Momenta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

EDGAR

180 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-16 to 2020-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.61 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-868.05%

2020 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -57378000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6610000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-41.1 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -105692000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -64615000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-42 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -105692000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -64615000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1734000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 857000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
191 million USD Source
Exact value

191124000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
119 million shares Source
Exact value

118595000 shares

Reported share-count change

20.18% · 19.9 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 98683000 shares · 2019-06-30· Source
  • 118595000 shares · 2020-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

218 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 37290000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1032000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 57006000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 64265000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 60338000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -68.4%

    Prior period

    USD 75.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23868000 − 75589000 = -51721000 USD

    75589000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23868000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 49.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 155.59 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 204.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -204802000 − -155590000 = -49212000 USD

    -155590000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -204802000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -80.3%

    Prior period

    USD 9.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1776000 − 9019000 = -7243000 USD

    9019000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1776000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 23.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 321.96 million 1,349% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 298.09 million −1,249% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 204.8 million −858% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.78 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 206.58 million −866% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31116772000 80307000 Derived 36465000 -825000 Derived 37290000 -2728000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31283068000 103367000 Derived 179701000 UnavailableUnavailable205026000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3163921000 124027000 Derived -60106000 UnavailableUnavailable-6492000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3135465000 145056000 Derived -109591000 UnavailableUnavailable-96282000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3152250000 151646000 Derived -99396000 UnavailableUnavailable-73528000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3189650000 174084000 Derived -84434000 UnavailableUnavailable-75583000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31109619000 184346000 Derived -74727000 UnavailableUnavailable3380000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31138882000 231433000 Derived -92551000 UnavailableUnavailable-46212000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3175589000 256916000 Derived -181327000 UnavailableUnavailable-164609000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3123868000 321959000 Derived -298091000 UnavailableUnavailable-206578000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 23.9M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.305.7M229.3M152.9M76.4M0.0201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue116772000
2011Revenue283068000
2012Revenue63921000
2013Revenue35465000
2014Revenue52250000
2015Revenue89650000
2016Revenue109619000
2017Revenue138882000
2018Revenue75589000
2019Revenue23868000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-68.4% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.521%360%200%39%-122%201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over year476.7%
2011Year over year142.4%
2012Year over year-77.4%
2013Year over year-44.5%
2014Year over year47.3%
2015Year over year71.6%
2016Year over year22.3%
2017Year over year26.7%
2018Year over year-45.6%
2019Year over year-68.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,248.9% 2019
Net margin 31.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin -865.5% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178%-205%-588%-971%-1,355%201020152019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin31.2%
2011Operating margin63.5%
2012Operating margin-94%
2013Operating margin-309%
2014Operating margin-190.2%
2015Operating margin-94.2%
2016Operating margin-68.2%
2017Operating margin-66.6%
2018Operating margin-239.9%
2019Operating margin-1,248.9%
2010Net margin31.9%
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2011Free cash flow margin72.4%
2012Free cash flow margin-10.2%
2013Free cash flow margin-271.5%
2014Free cash flow margin-140.7%
2015Free cash flow margin-84.3%
2016Free cash flow margin3.1%
2017Free cash flow margin-33.3%
2018Free cash flow margin-217.8%
2019Free cash flow margin-865.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -204.8M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.247.2M125.8M4.5M-116.9M-238.3M201020152019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-1057000
2011Operating cash flow213725000
2012Operating cash flow8999000
2013Operating cash flow-86832000
2014Operating cash flow-65168000
2015Operating cash flow-71515000
2016Operating cash flow8989000
2017Operating cash flow-29085000
2018Operating cash flow-155590000
2019Operating cash flow-204802000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -206.6M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.238.0M118.6M-776.0K-120.1M-239.5M201020152019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow-2728000
2011Free cash flow205026000
2012Free cash flow-6492000
2013Free cash flow-96282000
2014Free cash flow-73528000
2015Free cash flow-75583000
2016Free cash flow3380000
2017Free cash flow-46212000
2018Free cash flow-164609000
2019Free cash flow-206578000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

26.5% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.6%21.5%14.3%7.2%0.0%201020152019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets9.4%
2011Liabilities / assets4.2%
2012Liabilities / assets11.3%
2013Liabilities / assets14.8%
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Liabilities / assets12.1%
2016Liabilities / assets22.2%
2017Liabilities / assets18.6%
2018Liabilities / assets13.3%
2019Liabilities / assets26.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.08× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.91×20.19×13.46×6.73×0.00×201020152019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities12.14×
2011Current assets / current liabilities24.92×
2012Current assets / current liabilities19.67×
2013Current assets / current liabilities12.1×
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Current assets / current liabilities9.66×
2016Current assets / current liabilities6.06×
2017Current assets / current liabilities8.25×
2018Current assets / current liabilities8.57×
2019Current assets / current liabilities5.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 37.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37290000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 37290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1057000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1671000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1671000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-1057000 − 1671000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2728000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 213.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 213725000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 213725000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8699000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 8699000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205.03 million
Calculation and evidence

213725000 − 8699000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 205026000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8999000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 8999000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15491000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 15491000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.49 million
Calculation and evidence

8999000 − 15491000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6492000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 86.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -86832000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -86832000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9450000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 9450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 96.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-86832000 − 9450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -96282000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 65.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65168000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -65168000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8360000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 8360000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-65168000 − 8360000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -73528000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 71.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71515000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -71515000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4068000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 4068000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 75.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-71515000 − 4068000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -75583000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 8.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8989000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 8989000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5609000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 5609000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.38 million
Calculation and evidence

8989000 − 5609000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3380000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 29.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29085000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -29085000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17127000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 17127000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-29085000 − 17127000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46212000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 155.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -155590000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -155590000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9019000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 9019000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 164.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-155590000 − 9019000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -164609000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 204.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -204802000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -204802000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1776000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1776000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 206.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-204802000 − 1776000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -206578000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

180 filings · 2,695 latest values · 2,695 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001235010, 1235010, MNTA, edgar:1235010

Also known as MOMENTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC, MOMENTA PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., Momenta Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Momenta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.