DTS, INC.

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-08-14 to 2016-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

48.7 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.19%

2016 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2528000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 48749000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.08 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14403000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6320000 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.01 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14403000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6320000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2530000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1453000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26.7 million USD Source
Exact value

26686000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
17.8 million shares Source
Exact value

17834000 shares

Reported share-count change

3.31% · 571 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 17263000 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 17834000 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

17.3 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 16041000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 9887000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5689000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2601000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2902000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4%

    Prior period

    USD 143.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 138.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    138209000 − 143913000 = -5704000 USD

    143913000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    138209000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -89.9%

    Prior period

    USD 41.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4165000 − 41066000 = -36901000 USD

    41066000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4165000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +170.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4275000 − 1579000 = 2696000 USD

    1579000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4275000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 138.21 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 15.08 million 11% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 134.84 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 11.71 million −8.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.17 million 3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.28 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 110,000 −0.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 9%85%
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −39% of revenue.
  • 2008 19%76%
  • 2009 14%9.7%77%
  • 2010 18%9.6%72%
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3150039000 42504000 Derived 7535000 4511000 Derived 3024000 -1675000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3153073000 40865000 Derived 12208000 32647000 Derived -20439000 -6877000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3160238000 45987000 Derived 14251000 2884000 Derived 11367000 76000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3177722000 59570000 Derived 18152000 7550000 Derived 10602000 9723000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3187096000 62693000 Derived 24403000 8362000 Derived 16041000 33833000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3196922000 67303000 Derived 29619000 UnavailableUnavailable21174000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31100649000 108530000 Derived -7881000 UnavailableUnavailable10566000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31125148000 117506000 Derived 7642000 UnavailableUnavailable18649000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31143913000 127363000 Derived 16550000 UnavailableUnavailable39487000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31138209000 149918000 Derived -11709000 UnavailableUnavailable-110000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 138.2M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.155.4M116.6M77.7M38.9M0.0200620112015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue50039000
2007Revenue53073000
2008Revenue60238000
2009Revenue77722000
2010Revenue87096000
2011Revenue96922000
2012Revenue100649000
2013Revenue125148000
2014Revenue143913000
2015Revenue138209000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.7%22.1%12.5%3.0%-6.6%200620112015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over year3.9%
2007Year over year6.1%
2008Year over year13.5%
2009Year over year29%
2010Year over year12.1%
2011Year over year11.3%
2012Year over year3.8%
2013Year over year24.3%
2014Year over year15%
2015Year over year-4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8.5% 2015
Net margin 18.4% 2010
Free cash flow margin -0.1% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%23%0%-22%-45%200620112015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin15.1%
2007Operating margin23%
2008Operating margin23.7%
2009Operating margin23.4%
2010Operating margin28%
2011Operating margin30.6%
2012Operating margin-7.8%
2013Operating margin6.1%
2014Operating margin11.5%
2015Operating margin-8.5%
2006Net margin6%
2007Net margin-38.5%
2008Net margin18.9%
2009Net margin13.6%
2010Net margin18.4%
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-3.3%
2007Free cash flow margin-13%
2008Free cash flow margin0.1%
2009Free cash flow margin12.5%
2010Free cash flow margin38.8%
2011Free cash flow margin21.8%
2012Free cash flow margin10.5%
2013Free cash flow margin14.9%
2014Free cash flow margin27.4%
2015Free cash flow margin-0.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.2M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.5M32.0M19.5M7.0M-5.6M200620112015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow5444000
2007Operating cash flow-2099000
2008Operating cash flow20045000
2009Operating cash flow21896000
2010Operating cash flow37005000
2011Operating cash flow24231000
2012Operating cash flow14791000
2013Operating cash flow21415000
2014Operating cash flow41066000
2015Operating cash flow4165000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -110K 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.2M29.8M16.3M2.9M-10.6M200620112015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow-1675000
2007Free cash flow-6877000
2008Free cash flow76000
2009Free cash flow9723000
2010Free cash flow33833000
2011Free cash flow21174000
2012Free cash flow10566000
2013Free cash flow18649000
2014Free cash flow39487000
2015Free cash flow-110000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.5× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.06×13.54×9.03×4.51×0.00×200620112015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities10.33×
2007Current assets / current liabilities7.82×
2008Current assets / current liabilities9.92×
2009Current assets / current liabilities13.82×
2010Current assets / current liabilities6.91×
2011Current assets / current liabilities16.72×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.55×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.84×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.58×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3024000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3024000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5444000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5444000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7119000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 7119000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.68 million
Calculation and evidence

5444000 − 7119000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1675000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 20.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20439000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -20439000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2099000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2099000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4778000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4778000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-2099000 − 4778000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6877000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 11.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11367000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 11367000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20045000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 20045000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19969000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 19969000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76,000
Calculation and evidence

20045000 − 19969000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 76000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 10.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10602000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 10602000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21896000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 21896000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12173000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 12173000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.72 million
Calculation and evidence

21896000 − 12173000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9723000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 16.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16041000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 16041000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37005000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 37005000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3172000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.83 million
Calculation and evidence

37005000 − 3172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33833000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 24.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24231000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 24231000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3057000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 3057000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.17 million
Calculation and evidence

24231000 − 3057000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21174000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 14.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14791000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 14791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4225000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 4225000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.57 million
Calculation and evidence

14791000 − 4225000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10566000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 21.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21415000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 21415000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2766000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2766000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.65 million
Calculation and evidence

21415000 − 2766000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18649000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 41.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41066000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 41066000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1579000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1579000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.49 million
Calculation and evidence

41066000 − 1579000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39487000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4165000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 4165000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4275000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 4275000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 110,000
Calculation and evidence

4165000 − 4275000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -110000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 2,172 latest values · 2,172 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001226308, 1226308, edgar:1226308

Also known as DIGITAL THEATER SYSTEMS INC, DTS, INC.