CAPITALSOURCE INC

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-09-19 to 2014-03-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

118 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

328.48%

2012 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 387549000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 117982000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

27.9 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 125849000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 97965000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
456 million USD Source
Exact value

455799000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.04 billion USD Source
Exact value

1037156000 USD

Shares outstanding
197 million shares Source
Exact value

196855283 shares

Reported share-count change

-6.06% · -12.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 209551674 shares · 2012-12-31· Source
  • 196855283 shares · 2013-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

164 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 29348000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 28623000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 48398000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 57923000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

263 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 58408000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153562000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 58408000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 192082000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153562000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 263104000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 192082000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

35 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8217000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18051000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8217000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18230000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18051000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34988000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18230000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

228 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 58408000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153562000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 58408000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 192082000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153562000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 263104000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 192082000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8217000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18051000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8217000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18230000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18051000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34988000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18230000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-27.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -66.5%

    Prior period

    USD 490.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 164.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    164292000 − 490610000 = -326318000 USD

    490610000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    164292000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3.3%

    Prior period

    USD 272.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 263.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    263104000 − 272126000 = -9022000 USD

    272126000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    263104000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -22.7%

    Prior period

    USD 45.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34988000 − 45243000 = -10255000 USD

    45243000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34988000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue Unit1 510.39 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31871946000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31639641000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31510390000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 510.4M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.941.7M706.3M470.9M235.4M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Revenue871946000
2010Revenue639641000
2011Revenue510390000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-20.2% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1%-5.6%-13.3%-21.0%-28.8%200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-26.6%
2011Year over year-20.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 124.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124851000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 124851000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140766000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 140766000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3363000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3363000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.4 million
Calculation and evidence

140766000 − 3363000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 137403000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 164.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164672000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 164672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 224.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -224709000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -224709000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4458000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4458000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 229.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-224709000 − 4458000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -229167000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3321000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3321000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4605000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4605000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-3321000 − 4605000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7926000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 159.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159289000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 159289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 767.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -767386000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -767386000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5379000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5379000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 772.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-767386000 − 5379000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -772765000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 220.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -220103000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -220103000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2956890000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2956890000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5594000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5594000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 billion
Calculation and evidence

2956890000 − 5594000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2951296000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 869.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -869019000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -869019000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1870696000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1870696000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18537000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 18537000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.85 billion
Calculation and evidence

1870696000 − 18537000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1852159000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 109.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -109254000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -109254000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 300.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 300576000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 300576000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6600000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293.98 million
Calculation and evidence

300576000 − 6600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 293976000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 52.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52023000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -52023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 407708000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 407708000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89505000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 89505000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 318.2 million
Calculation and evidence

407708000 − 89505000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 318203000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 490.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 490610000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 490610000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 272.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272126000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 272126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45243000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 45243000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226.88 million
Calculation and evidence

272126000 − 45243000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 226883000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 164.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164292000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 164292000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263104000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 263104000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34988000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 34988000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228.12 million
Calculation and evidence

263104000 − 34988000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 228116000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 1,342 latest values · 1,342 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001241199, 1241199, CSE, edgar:1241199

Also known as CAPITALSOURCE INC, CapitalSource Inc