MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM HOLDINGS LP

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-10 to 2009-08-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

208 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

30.69%

2009-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 63910000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 208220000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

31 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 91762000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 60736000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-17.8 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 91762000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 60736000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 96378000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 47585000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
94.2 million USD Source
Exact value

94152000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.01 billion USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 292193000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1213638000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 912026000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 212926000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 208220000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Net income

127 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 17647000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 85673000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 66170000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 41170000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 49138000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

312 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 331484000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 215807000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 436022000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 331484000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60736000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 91762000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60736000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

236 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 208859000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 132016000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 272083000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 208859000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47585000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 96378000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47585000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

75.5 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 331484000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 215807000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 436022000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 331484000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60736000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 91762000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60736000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 208859000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 132016000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 272083000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 208859000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47585000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 96378000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47585000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.32 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.21 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1213638000 − 1319057000 = -105419000 USD

    1319057000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1213638000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +54.6%

    Prior period

    USD 55.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 85.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    85673000 − 55398000 = 30275000 USD

    55398000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    85673000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +48.7%

    Prior period

    USD 293.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 436.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    436022000 − 293265000 = 142757000 USD

    293265000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    436022000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +43.1%

    Prior period

    USD 190.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 272.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    272083000 − 190182000 = 81901000 USD

    190182000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    272083000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.21 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 830.68 million 68% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 382.96 million 32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 297.28 million 24% of revenue
  • Net income USD 85.67 million 7.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 436.02 million 36% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 272.08 million 22% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 163.94 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 19%78%
  • 2005 16%83%
  • 2006 17%81%
  • 2007 17%78%
  • 2008 24%68%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31696029000 545855000 Derived 150174000 130471000 Derived 19703000 167882000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311138200000 942408000 Derived 195792000 184244000 Derived 11548000 130394000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311224580000 991580000 Derived 233000000 204380000 Derived 28620000 148071000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311319057000 1034816000 Derived 284241000 228843000 Derived 55398000 103083000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311213638000 830682000 Derived 382956000 297283000 Derived 85673000 163939000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.1B712.3M356.1M0.020042005200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue696029000
2005Revenue1138200000
2006Revenue1224580000
2007Revenue1319057000
2008Revenue1213638000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%49%28%7%-14%20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year63.5%
2006Year over year7.6%
2007Year over year7.7%
2008Year over year-8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 31.6% 2008
Net margin 7.1% 2008
Free cash flow margin 13.5% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.1%25.6%17.0%8.5%0.0%20042005200620072008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin21.6%
2005Operating margin17.2%
2006Operating margin19%
2007Operating margin21.5%
2008Operating margin31.6%
2004Net margin2.8%
2005Net margin1%
2006Net margin2.3%
2007Net margin4.2%
2008Net margin7.1%
2004Free cash flow margin24.1%
2005Free cash flow margin11.5%
2006Free cash flow margin12.1%
2007Free cash flow margin7.8%
2008Free cash flow margin13.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 436M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.470.9M353.2M235.5M117.7M0.020042005200620072008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow221427000
2005Operating cash flow223185000
2006Operating cash flow316615000
2007Operating cash flow293265000
2008Operating cash flow436022000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 163.9M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.181.3M136.0M90.7M45.3M0.020042005200620072008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow167882000
2005Free cash flow130394000
2006Free cash flow148071000
2007Free cash flow103083000
2008Free cash flow163939000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.49×1.11×0.74×0.37×0.00×20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 19.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19703000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 19703000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 221.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 221427000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 221427000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53545000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 53545000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.88 million
Calculation and evidence

221427000 − 53545000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 167882000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 11.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11548000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 11548000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 223185000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 223185000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92791000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 92791000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130.39 million
Calculation and evidence

223185000 − 92791000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 130394000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 28.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28620000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 28620000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 316.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 316615000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 316615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168544000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 168544000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.07 million
Calculation and evidence

316615000 − 168544000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 148071000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 55.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55398000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 55398000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 293265000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 293265000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190182000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 190182000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.08 million
Calculation and evidence

293265000 − 190182000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 103083000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 85.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85673000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 85673000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 436.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 436022000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 436022000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 272.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272083000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 272083000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.94 million
Calculation and evidence

436022000 − 272083000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 163939000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001246263, 1246263, edgar:1246263

Also known as WEG ACQUISITIONS LP