Revenue
78.7 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 78673000 USD Source
121 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 2020-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
78.7 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
30.92%
2020 Q3 · %
31 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
-2.4 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
123000 USD
337426000 USD
23416396 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
279 million USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
27.3 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
66.5 million USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
127 million USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
-60.2 million USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-11-03.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 297.58 million
–
Current period
USD 288.45 million
–
288451000 − 297577000 = -9126000 USD
297577000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source288451000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 84.75 million
–
Current period
USD 77.74 million
–
77739000 − 84747000 = -7008000 USD
84747000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source77739000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 73.46 million
–
Current period
USD 122.83 million
–
122833000 − 73456000 = 49377000 USD
73456000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source122833000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 229763000 | 174495000 Derived | 55268000 | 24000000 Derived | 31268000 | -27999000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 267632000 | 182052000 Derived | 85580000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4134000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 288433000 | 204607000 Derived | 83826000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 837000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 297577000 | 219242000 Derived | 78335000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 11291000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 288451000 | 204514000 Derived | 83937000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -45094000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 207079000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 207079000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 229763000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 267632000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 288433000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 297577000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 288451000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 11% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 32% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 29.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 26.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 29.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -12.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -15.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 50603000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 88884000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 80403000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 84747000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 77739000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -27999000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 4134000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 837000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 11291000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -45094000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-03-09 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.36× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.54× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 31.27 million Exact valueExact value: 31268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.6 million Exact valueExact value: 50603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.6 million Exact valueExact value: 78602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28 million Calculation and evidence50603000 − 78602000 USD Exact free cash flow: -27999000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 51.43 million Exact valueExact value: 51434000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.91 million Exact valueExact value: 40910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.52 million Calculation and evidence51434000 − 40910000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10524000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 72.58 million Exact valueExact value: 72578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.42 million Exact valueExact value: 40415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.16 million Calculation and evidence72578000 − 40415000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32163000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 66.56 million Exact valueExact value: 66563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.39 million Exact valueExact value: 74390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.83 million Calculation and evidence66563000 − 74390000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7827000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 63.22 million Exact valueExact value: 63217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.83 million Exact valueExact value: 82826000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.61 million Calculation and evidence63217000 − 82826000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19609000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 92.37 million Exact valueExact value: 92367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.8 million Exact valueExact value: 56795000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.57 million Calculation and evidence92367000 − 56795000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35572000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 88.88 million Exact valueExact value: 88884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.75 million Exact valueExact value: 84750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.13 million Calculation and evidence88884000 − 84750000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4134000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 80.4 million Exact valueExact value: 80403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.57 million Exact valueExact value: 79566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 837,000 Calculation and evidence80403000 − 79566000 USD Exact free cash flow: 837000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 84.75 million Exact valueExact value: 84747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.46 million Exact valueExact value: 73456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.29 million Calculation and evidence84747000 − 73456000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11291000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 77.74 million Exact valueExact value: 77739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.83 million Exact valueExact value: 122833000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 45.09 million Calculation and evidence77739000 − 122833000 USD Exact free cash flow: -45094000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
121 filings · 1,973 latest values · 1,973 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000012400, 12400, edgar:12400
Also known as BLACK HILLS CORP, BLACK HILLS POWER INC, BLACK HILLS POWER, INC., Black Hills Power, Inc.