COMMONWEALTH INCOME & GROWTH FUND V

EDGAR

76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-05-13 to 2023-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39.7 thousand USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-57.44%

2023 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-8 thousand USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10550 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2550 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
29.6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

29571 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

6000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

158 thousand USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 177486 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 129327 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 37336 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 32722 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 39671 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Net income

-124 thousand USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -128142 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -90449 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -23404 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -39757 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -22786 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-15.7 thousand USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -36804 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -31702 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1750 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2550 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1750 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10550 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2550 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 210,359

    –

    Current period

    USD 177,486

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    177486 − 210359 = -32873 USD

    210359 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    177486 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 31,380

    Prior period

    −USD 159,522

    –

    Current period

    −USD 128,142

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -128142 − -159522 = 31380 USD

    -159522 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -128142 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 33,341

    Prior period

    −USD 3,463

    –

    Current period

    −USD 36,804

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -36804 − -3463 = -33341 USD

    -3463 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -36804 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 34,816

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 34816 = -34816 USD

    34816 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 177,486 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 128,142 −72% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 36,804 −21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 36,804 −21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311172918 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-31201 114199 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31898036 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-127841 -25287 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31744940 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-192123 -155752 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31643471 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable20969 -34459 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31593654 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable57101 -45864 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31550644 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable62143 -30958 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31349403 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-138906 -33117 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31210359 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-159522 -38279 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31177486 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-128142 -36804 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 177.5K 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M958.0K638.6K319.3K0.0201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue1182667
2014Revenue1172918
2015Revenue898036
2016Revenue744940
2017Revenue643471
2018Revenue593654
2019Revenue550644
2020Revenue349403
2021Revenue210359
2022Revenue177486

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15.6% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-8%-20%-31%-43%201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over year-13.4%
2014Year over year-0.8%
2015Year over year-23.4%
2016Year over year-17%
2017Year over year-13.6%
2018Year over year-7.7%
2019Year over year-7.2%
2020Year over year-36.5%
2021Year over year-39.8%
2022Year over year-15.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -72.2% 2022
Free cash flow margin -20.7% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%-7%-32%-58%-83%2013-12-312018-12-312022-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013Net margin-0.1%
2014Net margin-2.7%
2015Net margin-14.2%
2016Net margin-25.8%
2017Net margin3.3%
2018Net margin9.6%
2019Net margin11.3%
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021Net margin-75.8%
2022Net margin-72.2%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow margin9.7%
2015Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2016Free cash flow margin-20.9%
2017Free cash flow margin-5.4%
2018Free cash flow margin-7.7%
2019Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2020Free cash flow margin-9.5%
2021Free cash flow margin-18.2%
2022Free cash flow margin-20.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -36.8K 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.221.5K144.7K67.9K-8.9K-85.7K201320182022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Operating cash flow200333
2015Operating cash flow72813
2016Operating cash flow-64552
2017Operating cash flow97357
2018Operating cash flow-15589
2019Operating cash flow-30958
2020Operating cash flow83263
2021Operating cash flow-3463
2022Operating cash flow-36804

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -36.8K 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135.8K57.5K-20.8K-99.1K-177.3K201320182022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2014Free cash flow114199
2015Free cash flow-25287
2016Free cash flow-155752
2017Free cash flow-34459
2018Free cash flow-45864
2019Free cash flow-30958
2020Free cash flow-33117
2021Free cash flow-38279
2022Free cash flow-36804

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

426.8% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.461%346%230%115%0%201320182022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets83.6%
2014Liabilities / assets79%
2015Liabilities / assets90.9%
2016Liabilities / assets111.2%
2017Liabilities / assets106.6%
2018Liabilities / assets101.9%
2019Liabilities / assets89.4%
2020Liabilities / assets138.4%
2021Liabilities / assets229.3%
2022Liabilities / assets426.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2014Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2015Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2016Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2017Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2018Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2019Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2020Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2021Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2022Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 31,201
Exact value

Exact value: -31201 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -31201 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200,333
Exact value

Exact value: 200333 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 200333 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86,134
Exact value

Exact value: 86134 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 86134 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114,199
Calculation and evidence

200333 − 86134 USD

Exact free cash flow: 114199 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 127,841
Exact value

Exact value: -127841 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -127841 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72,813
Exact value

Exact value: 72813 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 72813 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98,100
Exact value

Exact value: 98100 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 98100 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25,287
Calculation and evidence

72813 − 98100 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25287 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 192,123
Exact value

Exact value: -192123 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -192123 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64,552
Exact value

Exact value: -64552 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -64552 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91,200
Exact value

Exact value: 91200 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 91200 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 155,752
Calculation and evidence

-64552 − 91200 USD

Exact free cash flow: -155752 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 20,969
Exact value

Exact value: 20969 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 20969 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97,357
Exact value

Exact value: 97357 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 97357 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131,816
Exact value

Exact value: 131816 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 131816 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34,459
Calculation and evidence

97357 − 131816 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34459 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 57,101
Exact value

Exact value: 57101 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 57101 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,589
Exact value

Exact value: -15589 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -15589 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30,275
Exact value

Exact value: 30275 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 30275 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45,864
Calculation and evidence

-15589 − 30275 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45864 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 62,143
Exact value

Exact value: 62143 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 62143 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,958
Exact value

Exact value: -30958 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -30958 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,958
Calculation and evidence

-30958 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30958 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 138,906
Exact value

Exact value: -138906 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -138906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83,263
Exact value

Exact value: 83263 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 83263 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116,380
Exact value

Exact value: 116380 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 116380 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33,117
Calculation and evidence

83263 − 116380 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33117 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-02 – 2020-12-31
−USD 138,906
Exact value

Exact value: -138906 USD

2020-01-02 – 2020-12-31: -138906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 159,522
Exact value

Exact value: -159522 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -159522 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,463
Exact value

Exact value: -3463 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -3463 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,816
Exact value

Exact value: 34816 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 34816 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38,279
Calculation and evidence

-3463 − 34816 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38279 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 128,142
Exact value

Exact value: -128142 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -128142 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36,804
Exact value

Exact value: -36804 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -36804 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36,804
Calculation and evidence

-36804 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36804 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 1,809 latest values · 1,809 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001253347, 1253347, cigf5, edgar:1253347

Also known as COMMONWEALTH INCOME & GROWTH FUND V, Commonwealth Income & Growth Fund V