06 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −13% of revenue.
  • 2004 93%
  • 2005 89%
  • 2006 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30163823000 140496000 Derived 23327000 44813000 Derived -21486000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30242414000 225211000 Derived 17203000 7742000 Derived 9461000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30327516000 292673000 Derived 34843000 28445000 Derived 6398000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30408977000 369134000 Derived 39843000 36578000 Derived 3265000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 409M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.441.7M331.3M220.8M110.4M0.02003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue163823000
2004Revenue242414000
2005Revenue327516000
2006Revenue408977000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.9% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%39%26%13%0%2003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year48%
2005Year over year35.1%
2006Year over year24.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.7% 2006
Net margin 0.8% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4%8.5%0.6%-7.4%-15.3%2003200420052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin14.2%
2004Operating margin7.1%
2005Operating margin10.6%
2006Operating margin9.7%
2003Net margin-13.1%
2004Net margin3.9%
2005Net margin2%
2006Net margin0.8%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

106.3% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117%88%59%29%0%2003-09-30200420052006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets105.2%
2005Liabilities / assets108.7%
2006Liabilities / assets106.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.57× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.89×2.17×1.44×0.72×0.00×2003-09-30200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.45×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 21.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21486000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -21486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3267000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 3267000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 9.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9461000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 9461000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 10.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10228000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 10228000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 6.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6398000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 6398000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 14.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14480000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 14480000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3265000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 3265000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 10.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10057000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 10057000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001261068, 1261068, edgar:1261068