Vican Resources, Inc.

EDGAR

85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-04-14 to 2019-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23.6 thousand USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-10,514.01%

2019 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2479098 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23579 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-322 thousand USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1192145 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -869694 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.2 thousand USD Source
Exact value

12155 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
89.8 million shares Source
Exact value

89840019 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 89840019 shares · 2012-03-31· Source
  • 89840019 shares · 2013-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

82 thousand USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 35945 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17116 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16943 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22604 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23579 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Net income

-4.51 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5549678 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5309067 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -347484 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1437604 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2486737 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.4 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -910108 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -699516 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -319863 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -869694 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -319863 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1192145 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -869694 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -1,031.9%

    Prior period

    USD 595,492

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5549678 − 595492 = -6145170 USD

    595492 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5549678 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 873,044

    Prior period

    −USD 37,064

    –

    Current period

    −USD 910,108

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -910108 − -37064 = -873044 USD

    -37064 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -910108 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 35,945 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 27,841 77% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.4 million 12,241% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.39 million −12,219% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.16 million 3,221% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.55 million −15,439% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 910,108 −2,532% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 12,319% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31234038 590144 Derived -356106 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-310 178581 Derived -178581 68231 Derived -246812 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-310 181790 Derived -181790 87755 Derived -269545 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-310 186523 Derived -186523 87506 Derived -274029 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-310 183354 Derived -183354 87634 Derived -270988 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3135945 4427993 Derived -4392048 1157630 Derived -5549678 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 35.9K 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.252.8K189.6K126.4K63.2K0.0201020152018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue234038
2013Revenue0
2014Revenue0
2015Revenue0
2016Revenue0
2018Revenue35945

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12,218.8% 2018
Net margin -15,439.4% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,235%-3,242%-7,720%-12,197%-16,675%201020152018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin-152.2%
2013Operating marginNot reported
2014Operating marginNot reported
2015Operating marginNot reported
2016Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating margin-12,218.8%
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013Net marginNot reported
2014Net marginNot reported
2015Net marginNot reported
2016Net marginNot reported
2018Net margin-15,439.4%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -910.1K 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72.8K-191.1K-455.1K-719.0K-982.9K201020152018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flow-5831
2018Operating cash flow-910108

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2013Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2014Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

47.2% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.800%600%400%200%0%201020152018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets740.9%
2013Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018Liabilities / assets47.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.13×0.10×0.07×0.03×0.00×201020152018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0×
2018Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2210164 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2210164 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 271,358
Exact value

Exact value: -271358 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -271358 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 246,812
Exact value

Exact value: -246812 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -246812 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 269,545
Exact value

Exact value: -269545 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -269545 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 274,029
Exact value

Exact value: -274029 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -274029 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 270,988
Exact value

Exact value: -270988 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -270988 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,831
Exact value

Exact value: -5831 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -5831 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 595,492
Exact value

Exact value: 595492 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 595492 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37,064
Exact value

Exact value: -37064 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -37064 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 5.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5549678 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -5549678 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 910,108
Exact value

Exact value: -910108 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -910108 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

85 filings · 1,352 latest values · 1,352 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001223533, 1223533, FRLI, edgar:1223533

Also known as BAYVIEW CORP, CANCER DETECTION CORP., Frelii, Inc., Tremont Fair, Inc., Vican Resources, Inc., XPENTION GENETICS INC