Revenue
48.7 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 48749000 USD Source
60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-08-14 to 2016-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
48.7 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
5.19%
2016 Q3 · %
8.08 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
7.01 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
26686000 USD
17834000 shares
3.31% · 571 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
17.3 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-07.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 143.91 million
–
Current period
USD 138.21 million
–
138209000 − 143913000 = -5704000 USD
143913000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source138209000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 41.07 million
–
Current period
USD 4.17 million
–
4165000 − 41066000 = -36901000 USD
41066000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4165000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.58 million
–
Current period
USD 4.28 million
–
4275000 − 1579000 = 2696000 USD
1579000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4275000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 50039000 | 42504000 Derived | 7535000 | 4511000 Derived | 3024000 | -1675000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 53073000 | 40865000 Derived | 12208000 | 32647000 Derived | -20439000 | -6877000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 60238000 | 45987000 Derived | 14251000 | 2884000 Derived | 11367000 | 76000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 77722000 | 59570000 Derived | 18152000 | 7550000 Derived | 10602000 | 9723000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 87096000 | 62693000 Derived | 24403000 | 8362000 Derived | 16041000 | 33833000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 96922000 | 67303000 Derived | 29619000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 21174000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 100649000 | 108530000 Derived | -7881000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 10566000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 125148000 | 117506000 Derived | 7642000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 18649000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 143913000 | 127363000 Derived | 16550000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 39487000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 138209000 | 149918000 Derived | -11709000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -110000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 50039000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 53073000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 60238000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 77722000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 87096000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 96922000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 100649000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 125148000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 143913000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 138209000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 29% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 24.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 15% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 23% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 23.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 28% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 30.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -7.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -8.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -38.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -13% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 38.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 21.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 27.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 5444000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -2099000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 20045000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 21896000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 37005000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 24231000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 14791000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 21415000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 41066000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 4165000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -1675000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -6877000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 76000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 9723000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 33833000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 21174000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 10566000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 18649000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 39487000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -110000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 10.33× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.82× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.92× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 13.82× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.91× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 16.72× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.55× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.84× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.58× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 3.02 million Exact valueExact value: 3024000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.44 million Exact valueExact value: 5444000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.12 million Exact valueExact value: 7119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.68 million Calculation and evidence5444000 − 7119000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1675000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 20.44 million Exact valueExact value: -20439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.1 million Exact valueExact value: -2099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.78 million Exact valueExact value: 4778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.88 million Calculation and evidence-2099000 − 4778000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6877000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 11.37 million Exact valueExact value: 11367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.05 million Exact valueExact value: 20045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.97 million Exact valueExact value: 19969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76,000 Calculation and evidence20045000 − 19969000 USD Exact free cash flow: 76000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 10.6 million Exact valueExact value: 10602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.9 million Exact valueExact value: 21896000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.17 million Exact valueExact value: 12173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.72 million Calculation and evidence21896000 − 12173000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9723000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 16.04 million Exact valueExact value: 16041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.01 million Exact valueExact value: 37005000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.17 million Exact valueExact value: 3172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.83 million Calculation and evidence37005000 − 3172000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33833000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 24.23 million Exact valueExact value: 24231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.06 million Exact valueExact value: 3057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.17 million Calculation and evidence24231000 − 3057000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21174000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 14.79 million Exact valueExact value: 14791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.23 million Exact valueExact value: 4225000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.57 million Calculation and evidence14791000 − 4225000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10566000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 21.42 million Exact valueExact value: 21415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.77 million Exact valueExact value: 2766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.65 million Calculation and evidence21415000 − 2766000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18649000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 41.07 million Exact valueExact value: 41066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 million Exact valueExact value: 1579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.49 million Calculation and evidence41066000 − 1579000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39487000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.17 million Exact valueExact value: 4165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.28 million Exact valueExact value: 4275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 110,000 Calculation and evidence4165000 − 4275000 USD Exact free cash flow: -110000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
60 filings · 2,172 latest values · 2,172 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001226308, 1226308, edgar:1226308
Also known as DIGITAL THEATER SYSTEMS INC, DTS, INC.