DIRECTV HOLDINGS LLC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-11-07 to 2012-03-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Some recent filings are joint filings whose figures are reported under another filer: edgar:1234307

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.54 billion USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4539000000 USD Source

Operating margin

14.36%

2009-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 652000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4539000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.02 billion USD Source
Exact value

1016000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-03-26.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.5%

    Prior period

    USD 12.22 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.74 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13744000000 − 12216100000 = 1527900000 USD

    12216100000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13744000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +316.8%

    Prior period

    USD 325.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.36 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1355900000 − 325300000 = 1030600000 USD

    325300000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1355900000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +82.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.28 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.34 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2342400000 − 1283200000 = 1059200000 USD

    1283200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2342400000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +32.4%

    Prior period

    USD 380.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 503.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    503600000 − 380500000 = 123100000 USD

    380500000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    503600000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.74 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 11.4 billion 83% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.35 billion 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 991.8 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.36 billion 9.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.34 billion 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 503.6 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.84 billion 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 94%
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −4.3% of revenue.
  • 2005 93%
  • 2006 9.9%83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-317695600000 7236800000 Derived 458800000 294500000 Derived 164300000 558500000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-319763900000 9742000000 Derived 21900000 442300000 Derived -420400000 175500000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3112216100000 11414100000 Derived 802000000 476700000 Derived 325300000 902700000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3113744000000 11396300000 Derived 2347700000 991800000 Derived 1355900000 1838800000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.7B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.8B11.1B7.4B3.7B0.02003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue7695600000
2004Revenue9763900000
2005Revenue12216100000
2006Revenue13744000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.5% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.0%21.8%14.5%7.3%0.0%2003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year26.9%
2005Year over year25.1%
2006Year over year12.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.1% 2006
Net margin 9.9% 2006
Free cash flow margin 13.4% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.8%12.6%6.4%0.2%-6.0%2003200420052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin6%
2004Operating margin0.2%
2005Operating margin6.6%
2006Operating margin17.1%
2003Net margin2.1%
2004Net margin-4.3%
2005Net margin2.7%
2006Net margin9.9%
2003Free cash flow margin7.3%
2004Free cash flow margin1.8%
2005Free cash flow margin7.4%
2006Free cash flow margin13.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.3B 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.9B1.3B632.4M0.02003200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow786700000
2004Operating cash flow424500000
2005Operating cash flow1283200000
2006Operating cash flow2342400000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.8B 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.5B993.0M496.5M0.02003200420052006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow558500000
2004Free cash flow175500000
2005Free cash flow902700000
2006Free cash flow1838800000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.18×0.88×0.59×0.29×0.00×2003200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 164.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164300000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 164300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 786.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 786700000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 786700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 228200000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 228200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 558.5 million
Calculation and evidence

786700000 − 228200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 558500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 420.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -420400000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -420400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 424.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 424500000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 424500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 249000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 175.5 million
Calculation and evidence

424500000 − 249000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 175500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 325.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 325300000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 325300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1283200000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1283200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 380.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 380500000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 380500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 902.7 million
Calculation and evidence

1283200000 − 380500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 902700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1355900000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1355900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2342400000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2342400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 503.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 503600000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 503600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 billion
Calculation and evidence

2342400000 − 503600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1838800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001234308, 1234308, edgar:1234308