CALIFORNIA OIL & GAS CORP

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-08-21 to 2008-10-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
237 thousand USD Source
Exact value

237103 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.22 million USD

2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3041248 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -568626 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -308686 USD · 2007-12-01 – 2008-02-29 Source
  • Net income: -310615 USD · 2008-03-01 – 2008-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -127622 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2008-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-10-20.

Financial data available through: 2007-11-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 324,151

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3041248 − -324151 = -2717097 USD

    -324151 USD · 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3041248 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 143,462

    Prior period

    −USD 236,322

    –

    Current period

    −USD 92,860

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -92860 − -236322 = 143462 USD

    -236322 USD · 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -92860 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -58.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2,173

    –

    Current period

    USD 910

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    910 − 2173 = -1263 USD

    2173 USD · 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    910 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30
−USD 3,301
Exact value

Exact value: -3301 USD

2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30: -3301 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29
Exact value

Exact value: -29 USD

2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30: -29 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30
−USD 4,171
Exact value

Exact value: -4171 USD

2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30: -4171 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,771
Exact value

Exact value: -3771 USD

2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30: -3771 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30
−USD 110,833
Exact value

Exact value: -110833 USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30: -110833 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 111,399
Exact value

Exact value: -111399 USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30: -111399 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30
−USD 8,168
Exact value

Exact value: -8168 USD

2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30: -8168 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30
−USD 324,151
Exact value

Exact value: -324151 USD

2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30: -324151 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 236,322
Exact value

Exact value: -236322 USD

2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30: -236322 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,173
Exact value

Exact value: 2173 USD

2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30: 2173 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 238,495
Calculation and evidence

-236322 − 2173 USD

Exact free cash flow: -238495 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30
−USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3041248 USD

2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30: -3041248 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 92,860
Exact value

Exact value: -92860 USD

2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30: -92860 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 910
Exact value

Exact value: 910 USD

2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30: 910 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93,770
Calculation and evidence

-92860 − 910 USD

Exact free cash flow: -93770 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001213109, 1213109, edgar:1213109

Also known as UCLUELET EXPLORATION CORP