BLACK HILLS POWER INC

EDGAR

121 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 2020-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

78.7 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

30.92%

2020 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 24325000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 78673000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

31 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 72241000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41253000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.4 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 72241000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41253000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 90224000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 56837000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
123 thousand USD Source
Exact value

123000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
337 million USD Source
Exact value

337426000 USD

Shares outstanding
23.4 million shares Source
Exact value

23416396 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 23416396 shares · 2014-12-31· Source
  • 23416396 shares · 2015-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

279 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 65910000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 71486000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 62528000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 78673000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Net income

27.3 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 31268000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 24114000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5881000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3741000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 10510000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

66.5 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 77739000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 83476000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22944000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41253000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22944000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 72241000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41253000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

127 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 122833000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86395000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21747000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56837000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21747000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 90224000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56837000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-60.2 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 77739000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 83476000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22944000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41253000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22944000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 72241000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41253000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 122833000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86395000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21747000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56837000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21747000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 90224000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56837000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-11-03.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 297.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 288.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    288451000 − 297577000 = -9126000 USD

    297577000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    288451000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 84.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 77.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    77739000 − 84747000 = -7008000 USD

    84747000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    77739000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +67.2%

    Prior period

    USD 73.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 122.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    122833000 − 73456000 = 49377000 USD

    73456000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    122833000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 288.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 204.51 million 71% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 83.94 million 29% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 77.74 million 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 122.83 million 43% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 45.09 million −16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 14%10%76%
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31229763000 174495000 Derived 55268000 24000000 Derived 31268000 -27999000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31267632000 182052000 Derived 85580000 UnavailableUnavailable4134000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31288433000 204607000 Derived 83826000 UnavailableUnavailable837000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31297577000 219242000 Derived 78335000 UnavailableUnavailable11291000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31288451000 204514000 Derived 83937000 UnavailableUnavailable-45094000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 288.5M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.321.4M241.0M160.7M80.3M0.0200920162019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue207079000
2010Revenue207079000
2010Revenue229763000
2016Revenue267632000
2017Revenue288433000
2018Revenue297577000
2019Revenue288451000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.1% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1%8.0%3.9%-0.1%-4.2%200920162019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year11%
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year7.8%
2018Year over year3.2%
2019Year over year-3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 29.1% 2019
Net margin 13.6% 2010
Free cash flow margin -15.6% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%22%8%-6%-19%2009-12-3120162019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin16.8%
2010Operating margin24.1%
2016Operating margin32%
2017Operating margin29.1%
2018Operating margin26.3%
2019Operating margin29.1%
2009Net margin11.2%
2010Net margin11.2%
2010Net margin13.6%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-12.2%
2016Free cash flow margin1.5%
2017Free cash flow margin0.3%
2018Free cash flow margin3.8%
2019Free cash flow margin-15.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 77.7M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.0M72.0M48.0M24.0M0.0200920162019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow50603000
2016Operating cash flow88884000
2017Operating cash flow80403000
2018Operating cash flow84747000
2019Operating cash flow77739000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -45.1M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.8M-549.9K-16.9M-33.3M-49.6M200920162019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow-27999000
2016Free cash flow4134000
2017Free cash flow837000
2018Free cash flow11291000
2019Free cash flow-45094000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-03-09Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.54× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.55×1.91×1.28×0.64×0.00×200920162019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 31.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31268000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 31268000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50603000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 50603000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78602000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 78602000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28 million
Calculation and evidence

50603000 − 78602000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27999000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 51.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51434000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 51434000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40910000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 40910000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.52 million
Calculation and evidence

51434000 − 40910000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 72.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72578000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 72578000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40415000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 40415000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.16 million
Calculation and evidence

72578000 − 40415000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32163000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 66.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66563000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 66563000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74390000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 74390000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.83 million
Calculation and evidence

66563000 − 74390000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7827000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 63.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63217000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 63217000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82826000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 82826000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.61 million
Calculation and evidence

63217000 − 82826000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19609000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 92.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92367000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 92367000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56795000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 56795000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.57 million
Calculation and evidence

92367000 − 56795000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35572000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 88.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88884000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 88884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84750000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 84750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.13 million
Calculation and evidence

88884000 − 84750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4134000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 80.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80403000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 80403000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79566000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 79566000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 837,000
Calculation and evidence

80403000 − 79566000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 837000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 84.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84747000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 84747000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73456000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 73456000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.29 million
Calculation and evidence

84747000 − 73456000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11291000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 77.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77739000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 77739000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122833000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 122833000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.09 million
Calculation and evidence

77739000 − 122833000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45094000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

121 filings · 1,973 latest values · 1,973 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000012400, 12400, edgar:12400

Also known as BLACK HILLS CORP, BLACK HILLS POWER INC, BLACK HILLS POWER, INC., Black Hills Power, Inc.