BRICKMAN GROUP LTD

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-08-08 to 2006-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
9.95 million USD Source
Exact value

9954000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

15.9 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 14359000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 11160000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7238000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 12071000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 7875000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

20.8 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 23770000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21880000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8292000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17344000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8292000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18898000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17344000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +56.3%

    Prior period

    USD 9.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14359000 − 9189000 = 5170000 USD

    9189000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14359000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +48.6%

    Prior period

    USD 16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23770000 − 15998000 = 7772000 USD

    15998000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23770000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1201000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1201000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 10.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10306000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 10306000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 9.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9189000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15998000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 15998000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 14.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14359000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 14359000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 23.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23770000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 23770000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001216018, 1216018, edgar:1216018