IBM CREDIT LLC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-08-03 to 2021-02-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

266 million Unit_Standard_USD_XpveXESi6UKVGDUfGgJkyA

2020 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_XpveXESi6UKVGDUfGgJkyA

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 266000000 Unit_Standard_USD_XpveXESi6UKVGDUfGgJkyA Source

Net margin

31.95%

2020 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 85000000 Unit_Standard_USD_XpveXESi6UKVGDUfGgJkyA Source
  • Revenue: 266000000 Unit_Standard_USD_XpveXESi6UKVGDUfGgJkyA Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.68 billion Unit12 Source
Exact value

2680000000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
11.9 billion Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ Source
Exact value

11914000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-26.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -29.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 1.6 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 1.13 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1128000000 − 1600000000 = -472000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ

    1600000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1128000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -4%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 430 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 413 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    413000000 − 430000000 = -17000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ

    430000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    413000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -158.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 231 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 136 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -136000000 − 231000000 = -367000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ

    231000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -136000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 1.13 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 413 million 37% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 136 million −12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311779000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable597000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311600000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable430000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311128000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable413000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 1.1B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B960.7M480.3M0.0201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ)Source evidence
2018Revenue1779000000
2019Revenue1600000000
2020Revenue1128000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-29.5% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4%-6.2%-14.8%-23.3%-31.9%201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year-10.1%
2020Year over year-29.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 36.6% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.5%29.7%19.8%9.9%0.0%2018-12-312019-12-312020-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018Net margin33.6%
2019Net margin26.9%
2020Net margin36.6%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ -136M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B839.7M481.5M123.4M-234.8M201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow1099000000
2019Operating cash flow231000000
2020Operating cash flow-136000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ)Source evidence
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

90.7% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%73%49%24%0%2018-12-3120192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019Liabilities / assets90.5%
2020Liabilities / assets90.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 597 million
Exact value

Exact value: 597000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 597000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 1.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1099000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1099000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 430 million
Exact value

Exact value: 430000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 430000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 231 million
Exact value

Exact value: 231000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 231000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 413 million
Exact value

Exact value: 413000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 413000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ 136 million
Exact value

Exact value: -136000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -136000000 Unit_Standard_USD__g3A638Y3kCMwF3BgY_YDQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 1,276 latest values · 1,276 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001225307, 1225307, edgar:1225307

Also known as IBM CREDIT LLC