BIRD CORP

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-23 to 1998-06-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

54.2 million USD

1995 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-22.24%

1995 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -12049000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 54180000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.37 million USD

1993 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2373000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
195 thousand USD Source
Exact value

195000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-534 thousand USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 118000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -673000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 128000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 118000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -382000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 128000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -825000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 589000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 447000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 919000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 589000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1255000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 919000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 194000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-06-30.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -116.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 382,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -382000 − 2303000 = -2685000 USD

    2303000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -382000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +11.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1255000 − 1130000 = 125000 USD

    1130000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1255000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 54.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 12.05 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.59 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31187745000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-28322000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31167886000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3683000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3154180000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12049000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 54.2M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.202.8M152.1M101.4M50.7M0.0199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue187745000
1994Revenue167886000
1995Revenue54180000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-67.7% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-14%-34%-54%-73%199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-10.6%
1995Year over year-67.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -22.2% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8%-4.7%-11.1%-17.6%-24.0%1993-12-311994-12-311995-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-15.1%
1994Net margin-2.2%
1995Net margin-22.2%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.4M 1993
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189.8K-498.3K-1.2M-1.9M-2.6M199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-2373000
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.1% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%199319941995
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Liabilities / assets67.1%
1994Liabilities / assets56%
1995Liabilities / assets44.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.57× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.97×1.48×0.99×0.49×0.00×199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 6.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6959000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 6959000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 790,000
Exact value

Exact value: -790000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -790000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 28.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28322000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -28322000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2373000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -2373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3683000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -3683000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 10.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10614000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 10614000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 12.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12049000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -12049000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1590000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1590000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2303000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2303000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1130000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1130000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 382,000
Exact value

Exact value: -382000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1255000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1255000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000012245, 12245, edgar:12245