GLOBUS MEDICAL, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.939B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.519B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

790 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

23.1%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 182432000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 789612000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

210 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 412105000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 202364000 USD Source

Free cash flow

177 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 412105000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 202364000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 72783000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 39615000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
508 million USD Source
Exact value

507745000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
97.8 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

97756815 Unit1

Reported share-count change

-1.33% · -1.32 million Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 99077550 Unit1 · 2019-06-30· Source
  • 97756815 Unit1 · 2020-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.52 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.94 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2938931000 − 2519355000 = 419576000 USD

    2519355000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2938931000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +422.3%

    Prior period

    USD 102.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 537.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    537868000 − 102984000 = 434884000 USD

    102984000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    537868000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +44.7%

    Prior period

    USD 520.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 753.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    753447000 − 520638000 = 232809000 USD

    520638000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    753447000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +42.7%

    Prior period

    USD 115.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 164.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    164679000 − 115429000 = 49250000 USD

    115429000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    164679000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.94 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 957.8 million 33% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.33 billion 45% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 175.57 million 6% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 479.82 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 58.05 million −2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 537.87 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 753.45 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 164.68 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 588.77 million 20% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 21%11%68%
  • 2016 19%73%
  • 2017 17%75%
  • 2018 22%76%
  • 2023 92%
  • 2024 93%
  • 2025 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31544753000 372531000 Derived 172222000 59438000 Derived 112784000 73247000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31563994000 409853000 Derived 154141000 49800000 Derived 104341000 106914000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31635977000 474137000 Derived 161840000 54492000 Derived 107348000 107755000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31712969000 543644000 Derived 169325000 12851000 Derived 156474000 121946000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311568476000 1435334000 Derived 133142000 10269000 Derived 122873000 165225000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312519355000 2353364000 Derived 165991000 63007000 Derived 102984000 405209000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312938931000 2459115000 Derived 479816000 -58052000 Derived 537868000 588768000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.9B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2B2.4B1.6B793.5M0.0201520182025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue544753000
2016Revenue563994000
2017Revenue635977000
2018Revenue712969000
2023Revenue1568476000
2024Revenue2519355000
2025Revenue2938931000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%201520182025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year3.5%
2017Year over year12.8%
2018Year over year12.1%
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year60.6%
2025Year over year16.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.3% 2025
Net margin 18.3% 2025
Free cash flow margin 20% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.1%25.6%17.1%8.5%0.0%201520182025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin31.6%
2016Operating margin27.3%
2017Operating margin25.4%
2018Operating margin23.7%
2023Operating margin8.5%
2024Operating margin6.6%
2025Operating margin16.3%
2015Net margin20.7%
2016Net margin18.5%
2017Net margin16.9%
2018Net margin21.9%
2023Net margin7.8%
2024Net margin4.1%
2025Net margin18.3%
2015Free cash flow margin13.4%
2016Free cash flow margin19%
2017Free cash flow margin16.9%
2018Free cash flow margin17.1%
2023Free cash flow margin10.5%
2024Free cash flow margin16.1%
2025Free cash flow margin20%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 753.4M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.813.7M610.3M406.9M203.4M0.0201520182025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow124007000
2016Operating cash flow147823000
2017Operating cash flow159058000
2018Operating cash flow181643000
2023Operating cash flow243499000
2024Operating cash flow520638000
2025Operating cash flow753447000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 588.8M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.635.9M476.9M317.9M159.0M0.0201520182025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow73247000
2016Free cash flow106914000
2017Free cash flow107755000
2018Free cash flow121946000
2023Free cash flow165225000
2024Free cash flow405209000
2025Free cash flow588768000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

13.8% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.1%16.6%11.0%5.5%0.0%201520182025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets14.2%
2016Liabilities / assets10.3%
2017Liabilities / assets10.3%
2018Liabilities / assets8.9%
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024Liabilities / assets20.5%
2025Liabilities / assets13.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.26× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.20×5.40×3.60×1.80×0.00×201520182025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities6.59×
2016Current assets / current liabilities6.43×
2017Current assets / current liabilities6.67×
2018Current assets / current liabilities6.56×
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2025Current assets / current liabilities4.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 112.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112784000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 112784000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124007000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 124007000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50760000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 50760000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.25 million
Calculation and evidence

124007000 − 50760000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 73247000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 104.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104341000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 104341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147823000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 147823000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40909000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 40909000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.91 million
Calculation and evidence

147823000 − 40909000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 106914000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 107.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107348000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 107348000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159058000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 159058000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51303000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 51303000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.76 million
Calculation and evidence

159058000 − 51303000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 107755000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 156.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156474000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 156474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181643000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 181643000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59697000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 59697000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121.95 million
Calculation and evidence

181643000 − 59697000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 121946000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 122.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122873000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 122873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 243.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243499000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 243499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78274000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 78274000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.23 million
Calculation and evidence

243499000 − 78274000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 165225000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 102.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102984000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 102984000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 520.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 520638000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 520638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115429000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 115429000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 405.21 million
Calculation and evidence

520638000 − 115429000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 405209000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 537.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 537868000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 537868000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 753.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 753447000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 753447000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164679000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 164679000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 588.77 million
Calculation and evidence

753447000 − 164679000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 588768000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

85 filings · 5,655 latest values · 5,655 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001237831, 1237831, GMED, edgar:1237831

Also known as GLOBUS MEDICAL INC, GLOBUS MEDICAL, INC.