Revenue
4.54 billion USD
2009-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4539000000 USD Source
40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-11-07 to 2012-03-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
Some recent filings are joint filings whose figures are reported under another filer: edgar:1234307
1016000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-03-26.
Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 12.22 billion
–
Current period
USD 13.74 billion
–
13744000000 − 12216100000 = 1527900000 USD
12216100000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13744000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 325.3 million
–
Current period
USD 1.36 billion
–
1355900000 − 325300000 = 1030600000 USD
325300000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1355900000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.28 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.34 billion
–
2342400000 − 1283200000 = 1059200000 USD
1283200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2342400000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 380.5 million
–
Current period
USD 503.6 million
–
503600000 − 380500000 = 123100000 USD
380500000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source503600000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 7695600000 | 7236800000 Derived | 458800000 | 294500000 Derived | 164300000 | 558500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 9763900000 | 9742000000 Derived | 21900000 | 442300000 Derived | -420400000 | 175500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 12216100000 | 11414100000 Derived | 802000000 | 476700000 Derived | 325300000 | 902700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 13744000000 | 11396300000 Derived | 2347700000 | 991800000 Derived | 1355900000 | 1838800000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 7695600000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 9763900000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 12216100000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 13744000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 26.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 25.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 12.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 786700000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 424500000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 1283200000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 2342400000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 558500000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 175500000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 902700000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 1838800000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 164.3 million Exact valueExact value: 164300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 786.7 million Exact valueExact value: 786700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 228.2 million Exact valueExact value: 228200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 558.5 million Calculation and evidence786700000 − 228200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 558500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 420.4 million Exact valueExact value: -420400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 424.5 million Exact valueExact value: 424500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249 million Exact valueExact value: 249000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.5 million Calculation and evidence424500000 − 249000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 175500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 325.3 million Exact valueExact value: 325300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 1283200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 380.5 million Exact valueExact value: 380500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 902.7 million Calculation and evidence1283200000 − 380500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 902700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1355900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 2342400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 503.6 million Exact valueExact value: 503600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.84 billion Calculation and evidence2342400000 − 503600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1838800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001234308, 1234308, edgar:1234308