AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-03-15 to 2007-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

432 million USD

2003 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

17.08%

2003 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 73794000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 432131000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-808 million USD

2003 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -807705000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-842 million USD

2003 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -807705000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 34760000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
837 million USD Source
Exact value

836860000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

240 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 72351000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 72020000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 263527000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 198830000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 30682000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.41 billion USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -166763000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -250921000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2033071000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2795780000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3232441000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

31.8 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 9716000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6267000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35456000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26748000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7149000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-4.44 billion USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -166763000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -250921000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2033071000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2795780000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3232441000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9716000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6267000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35456000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26748000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7149000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +1.1%

    Prior period

    USD 260.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 263.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    263527000 − 260786000 = 2741000 USD

    260786000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    263527000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +47.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.03 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2033071000 − 1377815000 = 655256000 USD

    1377815000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2033071000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +22.5%

    Prior period

    USD 28.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35456000 − 28936000 = 6520000 USD

    28936000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35456000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 432.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 73.79 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 807.71 million −187% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 34.76 million 8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 842.47 million −195% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31128053000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable25448000 -247181000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31232821000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable39485000 -179703000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31432131000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable73794000 -842465000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 432.1M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.466.7M350.0M233.4M116.7M0.0200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue128053000
2002Revenue232821000
2003Revenue432131000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

85.6% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year81.8%
2003Year over year85.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 17.1% 2003
Free cash flow margin -195% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%-25%-88%-150%-212%2001-12-312002-12-312003-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin19.9%
2002Net margin17%
2003Net margin17.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-193%
2002Free cash flow margin-77.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-195%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -807.7M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.6M-169.6M-403.9M-638.1M-872.3M200120022003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-243533000
2002Operating cash flow-175054000
2003Operating cash flow-807705000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -842.5M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.4M-176.9M-421.2M-665.5M-909.9M200120022003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-247181000
2002Free cash flow-179703000
2003Free cash flow-842465000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

88.3% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%72%48%24%0%2001-12-3120022003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Liabilities / assets85.3%
2003Liabilities / assets88.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 25.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25448000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 25448000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 243.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -243533000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -243533000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3648000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3648000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 247.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-243533000 − 3648000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -247181000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 39.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39485000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 39485000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 175.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -175054000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -175054000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4649000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4649000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 179.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-175054000 − 4649000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -179703000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 73.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73794000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 73794000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 807.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -807705000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -807705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34760000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 34760000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 842.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-807705000 − 34760000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -842465000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 74.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74912000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 74912000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -5122591000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -5122591000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18242000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 18242000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.14 billion
Calculation and evidence

-5122591000 − 18242000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5140833000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 260.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 260786000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 260786000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1377815000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1377815000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28936000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 28936000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 billion
Calculation and evidence

1377815000 − 28936000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1348879000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 263.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263527000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 263527000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2033071000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2033071000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35456000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 35456000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 billion
Calculation and evidence

2033071000 − 35456000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1997615000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001256536, 1256536, edgar:1256536