Revenue
118 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 117982000 USD Source
46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-09-19 to 2014-03-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
118 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
328.48%
2012 Q2 · %
27.9 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
455799000 USD
1037156000 USD
196855283 shares
-6.06% · -12.7 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
164 million USD
2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
263 million USD
2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
35 million USD
2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
228 million USD
2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-27.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 490.61 million
–
Current period
USD 164.29 million
–
164292000 − 490610000 = -326318000 USD
490610000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source164292000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 272.13 million
–
Current period
USD 263.1 million
–
263104000 − 272126000 = -9022000 USD
272126000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source263104000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 45.24 million
–
Current period
USD 34.99 million
–
34988000 − 45243000 = -10255000 USD
45243000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source34988000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 871946000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 639641000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 510390000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 871946000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 639641000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 510390000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -26.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -20.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 124.85 million Exact valueExact value: 124851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.77 million Exact valueExact value: 140766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.36 million Exact valueExact value: 3363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.4 million Calculation and evidence140766000 − 3363000 USD Exact free cash flow: 137403000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 164.67 million Exact valueExact value: 164672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 224.71 million Exact valueExact value: -224709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.46 million Exact valueExact value: 4458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 229.17 million Calculation and evidence-224709000 − 4458000 USD Exact free cash flow: -229167000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 3.32 million Exact valueExact value: -3321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.61 million Exact valueExact value: 4605000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.93 million Calculation and evidence-3321000 − 4605000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7926000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 159.29 million Exact valueExact value: 159289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 767.39 million Exact valueExact value: -767386000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.38 million Exact valueExact value: 5379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 772.77 million Calculation and evidence-767386000 − 5379000 USD Exact free cash flow: -772765000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 220.1 million Exact valueExact value: -220103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.96 billion Exact valueExact value: 2956890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.59 million Exact valueExact value: 5594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.95 billion Calculation and evidence2956890000 − 5594000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2951296000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 869.02 million Exact valueExact value: -869019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.87 billion Exact valueExact value: 1870696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.54 million Exact valueExact value: 18537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.85 billion Calculation and evidence1870696000 − 18537000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1852159000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 109.25 million Exact valueExact value: -109254000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 300.58 million Exact valueExact value: 300576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.6 million Exact valueExact value: 6600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 293.98 million Calculation and evidence300576000 − 6600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 293976000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 52.02 million Exact valueExact value: -52023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 407.71 million Exact valueExact value: 407708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.51 million Exact valueExact value: 89505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 318.2 million Calculation and evidence407708000 − 89505000 USD Exact free cash flow: 318203000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 490.61 million Exact valueExact value: 490610000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 272.13 million Exact valueExact value: 272126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.24 million Exact valueExact value: 45243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.88 million Calculation and evidence272126000 − 45243000 USD Exact free cash flow: 226883000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 164.29 million Exact valueExact value: 164292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263.1 million Exact valueExact value: 263104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.99 million Exact valueExact value: 34988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 228.12 million Calculation and evidence263104000 − 34988000 USD Exact free cash flow: 228116000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
46 filings · 1,342 latest values · 1,342 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001241199, 1241199, CSE, edgar:1241199
Also known as CAPITALSOURCE INC, CapitalSource Inc