Revenue
685 million USD
2016-07-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 685100000 USD Source
61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-27 to 2016-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
685 million USD
2016-07-02 · USD
7.71%
2016-07-02 · %
63.3 million USD
2016-07-02 · USD
50.3 million USD
2016-07-02 · USD
39600000 USD
1392000000 USD
16259040 shares
0.03% · 4.89 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.55 billion USD
2015-06-28 – 2016-07-02
185 million USD
2015-06-28 – 2016-07-02
45.7 million USD
2015-06-28 – 2016-07-02
139 million USD
2015-06-28 – 2016-07-02
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-08.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.55 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.53 billion
–
2526100000 − 2546100000 = -20000000 USD
2546100000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2526100000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 37.6 million
–
Current period
USD 49.1 million
–
49100000 − 37600000 = 11500000 USD
37600000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source49100000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 38.9 million
–
Current period
USD 44.8 million
–
44800000 − 38900000 = 5900000 USD
38900000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source44800000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1959200000 | 1722000000 Derived | 237200000 | 156700000 Derived | 80500000 | 99600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 2218400000 | 1951400000 Derived | 267000000 | 177300000 Derived | 89700000 | 105700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2368200000 | 2182700000 Derived | 185500000 | 153100000 Derived | 32400000 | 70600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2269700000 | 2879700000 Derived | -610000000 | 170700000 Derived | -780700000 | 29000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1899300000 | 1828700000 Derived | 70600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 27100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2140500000 | 2077400000 Derived | 63100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 59800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2201300000 | 2073700000 Derived | 127600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 140100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2287900000 | 2200000000 Derived | 87900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 91400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2546100000 | 2503200000 Derived | 42900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2526100000 | 2440700000 Derived | 85400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4300000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1959200000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2218400000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2368200000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2269700000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1899300000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2140500000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2201300000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2287900000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2546100000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2526100000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 13.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -4.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 12.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -26.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -34.4% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 128500000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 148000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 107000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 54400000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 46900000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 80900000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 164200000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 135200000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 37600000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 49100000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 99600000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 105700000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 70600000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 29000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 27100000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 59800000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 140100000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 91400000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -1300000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 4300000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 80.5 million Exact valueExact value: 80500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.5 million Exact valueExact value: 128500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.9 million Exact valueExact value: 28900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.6 million Calculation and evidence128500000 − 28900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 89.7 million Exact valueExact value: 89700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 148 million Exact valueExact value: 148000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.3 million Exact valueExact value: 42300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.7 million Calculation and evidence148000000 − 42300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 105700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 32.4 million Exact valueExact value: 32400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107 million Exact valueExact value: 107000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.4 million Exact valueExact value: 36400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.6 million Calculation and evidence107000000 − 36400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 70600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 780.7 million Exact valueExact value: -780700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.4 million Exact valueExact value: 54400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.4 million Exact valueExact value: 25400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29 million Calculation and evidence54400000 − 25400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 46.9 million Exact valueExact value: 46900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.8 million Exact valueExact value: 19800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.1 million Calculation and evidence46900000 − 19800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 80.9 million Exact valueExact value: 80900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.1 million Exact valueExact value: 21100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.8 million Calculation and evidence80900000 − 21100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 164.2 million Exact valueExact value: 164200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.1 million Exact valueExact value: 24100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.1 million Calculation and evidence164200000 − 24100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 140100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 135.2 million Exact valueExact value: 135200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.8 million Exact valueExact value: 43800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.4 million Calculation and evidence135200000 − 43800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 91400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 37.6 million Exact valueExact value: 37600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.9 million Exact valueExact value: 38900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.3 million Calculation and evidence37600000 − 38900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 49.1 million Exact valueExact value: 49100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.8 million Exact valueExact value: 44800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.3 million Calculation and evidence49100000 − 44800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
61 filings · 3,451 latest values · 3,451 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001216596, 1216596, edgar:1216596
Also known as NORTEK INC