EAST COAST DIVERSIFIED CORP

EDGAR

64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-10-23 to 2015-11-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

93.2 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-292.38%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -272468 USD Source
  • Revenue: 93191 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-137 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -324198 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -187530 USD Source

Free cash flow

-137 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -324198 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -187530 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.35 thousand USD Source
Exact value

8345 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

538 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 129248 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 54940 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 164078 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 206014 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 93191 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.61 million USD

2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -140265 USD · 2008-05-01 – 2008-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -108551 USD · 2008-05-01 – 2008-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -248504 USD · 2008-05-01 – 2009-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -140265 USD · 2008-05-01 – 2008-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -1360823 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2009-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -111152 USD · 2009-05-01 – 2009-07-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-519 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1060618 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -865993 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -93665 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -187530 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -93665 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -324198 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -187530 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6760 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6760 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-519 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1060618 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -865993 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -93665 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -187530 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -93665 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -324198 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -187530 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6760 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6760 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-18.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.2%

    Prior period

    USD 147,193

    –

    Current period

    USD 129,248

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    129248 − 147193 = -17945 USD

    147193 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    129248 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 276,613

    Prior period

    −USD 784,005

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1060618 − -784005 = -276613 USD

    -784005 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1060618 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +141.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2,795

    –

    Current period

    USD 6,760

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6760 − 2795 = 3965 USD

    2795 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6760 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 129,248 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.49 million 1,924% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.36 million −1,824% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.06 million −821% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6,760 5.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.07 million −826% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-300 66250 Derived -66250 3550 Derived -69800 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-300 77825 Derived -77825 2424 Derived -80249 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-300 59080 Derived -59080 1273 Derived -60353 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-21643 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-461691 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-991080 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-05-01 – 2009-04-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-369743 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31147193 1558211 Derived -1411018 UnavailableUnavailable-786800 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31129248 2486377 Derived -2357129 UnavailableUnavailable-1067378 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 129.2K 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159.0K119.2K79.5K39.7K0.0200320072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2009Revenue147193
2010Revenue129248

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.2% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0%-2.6%-6.1%-9.6%-13.2%200320072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-12.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,823.7% 2010
Free cash flow margin -825.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.146%-383%-912%-1,441%-1,970%20032007-04-302010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2007-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2008-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2009-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin-958.6%
2010Operating margin-1,823.7%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin-534.5%
2010Free cash flow margin-825.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84.8K-222.7K-530.3K-837.9K-1.1M200320072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-66000
2004Operating cash flow-11450
2005Operating cash flow-3000
2006Operating cash flow-12005
2007Operating cash flow-79297
2008Operating cash flow-302308
2009Operating cash flow-28957
2009Operating cash flow-784005
2010Operating cash flow-1060618

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.1M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85.4K-224.1K-533.7K-843.2K-1.2M200320072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow-786800
2010Free cash flow-1067378

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,653.3% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,786%1,339%893%446%0%200320072010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets34.6%
2007Liabilities / assets348.1%
2008Liabilities / assets437.1%
2009Liabilities / assets499%
2009Liabilities / assets649.5%
2010Liabilities / assets1,653.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.03× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.03×0.02×0.01×0.01×0.00×2003-04-3020072010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2004-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005Current assets / current liabilities0×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×
2009Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
−USD 69,800
Exact value

Exact value: -69800 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: -69800 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 66,000
Exact value

Exact value: -66000 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: -66000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30
−USD 80,249
Exact value

Exact value: -80249 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: -80249 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11,450
Exact value

Exact value: -11450 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: -11450 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30
−USD 60,353
Exact value

Exact value: -60353 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -60353 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,000
Exact value

Exact value: -3000 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -3000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30
−USD 21,643
Exact value

Exact value: -21643 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -21643 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,005
Exact value

Exact value: -12005 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -12005 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30
−USD 461,691
Exact value

Exact value: -461691 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30: -461691 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79,297
Exact value

Exact value: -79297 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30: -79297 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30
−USD 991,080
Exact value

Exact value: -991080 USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30: -991080 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 302,308
Exact value

Exact value: -302308 USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30: -302308 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30
−USD 369,743
Exact value

Exact value: -369743 USD

2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30: -369743 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28,957
Exact value

Exact value: -28957 USD

2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30: -28957 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 784,005
Exact value

Exact value: -784005 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -784005 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,795
Exact value

Exact value: 2795 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2795 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 786,800
Calculation and evidence

-784005 − 2795 USD

Exact free cash flow: -786800 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1060618 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1060618 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,760
Exact value

Exact value: 6760 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6760 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-1060618 − 6760 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1067378 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

64 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001256540, 1256540, edgar:1256540