Revenue
19.8 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 19774000 USD Source
11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-03-30 to 2004-12-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
19.8 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
4.17%
2004-09-30 · %
2.23 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
2.17 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
56383000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
71.2 million USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
4.39 million USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
6.86 million USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
1.34 million USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
5.52 million USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-12-30.
Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 44.52 million
–
Current period
USD 47.17 million
–
47173000 − 44524000 = 2649000 USD
44524000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source47173000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.65 million
–
Current period
USD 2.66 million
–
2655000 − -9653000 = 12308000 USD
-9653000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2655000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.32 million
–
Current period
USD 6.6 million
–
6603000 − 7322000 = -719000 USD
7322000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6603000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.86 million
–
Current period
USD 1.61 million
–
1605000 − 1856000 = -251000 USD
1856000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1605000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 45856000 | 122457000 Derived | -76601000 | -78000 Derived | -76523000 | -6760000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 44524000 | 54887000 Derived | -10363000 | -710000 Derived | -9653000 | 5466000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 47173000 | 44870000 Derived | 2303000 | -352000 Derived | 2655000 | 4998000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 45856000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 44524000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 47173000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -2.9% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -167% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -23.3% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -166.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -21.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -14.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 10.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -2320000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 7322000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 6603000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -6760000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 5466000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 4998000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 11.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.92× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.07× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 76.52 million Exact valueExact value: -76523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.32 million Exact valueExact value: -2320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.44 million Exact valueExact value: 4440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.76 million Calculation and evidence-2320000 − 4440000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6760000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 9.65 million Exact valueExact value: -9653000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.32 million Exact valueExact value: 7322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.86 million Exact valueExact value: 1856000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.47 million Calculation and evidence7322000 − 1856000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5466000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 2.66 million Exact valueExact value: 2655000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.6 million Exact valueExact value: 6603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.61 million Exact valueExact value: 1605000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5 million Calculation and evidence6603000 − 1605000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4998000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001258655, 1258655, edgar:1258655
Also known as MARKETWATCH COM INC, NMP INC