LUNA INNOVATIONS INC

EDGAR

124 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-08-14 to 2023-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.7 million USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.75%

2023 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1152000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30703000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.33 million USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8140000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10466000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.76 million USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8140000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10466000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1750000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1180000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.03 million USD Source
Exact value

6028000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
31.9 million USD Source
Exact value

31887000 USD

Shares outstanding
33.9 million shares Source
Exact value

33943453 shares

Reported share-count change

3.28% · 1.08 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 32865870 shares · 2022-09-30· Source
  • 33943453 shares · 2023-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

117 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 109497000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 77795000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25045000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 29164000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 30703000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Net income

-2.12 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 9279000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8426000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1842000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1596000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 461000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-13.4 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8567000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3285000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4509000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10466000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4509000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8140000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10466000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.33 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2888000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2313000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 478000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1180000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 478000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1750000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1180000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-15.7 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8567000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3285000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4509000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10466000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4509000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8140000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10466000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2888000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2313000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 478000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1180000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 478000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1750000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1180000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +25.1%

    Prior period

    USD 87.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 109.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    109497000 − 87513000 = 21984000 USD

    87513000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    109497000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +571.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9279000 − 1382000 = 7897000 USD

    1382000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9279000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -291.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.48 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8567000 − 4483000 = -13050000 USD

    4483000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8567000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +104.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2888000 − 1412000 = 1476000 USD

    1412000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2888000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 109.5 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 43 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 68.38 million 62% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.88 million −1.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 11.16 million −10% of revenue
  • Net income USD 9.28 million 8.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.57 million −7.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.89 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 11.46 million −10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3121259990 25765091 Derived -4505101 -10499908 Derived 5994807 -2969961 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3144020358 50269953 Derived -6249595 -8566621 Derived 2317026 -5798255 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3141867769 44367005 Derived -2499236 -129744 Derived -2369492 -1909821 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3133081865 35290013 Derived -2208148 -16823053 Derived 14614905 -437489 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3142917245 42039710 Derived 877535 -10126706 Derived 11004241 -3695716 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3170516000 67200000 Derived 3316000 -2027000 Derived 5343000 4257000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3159115000 58302000 Derived 813000 -2478000 Derived 3291000 2175000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3187513000 90103000 Derived -2590000 -3972000 Derived 1382000 3071000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31109497000 111381000 Derived -1884000 -11163000 Derived 9279000 -11455000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 109.5M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118.3M88.7M59.1M29.6M0.0201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue18333575
2014Revenue21259990
2015Revenue44020358
2016Revenue41867769
2017Revenue33081865
2018Revenue42917245
2019Revenue70516000
2020Revenue59115000
2021Revenue87513000
2022Revenue109497000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

25.1% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117%80%43%5%-32%201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over year-21.9%
2014Year over year16%
2015Year over year107.1%
2016Year over year-4.9%
2017Year over year-21%
2018Year over year29.7%
2019Year over year64.3%
2020Year over year-16.2%
2021Year over year48%
2022Year over year25.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.7% 2022
Net margin 8.5% 2022
Free cash flow margin -10.5% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%26%0%-25%-51%201320182022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-43.8%
2014Operating margin-21.2%
2015Operating margin-14.2%
2016Operating margin-6%
2017Operating margin-6.7%
2018Operating margin2%
2019Operating margin4.7%
2020Operating margin1.4%
2021Operating margin-3%
2022Operating margin-1.7%
2013Net margin-4.4%
2014Net margin28.2%
2015Net margin5.3%
2016Net margin-5.7%
2017Net margin44.2%
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019Net margin7.6%
2020Net margin5.6%
2021Net margin1.6%
2022Net margin8.5%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow margin-14%
2015Free cash flow margin-13.2%
2016Free cash flow margin-4.6%
2017Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2018Free cash flow margin-8.6%
2019Free cash flow margin6%
2020Free cash flow margin3.7%
2021Free cash flow margin3.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-10.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.6M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9M2.0M-1.9M-5.8M-9.6M201320182022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Operating cash flow-2714719
2015Operating cash flow-5087907
2016Operating cash flow-399837
2017Operating cash flow915042
2018Operating cash flow-3308826
2019Operating cash flow4798000
2020Operating cash flow2856000
2021Operating cash flow4483000
2022Operating cash flow-8567000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11.5M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5M957.5K-3.6M-8.2M-12.7M201320182022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2014Free cash flow-2969961
2015Free cash flow-5798255
2016Free cash flow-1909821
2017Free cash flow-437489
2018Free cash flow-3695716
2019Free cash flow4257000
2020Free cash flow2175000
2021Free cash flow3071000
2022Free cash flow-11455000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.1% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%23%12%0%201320182022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets40.3%
2014Liabilities / assets36.6%
2015Liabilities / assets36.5%
2016Liabilities / assets36.2%
2017Liabilities / assets25.2%
2018Liabilities / assets17.5%
2019Liabilities / assets22%
2020Liabilities / assets43.2%
2021Liabilities / assets37.1%
2022Liabilities / assets38.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.61× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.07×4.55×3.04×1.52×0.00×201320182022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.82×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.97×
2018Current assets / current liabilities5.62×
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.41×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.61×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 5.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5994807 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 5994807 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2714719 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -2714719 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 255,242
Exact value

Exact value: 255242 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 255242 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-2714719 − 255242 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2969961 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2317026 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2317026 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5087907 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -5087907 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 710,348
Exact value

Exact value: 710348 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 710348 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-5087907 − 710348 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5798255 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2369492 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -2369492 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 399,837
Exact value

Exact value: -399837 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -399837 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1509984 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1509984 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-399837 − 1509984 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1909821 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 14.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14614905 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 14614905 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 915,042
Exact value

Exact value: 915042 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 915042 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1352531 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1352531 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 437,489
Calculation and evidence

915042 − 1352531 USD

Exact free cash flow: -437489 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11004241 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 11004241 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3308826 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -3308826 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 386,890
Exact value

Exact value: 386890 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 386890 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-3308826 − 386890 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3695716 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-02 – 2018-12-31
USD 11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11004241 USD

2018-01-02 – 2018-12-31: 11004241 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 5.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5343000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 5343000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4798000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 4798000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 541,000
Exact value

Exact value: 541000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 541000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.26 million
Calculation and evidence

4798000 − 541000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4257000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3291000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 3291000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2856000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2856000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 681,000
Exact value

Exact value: 681000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 681000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Calculation and evidence

2856000 − 681000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2175000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1382000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4483000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4483000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1412000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1412000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.07 million
Calculation and evidence

4483000 − 1412000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3071000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 9.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9279000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 9279000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8567000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -8567000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2888000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2888000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-8567000 − 2888000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11455000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

124 filings · 8,514 latest values · 8,518 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001239819, 1239819, LUNA, edgar:1239819

Also known as LUNA INNOVATIONS INC