Control4 Corp

EDGAR

149 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-07-01 to 2019-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

60.4 million Unit1

2019 Q1 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 60425000 Unit1 Source

Operating margin

-4.95%

2019 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2993000 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 60425000 Unit1 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.71 million Unit1

2019 Q1 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4707000 Unit1 Source

Free cash flow

-5.88 million Unit1

2019 Q1 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4707000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1171000 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.8 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

19828000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
913 thousand Unit1 Source
Exact value

913000 Unit1

Shares outstanding
26.7 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

26655506 Unit13

Reported share-count change

2.49% · 647 thousand Unit13

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 26008294 Unit13 · 2018-03-31· Source
  • 26655506 Unit13 · 2019-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.6%

    Prior period

    Unit1 244.18 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 272.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    272458000 − 244175000 = 28283000 Unit1

    244175000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    272458000 Unit1 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +27.4%

    Prior period

    Unit1 27.43 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 34.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34950000 − 27427000 = 7523000 Unit1

    27427000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34950000 Unit1 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +59.1%

    Prior period

    Unit1 3.95 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 6.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6288000 − 3952000 = 2336000 Unit1

    3952000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6288000 Unit1 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue Unit1 272.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit1 130.46 million 48% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit1 120.84 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit1 21.17 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit1 34.95 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit1 6.29 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit1 28.66 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31109512000 112576000 Derived -3064000 UnavailableUnavailable-1369000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31128511000 123577000 Derived 4934000 UnavailableUnavailable198000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31148800000 139937000 Derived 8863000 UnavailableUnavailable8538000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31163179000 164000000 Derived -821000 UnavailableUnavailable642000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31208130000 204090000 Derived 4040000 UnavailableUnavailable15396000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31244175000 230619000 Derived 13556000 UnavailableUnavailable23475000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31272458000 251293000 Derived 21165000 UnavailableUnavailable28662000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 272.5M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.294.3M220.7M147.1M73.6M0.0201220152018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2012Revenue109512000
2013Revenue128511000
2014Revenue148800000
2015Revenue163179000
2016Revenue208130000
2017Revenue244175000
2018Revenue272458000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.6% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.8%22.3%14.9%7.4%0.0%201220152018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year17.3%
2014Year over year15.8%
2015Year over year9.7%
2016Year over year27.5%
2017Year over year17.3%
2018Year over year11.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.8% 2018
Free cash flow margin 10.5% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6%7.7%3.9%-0.0%-3.9%201220152018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin-2.8%
2013Operating margin3.8%
2014Operating margin6%
2015Operating margin-0.5%
2016Operating margin1.9%
2017Operating margin5.6%
2018Operating margin7.8%
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2013Free cash flow margin0.2%
2014Free cash flow margin5.7%
2015Free cash flow margin0.4%
2016Free cash flow margin7.4%
2017Free cash flow margin9.6%
2018Free cash flow margin10.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit1 35M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.7M28.3M18.9M9.4M0.0201220152018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow991000
2013Operating cash flow3668000
2014Operating cash flow11248000
2015Operating cash flow4414000
2016Operating cash flow18078000
2017Operating cash flow27427000
2018Operating cash flow34950000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit1 28.7M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.1M22.4M13.6M4.9M-3.8M201220152018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow-1369000
2013Free cash flow198000
2014Free cash flow8538000
2015Free cash flow642000
2016Free cash flow15396000
2017Free cash flow23475000
2018Free cash flow28662000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18.3% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.6%17.0%11.3%5.7%0.0%2012-12-3120152018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Liabilities / assets19.7%
2014Liabilities / assets16.7%
2015Liabilities / assets18.6%
2016Liabilities / assets17.1%
2017Liabilities / assets21%
2018Liabilities / assets18.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.29× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.99×4.50×3.00×1.50×0.00×2012-12-3120152018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities5.32×
2014Current assets / current liabilities5.55×
2015Current assets / current liabilities4.45×
2016Current assets / current liabilities4.1×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.55×
2018Current assets / current liabilities4.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 991,000
Exact value

Exact value: 991000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 991000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2360000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2360000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 1.37 million
Calculation and evidence

991000 − 2360000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: -1369000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3668000 Unit1

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3668000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3470000 Unit1

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3470000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 198,000
Calculation and evidence

3668000 − 3470000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 198000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 11.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11248000 Unit1

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 11248000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2710000 Unit1

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2710000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 8.54 million
Calculation and evidence

11248000 − 2710000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 8538000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4414000 Unit1

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 4414000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3772000 Unit1

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3772000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 642,000
Calculation and evidence

4414000 − 3772000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 642000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 18.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18078000 Unit1

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 18078000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2682000 Unit1

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2682000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 15.4 million
Calculation and evidence

18078000 − 2682000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 15396000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 27.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27427000 Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 27427000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 3.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3952000 Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3952000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 23.48 million
Calculation and evidence

27427000 − 3952000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 23475000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 34.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34950000 Unit1

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 34950000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6288000 Unit1

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 6288000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 28.66 million
Calculation and evidence

34950000 − 6288000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 28662000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

149 filings · 2,417 latest values · 2,417 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001259515, 1259515, edgar:1259515

Also known as CONTROL4 CORP, Control4 Corp