IKANOS COMMUNICATIONS

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-16 to 2015-08-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.1 million USD

2015-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-5.69 million USD

2015-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12511000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6818000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.95 million USD

2015-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12511000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6818000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2862000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1604000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16 million USD Source
Exact value

16032000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
13.9 million shares Source
Exact value

13936000 shares

Reported share-count change

41.12% · 4.06 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9875000 shares · 2013-12-29· Source
  • 13936000 shares · 2014-12-28· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-28
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-02
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-28
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-28
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-28
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-28

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -39.4%

    Prior period

    USD 79.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48364000 − 79749000 = -31385000 USD

    79749000 USD · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48364000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 14.45 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 34.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -34423000 − -19969000 = -14454000 USD

    -19969000 USD · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -34423000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -9.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3854000 − 4269000 = -415000 USD

    4269000 USD · 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3854000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28

  • Revenue USD 48.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 43.33 million −90% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 34.42 million −71% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.85 million 8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 38.28 million −79% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30107467000 145379000 Derived -37912000 -4648000 Derived -33264000 -20004000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28106505000 143377000 Derived -36872000 4241000 Derived -41113000 -4614000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03130688000 169596000 Derived -38908000 -1807000 Derived -37101000 -22007000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02191677000 241872000 Derived -50195000 -432000 Derived -49763000 -12217000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02191677000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-49763000 -12217000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01136591000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7497000 2992000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30125948000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17585000 -9182000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-2979749000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-30387000 -24238000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-2848364000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-43325000 -38277000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 48.4M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.147.5M110.6M73.8M36.9M0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue85071000
2006Revenue134685000
2006Revenue134685000
2007Revenue107467000
2008Revenue106505000
2010Revenue130688000
2011Revenue136591000
2012Revenue125948000
2013Revenue79749000
2014Revenue48364000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-39.4% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%38%9%-19%-47%200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year58.3%
2006Year over year58.3%
2007Year over year-20.2%
2008Year over year-0.9%
2010Year over year22.7%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year-7.8%
2013Year over year-36.7%
2014Year over year-39.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -29.8% 2010
Net margin -89.6% 2014
Free cash flow margin -79.1% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-16%-43%-70%-97%200520102014-12-28
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin2.1%
2006Operating margin-20.9%
2006Operating margin-20.9%
2007Operating margin-35.3%
2008Operating margin-34.6%
2010Operating margin-29.8%
2012-01-01Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-30Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-29Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-28Operating marginNot reported
2005Net margin3.2%
2006Net margin-16.9%
2006Net margin-16.9%
2007Net margin-31%
2008Net margin-38.6%
2010Net margin-28.4%
2011Net margin-5.5%
2012Net margin-14%
2013-12-29Net marginNot reported
2014Net margin-89.6%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin-18.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-4.3%
2010Free cash flow margin-16.8%
2011Free cash flow margin2.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-7.3%
2013Free cash flow margin-30.4%
2014Free cash flow margin-79.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -34.4M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.1M-1.9M-13.8M-25.8M-37.7M200520102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow-15371000
2008Operating cash flow-2990000
2010Operating cash flow-20949000
2011Operating cash flow6799000
2012Operating cash flow-2333000
2013Operating cash flow-19969000
2014Operating cash flow-34423000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -38.3M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3M-5.7M-17.6M-29.6M-41.6M200520102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow-20004000
2008Free cash flow-4614000
2010Free cash flow-22007000
2011Free cash flow2992000
2012Free cash flow-9182000
2013Free cash flow-24238000
2014Free cash flow-38277000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.3% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%200520102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets17.2%
2006-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets18.7%
2007Liabilities / assets18.4%
2008Liabilities / assets16.7%
2010Liabilities / assets32.1%
2011Liabilities / assets21.8%
2012Liabilities / assets36.9%
2013Liabilities / assets36.9%
2014Liabilities / assets52.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.57× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.08×4.56×3.04×1.52×0.00×200520102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.63×
2006-12-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.4×
2007Current assets / current liabilities4.16×
2008Current assets / current liabilities5.02×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.03×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.5×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30
−USD 33.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33264000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: -33264000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15371000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: -15371000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4633000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: 4633000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20 million
Calculation and evidence

-15371000 − 4633000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20004000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28
−USD 41.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41113000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28: -41113000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2990000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28: -2990000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1624000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28: 1624000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-2990000 − 1624000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4614000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03
−USD 37.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37101000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: -37101000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20949000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: -20949000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1058000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: 1058000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-20949000 − 1058000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22007000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02
−USD 49.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49763000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02: -49763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7796000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02: -7796000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4421000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02: 4421000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-7796000 − 4421000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12217000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02
−USD 49.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49763000 USD

2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02: -49763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7796000 USD

2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02: -7796000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4421000 USD

2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02: 4421000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-7796000 − 4421000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12217000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01
−USD 7.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7497000 USD

2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01: -7497000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6799000 USD

2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01: 6799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3807000 USD

2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01: 3807000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.99 million
Calculation and evidence

6799000 − 3807000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2992000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30
−USD 17.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17585000 USD

2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30: -17585000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2333000 USD

2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30: -2333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6849000 USD

2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30: 6849000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-2333000 − 6849000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9182000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
−USD 30.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30387000 USD

2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29: -30387000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19969000 USD

2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29: -19969000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4269000 USD

2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29: 4269000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-19969000 − 4269000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24238000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-29
USD 30.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30400000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-29: 30400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28
−USD 43.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43325000 USD

2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28: -43325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34423000 USD

2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28: -34423000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3854000 USD

2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28: 3854000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-34423000 − 3854000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 1,703 latest values · 1,703 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001219210, 1219210, IKAN, edgar:1219210

Also known as IKANOS COMMUNICATIONS, IKANOS COMMUNICATIONS, INC., Ikanos Communications, Inc.