NationsHealth, Inc.

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-10-08 to 2009-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.6 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.1%

2009-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 927000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22589000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.63 million USD Source
Exact value

1626000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
5.22 million USD Source
Exact value

5223000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

99.5 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 24656000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25277000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 100376000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 73425000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22589000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Net income

-3.17 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1941000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -486000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4594000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4322000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -472000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29.5%

    Prior period

    USD 77.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 100.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100376000 − 77520000 = 22856000 USD

    77520000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100376000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.93 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4594000 − -5926000 = 1332000 USD

    -5926000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4594000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1131000 − 1056000 = 75000 USD

    1056000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1131000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 100.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 37.62 million 37% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 48.75 million 49% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 13.38 million 13% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 630,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.22 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.59 million −4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.13 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −4.6% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312541000 4351000 Derived -1810000 45000 Derived -1855000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3125726000 29353000 Derived -3627000 199000 Derived -3826000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3174222000 99706000 Derived -25484000 940000 Derived -26424000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3187556000 104428000 Derived -16872000 2947000 Derived -19819000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3187216000 95517000 Derived -8301000 2977000 Derived -11278000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3177520000 79187000 Derived -1667000 4259000 Derived -5926000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31100376000 99746000 Derived 630000 5224000 Derived -4594000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 100.4M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.4M81.3M54.2M27.1M0.0200220052008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue2541000
2003Revenue25726000
2004Revenue74222000
2005Revenue87556000
2006Revenue87216000
2007Revenue77520000
2008Revenue100376000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.5% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.986%718%451%183%-85%200220052008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year912.4%
2004Year over year188.5%
2005Year over year18%
2006Year over year-0.4%
2007Year over year-11.1%
2008Year over year29.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.6% 2008
Net margin -4.6% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7%-15%-36%-58%-79%200220052008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-71.2%
2003Operating margin-14.1%
2004Operating margin-34.3%
2005Operating margin-19.3%
2006Operating margin-9.5%
2007Operating margin-2.2%
2008Operating margin0.6%
2002Net margin-73%
2003Net margin-14.9%
2004Net margin-35.6%
2005Net margin-22.6%
2006Net margin-12.9%
2007Net margin-7.6%
2008Net margin-4.6%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.9× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.06×0.79×0.53×0.26×0.00×2002-12-3120052008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1855000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1855000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 98,000
Exact value

Exact value: 98000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 98000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 3.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3826000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3826000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 719,000
Exact value

Exact value: 719000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 719000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 26.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26424000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -26424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1592000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1592000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 19.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19819000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -19819000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2393000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2393000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 11.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11278000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -11278000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1669000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1669000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 5.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5926000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -5926000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1056000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1056000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4594000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4594000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1131000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1131000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001233426, 1233426, edgar:1233426

Also known as MILLSTREAM ACQUISITION CORP