Revenue
122 million U001
2014-12-31 · U001
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 121987000 U001 Source
48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-11-19 to 2015-03-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
122 million U001
2014-12-31 · U001
13233000 U001
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-03-16.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
U001 397.27 million
–
Current period
U001 428.44 million
–
428436000 − 397267000 = 31169000 U001
397267000 U001 · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source428436000 U001 · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 26.2 million
–
Current period
U001 45.19 million
–
45190000 − 26201000 = 18989000 U001
26201000 U001 · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source45190000 U001 · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 53.42 million
–
Current period
U001 82.24 million
–
82235000 − 53416000 = 28819000 U001
53416000 U001 · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source82235000 U001 · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 12.44 million
–
Current period
U001 9.07 million
–
9074000 − 12440000 = -3366000 U001
12440000 U001 · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source9074000 U001 · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2009-12-27 | 365534000 | 355896000 Derived | 9638000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 61433000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26 | 376759000 | 323735000 Derived | 53024000 | 18643000 Derived | 34381000 | 62428000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25 | 351452000 | 311910000 Derived | 39542000 | 17356000 Derived | 22186000 | 33170000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-30 | 393118000 | 334387000 Derived | 58731000 | 25406000 Derived | 33325000 | 62951000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | 397267000 | 345951000 Derived | 51316000 | 25115000 Derived | 26201000 | 40976000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-31 | 428436000 | 356689000 Derived | 71747000 | 26557000 Derived | 45190000 | 73161000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 365534000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 376759000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 351452000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 393118000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 397267000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 428436000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -6.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 11.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2009-12-27 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 16% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 17.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 69113000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 71819000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 43760000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 75256000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 53416000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 82235000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 61433000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 62428000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 33170000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 62951000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 40976000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 73161000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2009-12-27 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | U001 69.11 million Exact valueExact value: 69113000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 7.68 million Exact valueExact value: 7680000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 61.43 million Calculation and evidence69113000 − 7680000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 61433000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26 | U001 34.38 million Exact valueExact value: 34381000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 71.82 million Exact valueExact value: 71819000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 9.39 million Exact valueExact value: 9391000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 62.43 million Calculation and evidence71819000 − 9391000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 62428000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25 | U001 22.19 million Exact valueExact value: 22186000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 43.76 million Exact valueExact value: 43760000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 10.59 million Exact valueExact value: 10590000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 33.17 million Calculation and evidence43760000 − 10590000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 33170000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-30 | U001 33.33 million Exact valueExact value: 33325000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 75.26 million Exact valueExact value: 75256000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 12.31 million Exact valueExact value: 12305000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 62.95 million Calculation and evidence75256000 − 12305000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 62951000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | U001 26.2 million Exact valueExact value: 26201000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 53.42 million Exact valueExact value: 53416000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 12.44 million Exact valueExact value: 12440000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 40.98 million Calculation and evidence53416000 − 12440000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 40976000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-31 | U001 45.19 million Exact valueExact value: 45190000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 82.24 million Exact valueExact value: 82235000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 9.07 million Exact valueExact value: 9074000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 73.16 million Calculation and evidence82235000 − 9074000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 73161000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
48 filings · 2,166 latest values · 2,166 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001232241, 1232241, edgar:1232241
Also known as JOURNAL CO, JOURNAL COMMUNICATIONS INC