Revenue
11.1 million USD
2015-06-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 11068000 USD Source
45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-16 to 2015-08-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
11.1 million USD
2015-06-28 · USD
-5.69 million USD
2015-06-28 · USD
-6.95 million USD
2015-06-28 · USD
16032000 USD
13936000 shares
41.12% · 4.06 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-12.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 79.75 million
–
Current period
USD 48.36 million
–
48364000 − 79749000 = -31385000 USD
79749000 USD · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source48364000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 19.97 million
–
Current period
−USD 34.42 million
–
-34423000 − -19969000 = -14454000 USD
-19969000 USD · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-34423000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.27 million
–
Current period
USD 3.85 million
–
3854000 − 4269000 = -415000 USD
4269000 USD · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source3854000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | 107467000 | 145379000 Derived | -37912000 | -4648000 Derived | -33264000 | -20004000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | 106505000 | 143377000 Derived | -36872000 | 4241000 Derived | -41113000 | -4614000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | 130688000 | 169596000 Derived | -38908000 | -1807000 Derived | -37101000 | -22007000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | 191677000 | 241872000 Derived | -50195000 | -432000 Derived | -49763000 | -12217000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | 191677000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -49763000 | -12217000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | 136591000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -7497000 | 2992000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30 | 125948000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -17585000 | -9182000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | 79749000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -30387000 | -24238000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | 48364000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -43325000 | -38277000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 85071000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 134685000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 134685000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 107467000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 106505000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 130688000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 136591000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 125948000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 79749000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 48364000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 58.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 58.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -20.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 22.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -7.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -36.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -39.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -20.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -20.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -35.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -34.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -29.8% |
|
| 2012-01-01 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -16.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -16.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -31% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -38.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -28.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -14% |
|
| 2013-12-29 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -89.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -18.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -16.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -30.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -79.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -15371000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -2990000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -20949000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 6799000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -2333000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -19969000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -34423000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -20004000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -4614000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -22007000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 2992000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -9182000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -24238000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -38277000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 17.2% |
|
| 2006-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 18.7% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 18.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 16.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 32.1% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 21.8% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 36.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 36.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 52.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.63× |
|
| 2006-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.4× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.16× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.02× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.28× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.03× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.5× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.43× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | −USD 33.26 million Exact valueExact value: -33264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.37 million Exact valueExact value: -15371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.63 million Exact valueExact value: 4633000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20 million Calculation and evidence-15371000 − 4633000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20004000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | −USD 41.11 million Exact valueExact value: -41113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.99 million Exact valueExact value: -2990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.62 million Exact valueExact value: 1624000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.61 million Calculation and evidence-2990000 − 1624000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4614000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | −USD 37.1 million Exact valueExact value: -37101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.95 million Exact valueExact value: -20949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 million Exact valueExact value: 1058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.01 million Calculation and evidence-20949000 − 1058000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22007000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | −USD 49.76 million Exact valueExact value: -49763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.8 million Exact valueExact value: -7796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.42 million Exact valueExact value: 4421000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.22 million Calculation and evidence-7796000 − 4421000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12217000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | −USD 49.76 million Exact valueExact value: -49763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.8 million Exact valueExact value: -7796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.42 million Exact valueExact value: 4421000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.22 million Calculation and evidence-7796000 − 4421000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12217000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | −USD 7.5 million Exact valueExact value: -7497000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.8 million Exact valueExact value: 6799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.81 million Exact valueExact value: 3807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.99 million Calculation and evidence6799000 − 3807000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2992000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30 | −USD 17.59 million Exact valueExact value: -17585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.33 million Exact valueExact value: -2333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.85 million Exact valueExact value: 6849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.18 million Calculation and evidence-2333000 − 6849000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9182000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | −USD 30.39 million Exact valueExact value: -30387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.97 million Exact valueExact value: -19969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.27 million Exact valueExact value: 4269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.24 million Calculation and evidence-19969000 − 4269000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24238000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-29 | USD 30.4 million Exact valueExact value: 30400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | −USD 43.33 million Exact valueExact value: -43325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.42 million Exact valueExact value: -34423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.85 million Exact valueExact value: 3854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.28 million Calculation and evidence-34423000 − 3854000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38277000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
45 filings · 1,703 latest values · 1,703 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001219210, 1219210, IKAN, edgar:1219210
Also known as IKANOS COMMUNICATIONS, IKANOS COMMUNICATIONS, INC., Ikanos Communications, Inc.